Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2021, 09:31 PM
BlurpleBloop BlurpleBloop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: U.S.
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools First AIR Instruments Missing

I've tried installing the First AIR Instruments for Pro Tools First 2020.9, and while they make it to the Program Files/Common Files/Avid/... plugins folder, I only see them in the "Recall Inserts" section in the Inserts popup menu.

There was a similar issue with trying to install Spitfire LABS free instrument plugins, but I read somewhere that newer versions of Pro Tools might not allow any-old third-party .aaxplugins without some sort of license handshake so it knows they are legit? LABS appears to only be for the full version of Pro Tools according to tech support.

I also tried an older version (10) of the AIR instruments plugin, but that didn't even put the plugins in the plugins folder.

I downloaded the latest First AIR instruments plugin from here, I don't see it in the marketplace: https://www.avid.com/plugins/first-a...trument-bundle
__________________
Windows 10 (Latest) x64. Pro Tools First 2020.9. Latest Avid Link.

Last edited by BlurpleBloop; 07-28-2021 at 09:33 PM. Reason: Clarifying latest air instruments is trying to be installed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2021, 10:56 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,416
Default Re: Pro Tools First AIR Instruments Missing

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlurpleBloop View Post
...I downloaded the latest First AIR instruments plugin from here, I don't see it in the marketplace: https://www.avid.com/plugins/first-a...trument-bundle
Hi and welcome to the community … your current
First-AIR-Instruments-18.1-Win_ba1b5a23-8aab-4ec6-9f3b-dea2793c0f0f from the Avid download page should be identical to what’s in your Avid Account – scroll down past
Pro Tools 2020.9
Pro Tools Drivers
To
Pro Tools Plug-ins
Eleven Effects Bundle 18.8 (WIN) 41.25 MB
First AIR Instruments Bundle 18.10 Installer (Win) 1.25 GB
First AIR Effects Bundle 18.8.1 Installer (Win) 98.08 MB
First AIR Instruments 2018.3 Win (ZIP) 1.25 GB
XPand!2 2018.10 (Win) 1.23 GB

Extract, then right-click on installer and select
‘Run as administrator’

Once installed, locate where the plug-ins have been installed:
Probably one of these Folders:

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins

or you may have a Sub-Folder like
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins\AIR Music Technology
or

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins\Avid

Once found, exit all open programs then restart computer

Launch Pro Tools


Using Inserts in Pro Tools
https://youtu.be/0AhjKYQzmTY
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.7 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2021, 04:50 PM
BlurpleBloop BlurpleBloop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: U.S.
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools First AIR Instruments Missing

Thanks for the welcome.

Still not showing up, I have attached below one of the Insert menus (don't see it under Instruments or Other for either stereo or mono) and one for what I see in the plugins folder.

I made sure to run both the First AIR Instruments.msi installer in the zip and Pro Tools First as administrator.

EDIT: First AIR Instruments also shows in Avid Link as installed.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg NotShowingInsert.jpg (50.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg NotWorking2.jpg (60.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Windows 10 (Latest) x64. Pro Tools First 2020.9. Latest Avid Link.

Last edited by BlurpleBloop; 07-29-2021 at 07:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2021, 10:38 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,416
Default Re: Pro Tools First AIR Instruments Missing

My bad – I’m sorry for wasting your time!

The Avid links I mentioned are for Pro Tools 2020.9 – and you’re using
Pro Tools First 2020.9 (and I’m only learning about First today!)

Your 1st image: click on Avid Marketplace and I’m pretty sure that First AIR Instruments is a paid extra and Avid’s in-app Store would provide the installer

Xpand!2 is included in Pro Tools | First – it’s a separate installer

Before buying any plug-ins for Pro Tools | First, please be aware that these will not work in the Standard or Ultimate versions of Pro Tools, if you wanted to upgrade in the future.

Why not take out a Standard Pro Tools Subscription for a month or 2, to see if it’s worth spending the extra money ...

I know I’d feel a bit cheesed-off if I couldn’t “take my plug-ins with me” when upgrading … especially if I hadn’t pegged this before purchasing!

Pro Tools First 2020.9
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...s-First-2020-9

System Requirements and Compatibility
Windows 10 64-bit build 1909

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...m-Requirements

Avid Pro Tools | First FAQ
https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare...ols-first-faq/


You’ll find some good tips here – use this Forum for your next Thread:
Pro Tools | First Discussion
https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=138


From the above:
Free plugins can't be installed

Solution: install the latest Avid Link

https://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=...6&postcount=13

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anders5150 View Post
Hey TOM@METRO, and everyone else who have contributed and offered help.
CASE RESOLVED!
Avid Customer Care recommended I'd register a new user account and try with that one. The only thing that was available for download was Avid Link. I thought: "hmmm..." and went back to my already installed Avid Link and just realised that there's a new update for available. BOOM!!! All of a sudden it was possible for me to install the rest of plugins via Avid Link!!! (You know I installed everything else before that the "normal" way with downloading the .dmg-files directly from the website to my desktop, which worked fine for the DAW and some of the plugins.) I also believe I tried looking via Avid Link before but only ended up on the My Products page... I don't know, maybe I've just been blind and frustrated all this time - like we all are from time to time, right?!
Anyways, I'm happy. Always a Logic user, now I'm gonna take my first steps learning Pro Tools. :)
Thank you everyone and have a great day!
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.7 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 07-30-2021 at 02:25 AM. Reason: recommending: Pro Tools | First Discussion for more tips & info
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing presets for some of my air instruments in pt 11 bloke Virtual Instruments 10 01-17-2017 08:57 PM
Pro tools 10 missing Virtual instruments and audio content Patlamm Virtual Instruments 9 12-11-2015 02:55 PM
Missing instruments tulip0852 macOS 1 06-20-2013 05:31 PM
pro tools 8 instruments hang and all plugins are missing menu labels europa78 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 12-05-2010 06:40 PM
Missing Rtas Instruments bajman Virtual Instruments 8 03-11-2006 05:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com