Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-04-2021, 11:00 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,304
Default Re: Open PI preset from surface

I put off Plugin Instantiation, Preset Recall and I/O patching (all the same thing) on S6 because I wanted to improve on what we have(scrolling through with the knob) on the older EUCON surfaces. Unfortunately the way I want to do it(in a more graphical way, using the S6 screen) turned out to be a lot larger task than originally thought, so got postponed.
It is still high on the list but we are working on Swap Layers and the Assignable Knob at the moment as these are controls not programed yet, plus an increase in performance. I hope to get to it after the next release.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-04-2021, 02:54 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 119
Default Re: Open PI preset from surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I put off Plugin Instantiation, Preset Recall and I/O patching (all the same thing) on S6 because I wanted to improve on what we have(scrolling through with the knob) on the older EUCON surfaces. Unfortunately the way I want to do it(in a more graphical way, using the S6 screen) turned out to be a lot larger task than originally thought, so got postponed.
It is still high on the list but we are working on Swap Layers and the Assignable Knob at the moment as these are controls not programed yet, plus an increase in performance. I hope to get to it after the next release.
An elegant touch screen method for instantiation would be nice for sure but I do think there's also benefit to being able to do it on the surface on the channel strip, especially if the scrolling list adheres to the plugin type folders instead of being 1 big list (e.g. you push into EQ and it shows the EQs).. both would be ideal..
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-13-2021, 12:14 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,498
Default Re: Open PI preset from surface

Performance!

Quote:
Originally Posted by eddiejones View Post
i put off plugin instantiation, preset recall and i/o patching (all the same thing) on s6 because i wanted to improve on what we have(scrolling through with the knob) on the older eucon surfaces. Unfortunately the way i want to do it(in a more graphical way, using the s6 screen) turned out to be a lot larger task than originally thought, so got postponed.
It is still high on the list but we are working on swap layers and the assignable knob at the moment as these are controls not programed yet, plus an increase in performance. I hope to get to it after the next release.
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-13-2021, 03:55 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,304
Default Re: Open PI preset from surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Performance!
v2021.10
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-13-2021, 05:42 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 119
Default Re: Open PI preset from surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
v2021.10
That’s soon!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi? will C24 ever work again+preset window open? crizdee ICON & C|24 1 04-18-2006 10:22 AM
Command 8 unavailable when preset dialogue open!!? crizdee ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 04-21-2005 08:36 AM
The Protools Plugin Preset Co-op is open! tld General Discussion 11 09-25-2000 09:16 AM
The Protools Plugin Preset Co-op is open! tld 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-22-2000 09:08 AM
The Protools Plugin Preset Co-op is open! tld Tips & Tricks 0 09-22-2000 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com