Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2001, 08:46 PM
Willistrance Willistrance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Mexico City , D.F. , /Mexico
Posts: 2
Default Orange Vocoder RTAS

Does anybody know if the VST Orange Vococder is compatible with the DIGI 001 ?
Is there any chance to use or convert
a VST plug-in as RTAS
or we have to buy the Digidesign Vocoder
and spend another 130 bucks?

Thanx a lot for ur help in advance !
William
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2001, 02:01 AM
Nocturnal Nocturnal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: England
Posts: 223
Default Re: Orange Vocoder RTAS

I hope that when the RTAS orange vocoder is finally made available that it is only 130 bucks. It wouldnt surprise me if the price was more like 300 to match all the other RTAS prices. We need more plug-ins at a lower price!!!

No VST plugs will work with protools. Digidesign doesnt support them. Maybe if you asked Prosoniq nicely they would sort you out somehow but I dont fancy your chances.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2001, 06:38 AM
boogidy boogidy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Posts: 8
Default Re: Orange Vocoder RTAS

http://www.prosoniq.com/html/rtasorangevoc.html
http://www.prosoniq.com/html/downloa...ad+Demo#plugin

The first link is the Orange Vocoder page for Pro Tools LE (Mac).
The second link is the download demo page for the o.v. mac version. enjoy.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2001, 10:54 AM
Natas Natas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 93
Default Re: Orange Vocoder RTAS

I bought this from sweetwater last week (the RTAS version) but it's a turkey. Functionality is great but I've never seen a plug-in this buggy and unstable before. Every time I open it up, within a couple of minutes it will freeze my machine WHILE THE DRIVE LIGHTS ARE STILL ON. Nothing like rebooting while the drives are being accessed, eh? I've never had any trouble with anything ProTools related before, and I use my system every day. I've tried all sorts of system reconfigurations but the bottom line is this: Orange Vocoder RTAS is too buggy to use.

(my system: G3 500, 300+MB RAM, 001, PT 5.1)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2001, 11:53 AM
Willistrance Willistrance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Mexico City , D.F. , /Mexico
Posts: 2
Default Re: Orange Vocoder RTAS

So i guess we have to keep on importing Cubase
sessions using the VST Orange one, to Protools sessions instead of using it without all this mess.......
I really will miss an Audiosuite Orange......

Expensive , buggy, what the hell......
It's just a betta by know, right?
So i'll stay quiet 4 a while.....

William
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-26-2001, 10:03 AM
toadman toadman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: toronto ontario canada
Posts: 124
Default Re: Orange Vocoder RTAS

Hey Natas any luck with the orange vocoder yet. Its an excellent plug-in but too bad it s buggy.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-26-2001, 10:03 AM
toadman toadman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: toronto ontario canada
Posts: 124
Default Re: Orange Vocoder RTAS

Hey Natas any luck with the orange vocoder yet. Its an excellent plug-in but too bad it s buggy.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-26-2001, 01:40 PM
Natas Natas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 93
Default Re: Orange Vocoder RTAS

I've tried using it a couple more times but each time it causes a nasty crash. One time I had to run Norton Utilities to fix all the "major problems" it caused, nearly losing my saved sessions in the process. Ultra-frustrating. I'm going to uninstall it this weekend.

It only seems happy when you open it up and leave it alone. If you start moving its faders or knobs, especially while audio is playing, you are courting disaster (nasty crashes of the "frozen mouse" variety). I'm hoping there will be an update soon, because if it were stable it would be an awesome tool.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-04-2001, 07:00 PM
mullet rocker mullet rocker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: harrison twp, mi 48045
Posts: 67
Default Re: Orange Vocoder RTAS

natas,
1. how much was it?

2. are you still having problems?

3. are these cpu intensive problems or is it bugging on only one track running?

4. have you contacted prosoniq/what did they say?

i'd probably buy this plug-in had it not been for your post. please get back with us on this.
thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Orange vocoder rtas problem xes Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-03-2006 11:32 AM
Waves transform Vocoder * VS * Orange vocoder syra Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-04-2004 09:40 AM
Orange vocoder For HD ? Stjernholm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-14-2002 07:07 PM
Orange Vocoder [RTAS] DEK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-10-2002 03:47 AM
Orange Vocoder RTAS DigiG4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-25-2000 12:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com