Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2015, 10:47 AM
jortiz7 jortiz7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Default Audient id14 Interface & Great River Pre-amp i/o

I am new to Pro Tools. I just purchased an Audient id14 interface and Great River Pre-amp, and need help routing the inputs and outputs within Pro Tools 11. I have an XLR going out of the Preamp into the 2nd line input of my interface via TRS. I also have my two monitors in the two outputs of my interface.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2015, 10:54 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Audient id14 Interface & Great River Pre-amp i/o

Sounds like the physical routing is set up correctly. What issues are you running into within Pro Tools?
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2015, 01:42 PM
jortiz7 jortiz7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Default Re: Audient id14 Interface & Great River Pre-amp i/o

I cannot record using my microphone and preamp. I can play audio through my studio monitors though. The interface is defintely detected in Pro Tools. I attached screenshots of my i/o screen & my track that I want to record on, maybe that will help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2015, 02:08 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: Audient id14 Interface & Great River Pre-amp i/o

Debug one thing at a time. The Audient has it's own mic preamps. Have you been able to record with those? In the same physical input channel you are trying the preamp in. With the same mic and cable? Same Pro Tools Session?

If that works then the problem is likely all in the preamp or wiring to the interface.

What mic are you using? Phantom power on if it is a condenser?

Is the the track record armed? How experienced with Pro Tools are you?

Do the LEDs move on the preamp? Meters move in that channel in Pro Tools? (but nothign appearing on the track?) If you zoom in on the track is something recorded that you just can't hear/monitor when tracking? If you turn preamp gain all the way up do you record/monitor a hiss or similar noise?

What exact model preamp do you have?

Make sure the cable is a plain TRS to XLR cable propely wired. You are going into the rear panel TRS input on channel #2 right, not the DI input.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 12-15-2015 at 02:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2015, 04:36 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Audient id14 Interface & Great River Pre-amp i/o

Start off by setting ALL tabs of the I/O setup to default.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-16-2015, 12:25 PM
jortiz7 jortiz7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Default Re: Audient id14 Interface & Great River Pre-amp i/o

Hey guys I appreciate the quick responses, on other forums some people take months to reply. I figured out the problem, Phantom power wasn't activated on my pre amp. All it took was a push of a button haha. I have another question how would I create a separate headphone mix, or just be able to switch between my monitors and headphones in Pro Tools 11, since I record and mix in the same room, and would like to switch between my monitors and headphones ? Is this possible with a Audient Id14 ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2015, 01:59 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Audient id14 Interface & Great River Pre-amp i/o

+1 for Darryl then, he had it pegged.

Check the iD4 manual for information about setting up cue mixes. I know that can be done through the id4's mixer app, I just don't know for sure whether you can achieve this by using prefader sends from within Pro Tools (which is how you usually would manage a cue mix in PT).
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-16-2015, 02:02 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: Audient id14 Interface & Great River Pre-amp i/o

Quote:
Originally Posted by jortiz7 View Post
I have another question how would I create a separate headphone mix, or just be able to switch between my monitors and headphones in Pro Tools 11, since I record and mix in the same room, and would like to switch between my monitors and headphones ? Is this possible with a Audient Id14 ?
You need to read the documentation or the Audient, it contains a good discussion of the monitoring capabilities and main and headphone outputs. If you are monitoring the same main mix output, not say providing performers with custom headphone mixes you just feed the same DAW output to both the monitors and headphone outputs. And there is really nothing I would do in Pro Tools... the natural place to configure where the DAW output gets monitored is really in the Aidient iD mixer app.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Great River MP-2MH Mic Pre dterry Buy & Sell 7 12-23-2015 08:12 AM
FS: Great River MP-2NV twdwyer Buy & Sell 0 02-26-2015 12:54 PM
Avalon vs Great River......or......... Thomas Chiu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 02-23-2006 10:12 AM
vintech or great river?? superdood Tips & Tricks 6 11-26-2002 01:20 PM
look at the 1 ch great river pre!! theom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-21-2002 05:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com