Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2006, 01:34 PM
Blistered Sky Blistered Sky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: denver, co
Posts: 6
Default Dual monitors with M-Powered?

i've heard that dual monitors are possible but i cant seem to get protools to use it? do i have to have 2 of the same monitors runnning the same resolution? i have a laptop dv5000 with 15.4 widescreen with a 2nd vga out going to a standard sony 19" crt. when i use the same resolution the crt looks like crap! any sugestions on anything im missing. cause i'd really like to have the mix and edit windows open at the same time on different monitors.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2006, 02:28 PM
3JDamon 3JDamon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 896
Default Re: Dual monitors with M-Powered?

That depends entirely on the laptop's video capabilities, and is not a Protools matter. I use three monitors without a problem, so once you've got the laptop configured properly it should work fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2006, 06:52 PM
Blistered Sky Blistered Sky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: denver, co
Posts: 6
Default Re: Dual monitors with M-Powered?

well thats what im saying ... i've set it up. and it works great with everything except protools.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2006, 07:42 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Dual monitors with M-Powered?

I don't understand; What problem are you having exactly? What about it isn't working for you?

When using two monitors with Pro Tools, you need to stretch the main Pro Tools window across both monitors, and then position and size the mix and edit windows within the main Pro Tools window.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-26-2006, 09:54 PM
Blistered Sky Blistered Sky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: denver, co
Posts: 6
Default Re: Dual monitors with M-Powered?

thank you that was the step i was missing. i was trying to pull the mix window without the stretching or maximizing. didnt realize it all had to be within the protools "canvas."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2006, 01:39 PM
3JDamon 3JDamon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 896
Default Re: Dual monitors with M-Powered?

Ah of course...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2006, 11:46 PM
amj665 amj665 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 55
Default Re: Dual monitors with M-Powered?

hi all

When using two monitors with Pro Tools, you need to stretch the main Pro Tools window across both monitors, and then position and size the mix and edit windows within the main Pro Tools window.


thats perfect, but when i close my pt and run it i must make the same things againe


please help me
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-02-2006, 08:08 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Dual monitors with M-Powered?

There is a little annoyance with regards to the window placement in 7.x versions, but there is a fix;

Once you get your windows the way that you like them, close ProTools like this:
On taskbar right-click the PT7 bar and choose Close from there. Start PT7 again and the window placement problem should go away.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-02-2006, 09:58 AM
mlange's Avatar
mlange mlange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 402
Default Re: Dual monitors with M-Powered?

SpkrGtr! You are the man!! Thanks so much for that one.
__________________
________________________
www.PlethoraTone.com
PlethoraTone Studio Video Tour
At PlethoraTone:
Intel Core i7-4960X, Asus P9X79 LE, W7 Pro 64-bit, 16GB DDR3,
Avid HD Native, Pro Tools HD v10, 4/192 I/O, 2/UAD-2 QUAD,
Tascam US-2400, Exponential Audio, PSP, Kush, Slate Digital,
Waves Mercury, PA, Melodyne, Antares, Audioease, SoundToys
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-02-2006, 12:40 PM
amj665 amj665 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 55
Default Re: Dual monitors with M-Powered?

SpkrGtr you are greet thanks for the help dear
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Powered Monitors TDub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-22-2005 06:16 PM
Powered Monitors for under $350 DJ Insomaniac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 03-15-2005 03:27 PM
Powered Monitors for under $350 DJ Insomaniac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 07-12-2004 08:33 AM
Powered Monitors on 24/7... bad? dkrausz General Discussion 3 09-11-2001 04:40 PM
Powered Monitors TonyWatkins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-03-2000 11:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com