Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2012, 09:34 PM
yamahadrums yamahadrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 261
Default DIGI 003 and SPDI/F.

I was having hard times setting up my DIGI 003 to receive signal from Roland TD-20 via SPDI/F. Setting this up with my other interface Tascam FW-1884 is no problem, because everything is so logically. But 003 is another world. There are 4 options for Clock in the control panel: Internal, ADAT, SPDI/F RCA and World Clock. I am using RCA cable to get the signal in, so logically I have to choose SPDI/F RCA. BUt wait, you are wrong!!! When I choose SPDI/F RCA the upper setting in the control panel immediately goes to ADAT instead of SPDI/F. So in the end the SPDI/F clock is only for lightpipe. If you want SPDI/F RCA you get ADAT as bonus in the I/O panel of Pro Tools. WTF? I cannot have SPDI/F signal if I use Internal clock or SPDI/F.
__________________
MacPro 2.66GHz 8Gb RAM Mac OS X 10.7.5, Pro Tools 10.3.3, DIGI 003 Factory, LogicPro 9.1.8, Tascam FW-1884, Adam A7, Roland TD-20, Yamaha SY-99, Audiotechnica ATH-M50.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2012, 06:54 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,818
Default Re: DIGI 003 and SPDI/F.

First, you need to make sure you're using a digital spidf cable, not a standard RCA cable, or you'll likely have problems.

And under Setup>Hardware, make sure Optical is set to ADAT, not Spidf. This ensures that Spidf is not trying to go through the lightpipe ports. Then select spidf as clock source, but again, make sure you're using the right cable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2012, 07:05 AM
yamahadrums yamahadrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 261
Default Re: DIGI 003 and SPDI/F.

I don't have any problems using RCA cable. Just saying that all the settings in DIGI control panel are confusing. If I select SPDI/F RCA then the upper settings goes automatically to ADAT. According to me ADAT goes through lightpipe, not RCA. And these settings automatically add 8 mono ADAT channels in my I/O, which I don't want. I just want to have 8 built in inputs plus SPDI/F RCA, but that's impossible. There is something wrong with the control panel assignements.
For example I'll tell you what the settings in Tascam FW-1884 are. SPDI/f RCA - 8 built in inputs plus 2 mono or 1 stereo RCA. ADAT - 8 built in inputs, 2 mono or 1 stereo RCA and 8 ADAT lightpipe. So, in conclusion, I can have only 8 built in plus 2 mono/ 1 stereo SPDI/F RCA. I want the same with my DIGI 003.
__________________
MacPro 2.66GHz 8Gb RAM Mac OS X 10.7.5, Pro Tools 10.3.3, DIGI 003 Factory, LogicPro 9.1.8, Tascam FW-1884, Adam A7, Roland TD-20, Yamaha SY-99, Audiotechnica ATH-M50.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2012, 08:53 AM
Bezo Bezo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 741
Default Re: DIGI 003 and SPDI/F.

I have a similar issue and figure it's best to post here than start a new thread.

I've tried getting audio into my 002 Rack via S/PDIF several times over the years with no success. I always assumed my S/PDIF input was defective despite never using it. Help me determine if I'm doing this correctly.

I have a 2-channel digital preamp with ADAT in/out & S/PDIF in. I currently send audio to the 002 via ADAT with no problem. But when I try via S/PDIF, nothing. No problem with my current set up, but I'm maxed at 10 inputs and being able to use the S/PDIF input would and a needed 2 without having to upgrade to a 4+ channel digital pre. Any way...

-I have optical set to ADAT
-I have clock source set to internal (Black Lion modded 002)
-I believe I have an actual S/PDIF cable. It's what I remember purchasing and it doesn't look like the typical red or white RCA cable. Any way to tell for certain?

I should be able to set an audio/instrument/aux track input to S/PDIF channel 17/18 and get sound, correct? Are my settings correct for this? Any settings I'm not considering?
__________________
PTLE 8.0.5, Digi 002 Rack
iMac 3.06Hz Intel Core 2 Duo w/8GB RAM, OS 10.6.8
Glyph GT050Q Drives
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2012, 09:05 AM
yamahadrums yamahadrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 261
Default Re: DIGI 003 and SPDI/F.

