Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2004, 10:06 AM
cryhendrix cryhendrix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9
Default HOW DO I USE APPLE AUDIO THROUGH PRO TOOLS?

How can I listen to my audio (i tunes, streaming web audio etc.) through my monitors which are hooked up through the 002 Rack? Sorry for the dumb question. THANKS
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2004, 10:34 AM
Jace Everett Jace Everett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 217
Default Re: HOW DO I USE APPLE AUDIO THROUGH PRO TOOLS?

Do you have OSX Panther?

Core Audio (in Panther) can be found in the Digidesign Folder. Open it and assign it to the applications you wish it to operate with. Note that only one application at a time may use the Core Audio driver.

If you don't have Panther I would strongly suggest you get it. It makes a huge difference.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.4 Quad, 8 Gig RAM Snow Leopard 10.6
HD Native PT 10
Omni
Waves Platinum
NI Komplete 8
API 512c, LA 610
Some Mics, Some guitars
Some Songs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2004, 01:18 PM
KatTin KatTin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 59
Default Re: HOW DO I USE APPLE AUDIO THROUGH PRO TOOLS?

Isn't there a problem (bug) currently in the Digidesign CoreAudio Setup app in both PT LE 6.1.2 and 6.2.2? I was reading about it on earlier threads yesterday (earlier this month treads). Digidesign seems aware of it and is working on a fix.

I don't know that everyone is experiencing this. I was just about to upgrade my Digi 001 PT LE to 6.1.2 yesterday (and move it off of my Sawtooth G4 400MHz computer running OS9 PT LE 5x) to the computer listed below. This has scared me off. I'm sharing the newer G4 and don't want to screw anything up for the other user.

Anyone have any new info regarding this? Am I misinformed?

Thanks,
K
  • Single G4 1GHz FW800
    1.5GB RAM
    OS X 10.2.8
    Digi 001
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No audio from Apple Apps. Core Audio problem? Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-23-2006 06:03 AM
New audio app from Apple silverlode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-08-2003 06:43 PM
using Apple Superdrive for audio where02190 General Discussion 9 02-15-2003 11:43 AM
Apple Audio Extension and PT The Recordist Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-04-2003 01:36 PM
OS X Core Audio...at Apple... Seller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 09-13-2002 02:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com