Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2001, 10:56 PM
smog90 smog90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 50
Default Apogee PSX-100

How does one hook up an Apogee PSX-100 to the 001?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2001, 04:41 AM
usinare usinare is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: bridgewater nj usa
Posts: 228
Default Re: Apogee PSX-100

connect your analog cable to the analog inputs of the psx and then adat cable straight to the adat input of the digi audio card in your mac. make sure you select adat optical in pt le . i think its under setups- hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2001, 03:06 PM
smog90 smog90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 50
Default Re: Apogee PSX-100

So the OO1 box (hardware) is bypassed all together?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2001, 09:47 PM
Jeff D. Jeff D. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 805
Default Re: Apogee PSX-100

Yes, if you use the ADAT optical I/O's. The PSX-100 also has spdif I/O, and you could hook that up to the 001's I/O box if you want to.

Definitely use the PSX-100's D/A as well as the A/D - it is excellent!

Jeff D.
__________________
www.jephthastudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2001, 07:37 AM
mustafatron mustafatron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: tulsa,ok,usa
Posts: 64
Default Re: Apogee PSX-100

when you use the adat optical and the digi 001 the 001 is NOT bypassed. you can record 18 tracks simultaneously.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2001, 04:29 PM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: Apogee PSX-100

Skip the soft limit , it aint 2" tape and dont fall into thinking slammin it will sound like it either It's Damn usefull for 'gonzo' signals though!

Apogee Rocks big time all the time.

Jules

[This message has been edited by Jules (edited January 11, 2001).]
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee Rosetta 200 (MINT), Lynx AES16e-SRC, Apogee Duet, BBE 882i, OFFERS ENTERTAINED jrhager84 Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 01:25 AM
DIGI 003 + Apogee Ensemble + Apogee Big Ben = World Clock marcioguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-11-2011 02:24 PM
Apogee AD16X 192 help Apogee not seen in hardware manager assemblyworker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-19-2007 02:20 AM
APOGEE? volume9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-26-2006 01:32 PM
Apogee AD-16X and 001? Severe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-11-2005 02:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com