Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2008, 10:00 PM
bwillman bwillman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Default Can\'t select audio between markers

I'm trying to follow the reference manual instructions for selecting audio between two markers.

I'm running PT LE 7.3.1 on XP.

* Link Timeline and Link Edit selection are both selected (I've tried it without)
* command keys are selected on (I've tried it without)
* I've tried it with no grouping and all tracks grouped.

The manual says that if I select a region of audio using the selection tool (this works fine) and then "Shift-click" on a marker, the selected audio should adjust to the position of the marker. Or this can be done by shift clicking on one marker then shift clicking on another marker. Shift clicking later in the audio does adjust the selection range, but I'm not able to select using the markers. The markers are absolute markers (diamonds).

In all cases, the shift-click on the marker does nothing for me.

I've tested it in several different sessions.

I must have some option disabled or am missing something.

Any assistance would be appreciated.

Thx,

Ben
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2008, 11:14 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,834
Default Re: Can\'t select audio between markers

The first marker that you're clicking on is not a shift-click. Click on the "start-time" marker THEN shift-click on the "end-time" marker. It will select everything in between. Or, let's say you had "Marker 1" and "Marker 2". On the numeric keypad, hit the following:

.
1
.

(that will select at "marker 1")

then do the following while holding down shift the entire time

.
2
.

There you go, it will select between markers 1 and 2.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2008, 11:25 PM
bwillman bwillman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Can\'t select audio between markers

I appreciate the reply.

Unfortunately, I have tried what you mention. All of the methods that you mention are the same that the documentation mention. And I've had it working before in 6.7.

I've tried creating new sessions, copying new session, I must have some setting in my PT set incorrectly.

I'm completely at a loss.

Any other suggestions would be much appreciated.

Thx,

Ben
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2008, 09:38 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,554
Default Re: Can\'t select audio between markers

Place your I cursor on the track and click on a marker in the markers list and then hit ctrl-E to place a cut. Repeat for the desired end marker. Not the ideal answer maybe but it should work.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beat Markers Appearing As Elastic Audio Markers Fabdickson Pro Tools 9 1 03-06-2012 06:03 PM
Select area of audio in between markers mediapimp Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 10-20-2009 10:10 AM
How to select 2-4 sec. of audio while zoomed in bradwarren Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 10-18-2007 12:12 AM
Import Audio dialog , Can't select or play audio Irl Sanders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 10-04-2006 03:02 PM
no audio when no R select sei 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-19-2006 12:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com