Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2015, 01:31 AM
daniellennon daniellennon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 12
Default MIDI Keyboard no longer working

Hey guys,

Just added my "Focusrite Scarlet 2i2" Audio Interface to help me record and now all of a sudden, my MIDI Keyboard won't work. Not sure exactly why or how to correct the problem.

The Keyboard was working perfectly before, so hopefully they can work together. Any Ideas?

Audio Interface is - Focusrite - Scarlet 2i2
MIDI Keyboard - Novation - LaunchKey Mini

Computer
Model : Acer Aspire E5-571G SharkBay System
Serial Number : NXMLBSA0044***********
Chassis : Acer Notebook
Mainboard : Acer EA50_HB
Serial Number : NBMLB110064***********
BIOS : Insyde V1.13 09/04/2014
Total Memory : 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4510U CPU @ 2.00GHz (2C 4T 2.6GHz/3.1GHz, 2.6GHz IMC/3.1GHz, 2x 256kB L2, 4MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC BGA1168

Chipset
Memory Controller : Acer Core (Haswell ULT) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM 1.6GHz 64-bit, Integrated Graphics

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Samsung M471B1G73QH0-YK0 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-12800SO DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : AU Optronics Generic PnP Monitor (1600x1200, B156XW004.8
, 15.3")
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics Family (20CU 160SP SM5.0 600MHz/1.1GHz, 640kB L2, 1GB DDR3 1.6GHz 64-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : Intel(R) HD Graphics Family (160SP 20C 600MHz/1.1GHz, 640kB L2, 1.4GB DDR3 1.6GHz 64-bit, Integrated Graphics)
OpenCL GP Processor : nVidia GeForce 820M (96SP 2C 1.25GHz, 1GB)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 820M (1GB)
Compute Shader Processor : Intel(R) HD Graphics Family (160SP 20C 600MHz/1.1GHz, 640kB L2, 1.8GB DDR3 1.6GHz 64-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Storage Devices
TOSHIBA MQ01ABD100 (1TB, SATA600, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)

Logical Storage Devices
Acer (C:) : 915GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ TOSHIBA MQ01ABD100 (1TB, SATA600, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
Recovery : 600MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ TOSHIBA MQ01ABD100 (1TB, SATA600, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
Push Button Reset : 15GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ TOSHIBA MQ01ABD100 (1TB, SATA600, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Acer Lynx Point-LP LPC Controller
Audio Device : Acer Lynx Point-LP HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi 0283
Disk Controller : Acer Lynx Point-LP SATA Controller 1 [AHCI mode]
USB Controller 1 : Acer Lynx Point-LP USB xHCI HC
USB Controller 2 : Acer Lynx Point-LP USB EHCI #1
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Deskjet 1510 Series Class Driver (1200x1200, USB, Colour)
Printer : Foxit PhantomPDF Printer Driver (300x300, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter (802.11g (ERP), TKIP, 54Mbps)

Power Management
Battery No 1 : SANYO 0x32334134314C41 55.94Wh/5.12Ah

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 8.1 Home 6.03.9600
Platform Compliance : x64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2015, 03:39 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,399
Default Re: MIDI Keyboard no longer working

Have you tried activating recording on the instrument track?
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2015, 04:18 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,449
Default Re: MIDI Keyboard no longer working

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellennon View Post
Hey guys,

Just added my "Focusrite Scarlet 2i2" Audio Interface to help me record and now all of a sudden, my MIDI Keyboard won't work. Not sure exactly why or how to correct the problem.

The Keyboard was working perfectly before, so hopefully they can work together. Any Ideas?

