Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2021, 09:27 PM
PWR PWR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Sydney
Posts: 6
Default Artist Control Not connecting/controlling Protools

Hello everyone,

This is my 2nd attempt at posting as the first one didn't work.

I am sure I am doing something very silly and obvious here but...

I have just upgraded my home studio computer

Mac Pro rack 2019
Big Sur 11.2.3
Protools 2021.6.0
Eucontrol version 2021.6.0.181
Eucon Version 4.7.9.181

Basically, the artist control is connected to the computer, its set up by a static IP, I see it in the eucontrol and it says 'welcome to artist series' on the screen, but when I open a session...NOTHING, no tracks showing and no faders up to 0....Yes eucon is enabled in protools peripherals

I have checked, double checked then triple checked all my security prefs, I have rolled back to protools 2020 and I am using the same cable to connect directly to the machine that I was before.

I am baffled, even the studio tech guy from my work is baffled.

Thanks in advance for any help

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2021, 03:02 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,238
Default Re: Artist Control Not connecting/controlling Protools

Have you enabled eucon in pro tools peripherals ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 20.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V20.11.1.10 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2021, 04:14 AM
PWR PWR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Sydney
Posts: 6
Default Re: Artist Control Not connecting/controlling Protools

Hey Priory,

Yes I have

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2021, 05:02 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,238
Default Re: Artist Control Not connecting/controlling Protools

Ok.
In the Eucontrol app, Surfaces have you “added” your surface so it appears in the “my surfaces” section?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 20.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V20.11.1.10 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-29-2021, 05:07 AM
PWR PWR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Sydney
Posts: 6
Default Re: Artist Control Not connecting/controlling Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
Ok.
In the Eucontrol app, Surfaces have you “added” your surface so it appears in the “my surfaces” section?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
As mentioned it is connected and visible in eucontrol and shows up in my surfaces. It is connected and showing exactly as it should, except for the fact that when I open protools it doesn’t react to it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-29-2021, 05:33 AM
PWR PWR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Sydney
Posts: 6
Default Re: Artist Control Not connecting/controlling Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
Ok.
In the Eucontrol app, Surfaces have you “added” your surface so it appears in the “my surfaces” section?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hey,

Yea I have, it’s all connected and showing up as normal.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-29-2021, 07:20 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,298
Default Re: Artist Control Not connecting/controlling Protools

Its your Big Sur version 11.2.3 many issues. Update to 11.5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-29-2021, 02:38 PM
PWR PWR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Sydney
Posts: 6
Default Re: Artist Control Not connecting/controlling Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Its your Big Sur version 11.2.3 many issues. Update to 11.5
AMAZING, Thanks, that has worked.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artist Mix not connecting LelioP Artist Series 14 12-06-2020 02:02 PM
Artist Mix controlling plugins mikeyman Artist Series 2 04-17-2018 12:06 PM
ProTools Not Connecting to Artist Mix MicMan Artist Series 2 01-02-2018 03:37 PM
Artist Control controlling other things Neale Artist Series 11 10-20-2016 07:19 AM
Controlling plug-ins with Avid Artist Mix + Control ryanstewartguitar Artist Series 2 11-07-2013 01:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com