Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2007, 01:20 AM
xes xes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Default Running multiple deltas......oh no .not again !!!!

Hey there,
Apologies in advance for yet again bringing the issue up of running multiple delta 1010lt in pro tools, but for those who have managed to I have sum questions.
Iam considering purchasing a new delta 1010lt and wanna know how you actualy managed to get MP-PT to recognise multi deltas in your system?
Also, as I reformat my computer quite regulary has anyone ever reformatted and managed to get the cards working together again in MP-PT?
On a final note I would like to state to Digidesign that they really need to loosen up on people who cant afford the big ass HD versions.It seems to be that new cheaper soundcards popup regular compatible with MP-PT but always have a catch when using it in PT.I could easy fire up multiple deltas in Sonar, Audition or Cubase....but I wanna use em in PT !!!!

Ta very much !!

XeS
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2007, 07:52 AM
sonuslab sonuslab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 34
Default Re: Running multiple deltas......oh no .not again

I have 3 deltas, those works together, but i noticed strange small clicks over the recorded tracks, even if I record with only one input in the first card and the second delta is active. No clicks found if I disable 2nd and 3rd card.
So, I think that problem is in drivers.
The clicks appears even I use an external Master clock via spdif.
bye, Marco from Italy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2007, 10:12 AM
dillon99999 dillon99999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 426
Default Re: Running multiple deltas......oh no .not again

i have a dual core system, so what i'm going to mention may not apply to your situation.

what i noticed is that when i put my second audiophile 2496 into my computer, i heard the "clicks" that you mentioned.

they were random - not really consistent, and sometimes would not happen for long periods of time.

so the problem was hard to diagnose.

what made it even more complicated, was the fact that at the same time as i put the second 2496 in my computer, i also installed a UAD-1express.

i am not sure if the clicks were coming from the UAD or the second 2496.

but it all went away when i switched to using 1 processor for RTAS (prior to this it was set to use 2 processors for RTAS) - so this leads me to believe it was the UAD-1 trying to tie up the processors.

i thought i would mention it, because perhaps it would help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2007, 05:13 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,590
Default Re: Running multiple deltas......oh no .not again !!!!

I have 2 Delta1010lt's in my Dell pc that both work with no problems.

-----Iam considering purchasing a new delta 1010lt and wanna know how you actualy managed to get MP-PT to recognise multi deltas in your system?

I just installed both pci cards and Pro Tools recognized them. You have to set up your SPDIF connections in order to hear both Delta Panel mixers. There's an article on the M-Audio website that explains how to do this as using multiple Delta's is supported with other apps. I have another Dell pc also though I haven't tried installing the Delta's in it - it's hit or miss as to whether it will work in a particular pc - and also how WELL they work.

-----Also, as I reformat my computer quite regulary has anyone ever reformatted and managed to get the cards working together again in MP-PT?

Yes - I've reformatted and always had the same Delta configuration afterwards.

-----On a final note I would like to state to Digidesign that they really need to loosen up on people who cant afford the big ass HD versions.It seems to be that new cheaper soundcards popup regular compatible with MP-PT but always have a catch when using it in PT.I could easy fire up multiple deltas in Sonar, Audition or Cubase....but I wanna use em in PT !!!!

AGREED!!!
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2007, 12:51 AM
xes xes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Default Re: Running multiple deltas......oh no .not again !!!!

I think I might bite the bullet and purchase a new delta (fingers crossed x), at the end of the day if it doesnt work for me I will just have to capture audio in a different program then import it into PT, that idea sux but cant let it go to waste !!
Thanx for all your help

XeS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
running multiple midi controllers ruffyz Virtual Instruments 11 11-06-2013 11:10 AM
PT|Mix Running on Multiple Mix Core Cards? flexico Digidesign Hardware & Software 10 11-11-2009 09:13 AM
running multiple comptuers in sync rjshama 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-20-2005 02:24 PM
Is Anyone Running PT & OSX Multiple Users Successfully? relaxo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-22-2003 04:04 PM
running multiple midi programs kmking MIDI 2 03-06-2001 03:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com