Audio Interface is - Focusrite - Scarlet 2i2
MIDI Keyboard - Novation - LaunchKey Mini

Computer
Model : Acer Aspire E5-571G SharkBay System
Serial Number : NXMLBSA0044***********
Chassis : Acer Notebook
Mainboard : Acer EA50_HB
Serial Number : NBMLB110064***********
BIOS : Insyde V1.13 09/04/2014
Total Memory : 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4510U CPU @ 2.00GHz (2C 4T 2.6GHz/3.1GHz, 2.6GHz IMC/3.1GHz, 2x 256kB L2, 4MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC BGA1168

Chipset
Memory Controller : Acer Core (Haswell ULT) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM 1.6GHz 64-bit, Integrated Graphics

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Samsung M471B1G73QH0-YK0 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-12800SO DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : AU Optronics Generic PnP Monitor (1600x1200, B156XW004.8
, 15.3")
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics Family (20CU 160SP SM5.0 600MHz/1.1GHz, 640kB L2, 1GB DDR3 1.6GHz 64-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : Intel(R) HD Graphics Family (160SP 20C 600MHz/1.1GHz, 640kB L2, 1.4GB DDR3 1.6GHz 64-bit, Integrated Graphics)
OpenCL GP Processor : nVidia GeForce 820M (96SP 2C 1.25GHz, 1GB)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 820M (1GB)
Compute Shader Processor : Intel(R) HD Graphics Family (160SP 20C 600MHz/1.1GHz, 640kB L2, 1.8GB DDR3 1.6GHz 64-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Storage Devices
TOSHIBA MQ01ABD100 (1TB, SATA600, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)

Logical Storage Devices
Acer (C:) : 915GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ TOSHIBA MQ01ABD100 (1TB, SATA600, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
Recovery : 600MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ TOSHIBA MQ01ABD100 (1TB, SATA600, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
Push Button Reset : 15GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ TOSHIBA MQ01ABD100 (1TB, SATA600, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Acer Lynx Point-LP LPC Controller
Audio Device : Acer Lynx Point-LP HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi 0283
Disk Controller : Acer Lynx Point-LP SATA Controller 1 [AHCI mode]
USB Controller 1 : Acer Lynx Point-LP USB xHCI HC
USB Controller 2 : Acer Lynx Point-LP USB EHCI #1
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Deskjet 1510 Series Class Driver (1200x1200, USB, Colour)
Printer : Foxit PhantomPDF Printer Driver (300x300, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter (802.11g (ERP), TKIP, 54Mbps)

Power Management
Battery No 1 : SANYO 0x32334134314C41 55.94Wh/5.12Ah

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 8.1 Home 6.03.9600
Platform Compliance : x64
Strictly not a PT problem (what version are you running anyways). But here goes:
It's apparent you're on a laptop. USB devices tend to have their power management turned on to save battery power. Seeing as how your Novation is bus powered you have to make sure you turn off any power saving in the Windows Control Panel. Also your Scarlett is bus powered. When you turn off power saving turn it off for all USB ports. Between the two devices you're probably maxing out what can be drawn through the ports and your poor old laptop can't keep up.

Once you get past this download a MIDI monitor program and see if your keyboard is talking to your computer. There are freebies out there for this.

When that is sorted make sure you have PT set up correctly. If you're using Instrument tracks to host vi's you don't need to have it record activated to hear anything. That's only if you use audio tracks to host vi's. And make sure whatever you're using (Instrument or audio track) that the MIDI input is set to receive on the same channel as your controller.

Finally Windows is finicky if you change what ports peripherals are plugged into. Say the keyboard was plugged into one port and you moved it to another Windows might not recognize it.

Something you didn't mention or list in your Sandra report is a separate drive for PT to record to. Working on the system drive is never a good idea, especially one as slow as that 5400 rpm one you have.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2015, 05:13 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,399
Default Re: MIDI Keyboard no longer working

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
When that is sorted make sure you have PT set up correctly. If you're using Instrument tracks to host vi's you don't need to have it record activated to hear anything.
This happened to me a week ago, something changed in my settings and my instrument tracks didn't received information from the USB controller unless they were record enabled. I agree with musicman in everything else.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2015, 05:21 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,449
Default Re: MIDI Keyboard no longer working

