Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2001, 11:23 PM
rrood rrood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Emeryville, Ca. USofA
Posts: 25
Default d8b not getting timecode

Hi. I've been mixing Pro Tools through a d8b just fine for some time but have recently lost the MTC timecode from PT. It may have been the clean install I did or it may have happened when I went to 5.1. Is anybody running this configuration or something similar?
PT Mix+
V5.1
d8b OS3
Studio 64XTC
Mac OS 9.0.4


rrood
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2001, 05:07 PM
woodywho woodywho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: qns,ny
Posts: 483
Default Re: d8b not getting timecode

Hey are you running oms or omf? If you are make sure the D8B is in your equipment list! Make sure in midi routing you have the D8B talk to your studio 4 or unicorn or motu ...you get the picture. With protools open go to status screen under display and check off time code to D8B! Hope this helps!!

------------------
"Have you seen my 2 inch reel??"
__________________
Have you seen my 2 inch reel??
HitBound Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2001, 06:31 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: d8b not getting timecode

Quote:
Originally posted by rrood:
...but have recently lost the MTC timecode from PT.
-There is a bug in PT 5.1 which resets the MTC to Port Selection (Session Setup Window) to "None" every time you close a session. Enable the D8B in the Session Setup Window whenever you open a session.

-This will be fixed in PT 5.1.1

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2001, 12:58 AM
rrood rrood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Emeryville, Ca. USofA
Posts: 25
Default Re: d8b not getting timecode

I was wondering about the port selection resetting every time! But that's not it... It sure looks to me like everything's set up correctly. I might try going back to 5.0.1 just to see if I can get that to work.
Woody- what is the "status screen"??

rrood
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TimeCode to camera + TimeCode-led display with digi003 Fingerflipz Post - Surround - Video 7 03-18-2010 02:07 PM
LTC timecode with/PT LE? astralboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-17-2004 01:34 PM
timecode Pat Baril 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-14-2004 04:22 AM
timeCode and LE LL Lush 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-10-2004 10:12 AM
smpte timecode to timecode dat from PT LE 6.2.2 shake 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-21-2004 01:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com