Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2002, 02:40 AM
prockmat prockmat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Chicago, Il
Posts: 49
Default Digital sync warning

Recently bought a new G4, reinstalled PT, all my plug-ins... everything works as it should with little to no hassle (believe it or not).

However (isn't there always a "however"?)... I always sync my Digi 001 to my Presonus Digimax LT via the optical input. On my former computer, whenever I would forget to turn the Presonus on or if I opened a session at a sample rate different from the rate the Digimax set to, PT was kind enough to tell me so. I have noticed that I no longer recieve these messages. This bit me in the butt big time tonight, as I just did a session at 48kHz, while the Digimax was sending out 44.1kHz. I'm so used to PT telling me what's up, that I didn't double check. Anyone else have this problem, or know how I can get this warning to come back?

The new computer has OS 9.2 verses OS 9.0. I may have been using PT 5.1 before, and now I'm using PT 5.1.1. Other than that, the set up is the same.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2002, 03:38 PM
prockmat prockmat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Chicago, Il
Posts: 49
Default Re: Digital sync warning

Just wondering if anyone else has run into this situation and if there is a fix.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2002, 07:12 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Digital sync warning

Due to a loop that could occur ("valid/invalid clock detected..." message) when resolving to an external S/PDIF clock, the message was altogether removed from the software. As a result, you will no longer be prompted by Pro Tools if your external clock is not connected or powered ON. Therefore, you will have to make it a habit of checking your Sync Mode selection everytime you launch Pro Tools.

If I remember correctly, the message was removed starting with PT LE 5.1.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2002, 08:13 AM
Burton Burton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 390
Default Re: Digital sync warning

My PTLE 5.1 gives the message. Must be 5.1.1???
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digital Sync Question Tom Hartman Pro Tools 9 5 05-10-2011 10:41 AM
Digital Sync (or, this shouldn't work, but does) Rob0214 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-14-2009 08:36 PM
Can´t import..(MP3Ssc) warning: Decoder - sync eof Jorge442 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-04-2004 01:22 PM
Warning - Self-replicating Movie Sync Offset jimlongo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 03-31-2000 06:17 AM
Digital sync problems,Help!!! Dan Brodbeck 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-04-2000 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com