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
This happened to me a week ago, something changed in my settings and my instrument tracks didn't received information from the USB controller unless they were record enabled. I agree with musicman in everything else.
Thing is Instrument tracks in PT don't need to be record enabled to pass audio unless this changed in PT12.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2015, 07:17 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,399
Default Re: MIDI Keyboard no longer working

I wasn't in front of Protools earlier, now I am so I can explain better.
In setup/preferences/MIDI/default thru instrument it should say "first selected midi track", for some reason mine was changed to "none" therefore my instrument tracks didn't play unless they had recording enabled. Someone here helped me with this.
That can perfectly be the problem, if daniellennon wants to know for sure he only need to play a few notes in an instrument track with record enabled,if it works that's the fix.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2015, 12:17 AM
daniellennon daniellennon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 12
Default Re: MIDI Keyboard no longer working

Thanks everybody. I've taken your advice with the power settings, i downloaded a MIDI monitor program (although i have no idea how to use it) and I've double checked the Setup/preferences/MIDI/Default etc.

But still no luck at this stage. The keyboard has power and the "In Control" light comes on from time to time. But I'm not sure if i have the

MIDI Peripherals and the MIDI Studio Setup options correct. I've tried every single combination i can think of, and it just won't seem to work. Really irritating. As i said, with some combinations, the "In Control" light on the keyboard comes on, but still not working at all. Does anyone know exactly what the settings should be? Any video or topic i can find has older pro tools settings that are no longer relevant to Pro Tools 12 or my Novation Launckey Mini
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-03-2015, 04:57 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,399
Default Re: MIDI Keyboard no longer working

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellennon View Post
Thanks everybody. I've taken your advice with the power settings, i downloaded a MIDI monitor program (although i have no idea how to use it) and I've double checked the Setup/preferences/MIDI/Default etc.

But still no luck at this stage. The keyboard has power and the "In Control" light comes on from time to time. But I'm not sure if i have the

MIDI Peripherals and the MIDI Studio Setup options correct. I've tried every single combination i can think of, and it just won't seem to work. Really irritating. As i said, with some combinations, the "In Control" light on the keyboard comes on, but still not working at all. Does anyone know exactly what the settings should be? Any video or topic i can find has older pro tools settings that are no longer relevant to Pro Tools 12 or my Novation Launckey Mini
Have you tried trashing the Protools preferences?
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-03-2015, 06:16 AM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 812
Default Re: MIDI Keyboard no longer working

Do you have MIDI THRU selected in the Options Menu?
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 4 480G OWC 3G SSD data drives in Thunderbolt 2 enclosure, macOS 10.15.7, Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-03-2015, 07:48 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,449
Default Re: MIDI Keyboard no longer working

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellennon View Post
Thanks everybody. I've taken your advice with the power settings, i downloaded a MIDI monitor program (although i have no idea how to use it) and I've double checked the Setup/preferences/MIDI/Default etc.

But still no luck at this stage. The keyboard has power and the "In Control" light comes on from time to time. But I'm not sure if i have the

MIDI Peripherals and the MIDI Studio Setup options correct. I've tried every single combination i can think of, and it just won't seem to work. Really irritating. As i said, with some combinations, the "In Control" light on the keyboard comes on, but still not working at all. Does anyone know exactly what the settings should be? Any video or topic i can find has older pro tools settings that are no longer relevant to Pro Tools 12 or my Novation Launckey Mini
Did you download snoize MIDI monitor? That's the Mac one I use and it's simple. You install it and run it; it's pretty much self-explanatory as to how it works.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New MIDI keyboard not working in Pro Tools 11 northstar11 Pro Tools 11 4 12-14-2013 04:29 PM
Midi Learn No Longer Working ersalmon Windows 1 02-03-2013 10:13 PM
MIDI keyboard not working & no HUI Audio Master Windows 3 07-18-2012 02:08 PM
Midi keyboard setup not working? Raoul23 MIDI 0 05-27-2011 08:18 AM
MIDI Keyboard Not Working after PT8 Upgrade JCWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-07-2009 08:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com