Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2011, 02:06 AM
ChrisJones ChrisJones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Where?
Posts: 35
Default Pro Tools 10 and Pro Tools 10HD - Same Audio Engine?

Read it somewhere.

Is this true or totally bs?

Also if I open a session made in PT9 will it sound the same in PT10?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2011, 03:12 AM
Matt_G Matt_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 590
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Pro Tools 10HD - Same Audio Engine?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisJones View Post
Read it somewhere.

Is this true or totally bs?

Also if I open a session made in PT9 will it sound the same in PT10?
It's true! both PT's 10 & PT's 10 HD releases have a 32bit plug-in bus & a 64bit summing mixer. Unless.. and here's the caveat, you're running PT HD hardware with PT 10 HD. In this case you're back on the old 24bit fixed point plug-in bus with a 48bit fixed point summing mixer. This is due to the limitations of the hardware & it's fixed point DSP.

I just wish you could run PT 10 HD in native engine mode with the 192 interface I/O instead of some other crappy core audio sound card.
__________________
Mastering Engineer

www.matthewgraymastering.com

Brisbane Australia
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2011, 09:18 AM
ChrisJones ChrisJones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Where?
Posts: 35
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Pro Tools 10HD - Same Audio Engine?

Thanx Matt!

I wan't sure cuz I couldn't find any info on the site.

So Native 10 and HD-Native 10 is 64 bit summing engine and 32 bit plugin bus. And HD also but only with the new HDX cards?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2011, 02:32 AM
ChrisJones ChrisJones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Where?
Posts: 35
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Pro Tools 10HD - Same Audio Engine?

To all of you guys using PT10... even if it's subtle have you noticed any differences opening a PT9 session in PT10?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2011, 06:10 AM
matt-o- matt-o- is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 227
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Pro Tools 10HD - Same Audio Engine?

furthermore: if they use the same audio engine, does this mean:

1: PTs internal mixing engine is native from now on, and
2: the HDX dsp hardware is only for plug-ins (as UAD/PowerCore cards previously)

or, as there are voice additions with every HDX card, does PT use different mixing engines for native and dsp based, technically identical, but one is host based, and the other dsp based?
__________________
MacPro 7.1 8c 3.5 GHz, 48GB RAM, HD native
PT 2021.12.0, 10.15.7
www.imdb.com/name/nm0501611/

Last edited by matt-o-; 10-26-2011 at 06:12 AM. Reason: clarify
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2011, 06:33 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,133
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Pro Tools 10HD - Same Audio Engine?

Quote:
Originally Posted by matt-o- View Post
furthermore: if they use the same audio engine, does this mean:

1: PTs internal mixing engine is native from now on, and
2: the HDX dsp hardware is only for plug-ins (as UAD/PowerCore cards previously)

or, as there are voice additions with every HDX card, does PT use different mixing engines for native and dsp based, technically identical, but one is host based, and the other dsp based?
My understanding is as follows:

HD systems (excluding HD Native) run the mix engine on the card (DSP for TDM, FPGA for HDX). All other systems use the host CPU to run the mix engine (except HD Native has a cue mixer on the card).

Your point 2 is correct: see http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/PTHDXcard/ ("all of the HDX DSP processing is dedicated to plug-in power").
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-26-2011, 07:27 AM
matt-o- matt-o- is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 227
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Pro Tools 10HD - Same Audio Engine?

Ok, this means, that HDX is even much more powerful, because today normally 60-70% of my HD3 is used for the mixing-engine of PT and barely 30% left for a few TDM only and AUX Plugins. But if HDX uses FGPA, where are the limits? It cannot be with out any restrictions in mixer size???? Anybody has detailed information?
__________________
MacPro 7.1 8c 3.5 GHz, 48GB RAM, HD native
PT 2021.12.0, 10.15.7
www.imdb.com/name/nm0501611/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-26-2011, 06:11 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,963
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Pro Tools 10HD - Same Audio Engine?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_G View Post
It's true! both PT's 10 & PT's 10 HD releases have a 32bit plug-in bus & a 64bit summing mixer. Unless.. and here's the caveat, you're running PT HD hardware with PT 10 HD.
What's the source on this? I've been combing the web for documentation confirming it. All I find so far is rumors.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.12 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-27-2011, 01:48 AM
ChrisJones ChrisJones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Where?
Posts: 35
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Pro Tools 10HD - Same Audio Engine?

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
What's the source on this? I've been combing the web for documentation confirming it. All I find so far is rumors.
Look on youTube for the Avid press event at AES.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-27-2011, 09:21 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,963
Post Re: Pro Tools 10 and Pro Tools 10HD - Same Audio Engine?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisJones View Post
Look on youTube for the Avid press event at AES.
Thanks. But. Ugh. It's 48 mins long and the first several minutes, at least, are pure hydrogenated corn syrup.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.12 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools hangs at initializing audio engine kasman Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 12 05-10-2016 09:20 AM
Pro Tools 10HD and 5.1 clunystudios macOS 7 01-07-2014 05:43 AM
Pro tools 10 to 10HD? djmichaelwenz Pro Tools 10 3 09-15-2012 10:04 AM
Pro Tools audio engine is missing The Bagwhan Windows 3 01-14-2011 12:56 AM
M-Audio Delta Control Panel vs. Pro-Tools Playback Engine Question philip888 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 06-12-2009 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com