Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2018, 04:17 AM
Tsen Ru Tsen Ru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 14
Default On-board sound card issue when running pro tools

BACKGROUND: I am running both an external audio interface (exclusively for pro tools), and an onboard sound card (for all other apps).
This setup has been successful in allowing me to simultaneously use PT through my studio monitors, and youtube, etc though my laptop speakers.
ASIO4All is installed to facilitate this setup.

PROBLEM STATEMENT: This setup was working fine until yesterday. PT still works fine, but when I have PT open i can no longer play non-PT sounds through the on-board laptop speaker.

CURRENT SETUP, AND OTHER STEPS ALREADY TAKEN:
1. ASIO4All is installed and successfully recognising the two sound cards.
2. PT Audio engine is set to ASIO4all, and track sample rate is set to 48khz for all PT projects.
3. External Audio interface sample rate is set to 48khz in windows sound settings.
4. ASIO control panel is set to 48khz.
5. On-board sound card sample rate is set to 44.1khz in windows.
6. Both audio playback devices are enabled in window sound settings, with the on-board sound card set to the default playback device. Within windows device properties, the "test" for each device works fine.
7. In window sound settings, all Recording devices are set to enabled, with "Stereo Mix" as the default.
8. All latest drivers are installed
9. I have already tried deleting the AVID appdata files

SPECS:
- Laptop = ASUS ROG with Intel i7-7700 CPU
- DAW = Pro Tools 12.8.1
- OS = Windows 10
- ASIO4all
- Audio Interface = Focusrite Scarlet 2i4 (1st gen)
- Internal sound card = Realtek HD Audio


I do not remember making any significant changes to my setup, although i do move the laptop to various locations that sometimes I need to tweak the sound card settings for, so it is possible i changed something...

I have searched various forums for something that may assist in remediating this issue, however I am yet to find a solution - Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2018, 04:32 AM
Tsen Ru Tsen Ru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 14
Default Re: On-board sound card issue when running pro tools

Some additional information that may be of assistance...

If i have PT open and I switch the ASIO control Panel to 44.1khz, other app sounds work, but Pro Tools will cease to play sound. When i switch ASIO back to 48khz, PT sound will work again, but the other apps no longer work...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2018, 07:21 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 769
Default Re: On-board sound card issue when running pro tools

In Sound control panel under Recording tab on my pc the local realtek options are Line In and Microphone. Set one of these to default(doesn't matter which, I usually leave it on line in). In the advanced section for whichever is default set the sample rate to 44.1 either 16 or 24 bit(also shouldn't matter which, usually leave on 16). In the Playback menu set Speakers/headphones to default then set advanced settings to the same as those for "Recording" I think whats happening is ASIO is being taken over by the internal sound when it shouldn't be. I don't have "Stereo Mix" as an option and that may be an ASIO link . Don't need to disable, but don't have as default and see if that works.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2018, 09:43 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,713
Default Re: On-board sound card issue when running pro tools

Why are you using ASIO4ALL? Use Focusrite's ASIO driver for your Scarlett. The onboard soundcard doesn't - or shouldn't - need any drivers. Make the onboard sound card the default for Windows sounds/audio and, if you see the Scarlett in Sound in Control Panel, disable it.

Be aware that some Windows updates and/or interface driver updates will reset the properties in Control Panel>Sound, so you then have to reset the defaults.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2018, 11:59 PM
Tsen Ru Tsen Ru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 14
Default Re: On-board sound card issue when running pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Why are you using ASIO4ALL? Use Focusrite's ASIO driver for your Scarlett. The onboard soundcard doesn't - or shouldn't - need any drivers. Make the onboard sound card the default for Windows sounds/audio and, if you see the Scarlett in Sound in Control Panel, disable it.

Be aware that some Windows updates and/or interface driver updates will reset the properties in Control Panel>Sound, so you then have to reset the defaults.
Thank you - I was unaware that ASIO4All was not required for the Scarlett. This has solved the issue
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2018, 08:44 AM
Tony Dee Tony Dee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Roxbury NJ
Posts: 1
Default Re: On-board sound card issue when running pro tools

Hi guys, i'm late to the party on this but to add to this discussion, are either of you using both the onboard and Scarlett (or whatever your external is) for the purposes of being able to capture audio online? I want the flexibility to be able to capture audio online directly into PT without having to run a line out to Scarlett to capture to PT. At the same time, I don't want to have to disable Scarlett or power it off so the machine doesn't pick it up at all while I use the onboard. Any thoughts, tips, would be helpful. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ExpressBox7 running 7 Pro Tools HD PCie card xpansionx Pro Tools 9 1 12-15-2010 03:36 PM
MBOX2 default Sound Card Issue DSKIII 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-30-2008 08:51 PM
Second Sound Card running in line with MBOX? nelsonmay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-09-2005 07:49 AM
Second Sound Card running in line with MBOX? nelsonmay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-08-2005 08:25 PM
Running synths on other sound card and also PT/Mbox? Z_FX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-29-2003 01:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com