OK, here's the deal. Set the clock to SPDIF RCA. Go to I/O and set everything to Default. Now you should have two exactly the same SPDIF inputs along with ADAT. Change the name of one of the SPDIF inputs so it doesn't match the other. Hit OK and create new stereo track and set the inputs to one of both SPDIF inputs. To find out which one is the correct one arm the track and play the instrument/mic that feeds SPDIF channel. Keep in mind, that firstly I thought no input signal goes into SPDIF, because recorded region was blank. I had to zoom the waveform to see it.
I am not infront of my DIGI 003 now, but later I will be so if you still have issues with yours I will post once again the correct settings, because everything I wrote is by memories from the last night, when I spent 2 hours finding out how to set it up properly.
__________________
MacPro 2.66GHz 8Gb RAM Mac OS X 10.7.5, Pro Tools 10.3.3, DIGI 003 Factory, LogicPro 9.1.8, Tascam FW-1884, Adam A7, Roland TD-20, Yamaha SY-99, Audiotechnica ATH-M50.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2012, 01:04 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,697
Default Re: DIGI 003 and SPDI/F.

Not sure if this will help, but find out the sample rate of the Roland unit and set your session to that sample rate. A lot of these boxes only output at 44.1 OR 48K, so if you are trying to feed, say a 48K stream into a session that is set to 44.1K, then the session can't lock to the SPDIF for clocking
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2012, 01:14 PM
yamahadrums yamahadrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 261
Default Re: DIGI 003 and SPDI/F.

Nope, that's not the case. I can successfully record my Roland via SPDI/F. The thing, that bothers me are the settings under Hardware menu. I cannot have both SPDIF (RCA) under Clock source and SPDIF under Optical format. And I don't know why. If I set SPDIF (RCA) the Optical format automatically goes to ADAT, which adds unwanted 4 stereo ADAT inputs and outputs. Well, ADAT is lightpipe and SPDIF (RCA) is not.

__________________
MacPro 2.66GHz 8Gb RAM Mac OS X 10.7.5, Pro Tools 10.3.3, DIGI 003 Factory, LogicPro 9.1.8, Tascam FW-1884, Adam A7, Roland TD-20, Yamaha SY-99, Audiotechnica ATH-M50.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-2012, 07:24 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,697
Default Re: DIGI 003 and SPDI/F.

Quote:
Originally Posted by yamahadrums View Post
Nope, that's not the case. I can successfully record my Roland via SPDI/F. The thing, that bothers me are the settings under Hardware menu. I cannot have both SPDIF (RCA) under Clock source and SPDIF under Optical format. And I don't know why. If I set SPDIF (RCA) the Optical format automatically goes to ADAT, which adds unwanted 4 stereo ADAT inputs and outputs. Well, ADAT is lightpipe and SPDIF (RCA) is not.

But SPDIF can operate via RCA or via optical. If you are using the RCA input, there's no reason to have the optical port set for SPDIF(you only get 1 SPDIF pair, no matter which port you use).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-06-2012, 08:16 PM
yamahadrums yamahadrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 261
Default Re: DIGI 003 and SPDI/F.

Yes, I know that and thtat is exactly what I want. I want to get only 1 SPDIF pair via RCA WITHOUT 4 stereo (8 MONO) ADAT channels. But this is impossible.
__________________
MacPro 2.66GHz 8Gb RAM Mac OS X 10.7.5, Pro Tools 10.3.3, DIGI 003 Factory, LogicPro 9.1.8, Tascam FW-1884, Adam A7, Roland TD-20, Yamaha SY-99, Audiotechnica ATH-M50.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002R as ADAT Slave to Digi 003R? Curdie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-01-2011 01:46 PM
Digi hardware - bizarre behavior - Digi you will lose this market share andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 27 02-26-2010 07:45 PM
Digi TS: Problem w/current Digi Core Audio Manager Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-11-2006 10:08 AM
Wha is the name of the digi cable to hook up Apogee digi 8+ card called??? leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-15-2002 02:44 PM
SPDI/F - Cable Check Rock_Artist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-06-2001 09:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com