Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2017, 02:00 PM
pearlxzildjian pearlxzildjian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: mesa, az
Posts: 3
Default Looking for a plugin to route pro tools audio to desktop audio?

The goal currently is to get Pro Tools to play through OBS so that I can stream my sessions. I'm currently running M-Powered 8.0.3 on Mac OSX 10.9.3 and the interface is the Profire 2626 running version 2.4.4

So far, I've been able to get the desktop audio to play through OBS by creating a multi output device using soundflower and the profire. What I didn't think about was pro tools running through the routing of the profire only and not through the desktop audio.

If there's a solution, I'm having a hard time coming up with it. That's the reason I'm seeking a plugin that could potentially exist?

If I'm asking dumb questions, if this is in the wrong thread, or if this has been covered before, please let me know!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2017, 03:16 PM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 539
Default Re: Looking for a plugin to route pro tools audio to desktop audio?

Source Elements Source Nexus.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com

------------
PT Ultimate 2021.10, MacBookPro i9 8-core 2.3gHz, 32Gb RAM, Mac OSX 10.15.7, SSD boot drive, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native PCIe, Apogee DA-16X, Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2017, 02:18 AM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 956
Default Re: Looking for a plugin to route pro tools audio to desktop audio?

+ 1 on the Nexus.
You can route audio in and out of ProTools to the system via 24 separate channels.
For instance, in the same session, I can send a mix to Skype, and a separate mix to Source Connect Pro, and route their returns every which way I'd like within PT.
__________________
Vedat

WaveRider + Defaulter (now with LKFS)
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to route USB audio into Pro Tools Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 06-12-2018 07:43 PM
Can't Get Audio To Route/Bus Into Audio Track Kevtav Pro Tools 12 4 07-03-2016 04:33 PM
Geekbox Audio Masterworks “Collector’s Edition” Review [Best Pro Tools Desktop] Skitch Bryant General Discussion 14 10-19-2010 12:30 AM
Can't route CPU audio thru I/O! mrdecibel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-28-2004 05:04 PM
New DV Toolkit for Pro Tools LE — Desktop Audio Post Production is Here Audiowings 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 07-03-2003 11:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com