Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-16-2022, 04:27 PM
Dolphineas Dolphineas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13
Default Re: Persistent 9073 Errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Click "Help Us Help You" at the top of this forum. Navigate to:

Avid Computer Optimizations (for Windows)
For now (i.e. until the problem is isolated) do each-and-every-one of these pesky little steps.

Also, go to
Avid Troubleshooting (for Windows)
For now (i.e. until the problem is isolated) do each-and-every-one of these pesky little steps.
I had done all of this, I had just forgotten about the USB one. I did all these steps last month and had zero problems when recording on my own, but as soon as the band was together for a few days, the error happened on on four out of ten tracks or so. That part still doesn't make sense to me unless it was just dumb (bad) luck. I still haven't been able to get the the error to appear today despite going as many as 250 minutes straight recording the same four tracks but with nothing but the room sound being recorded. It's just weird that a machine that is supposedly this fast can't deal with four tracks being recorded with no plugins enabled and the buffer set to 1024. But I'll try the SSD idea.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-16-2022, 04:45 PM
Dolphineas Dolphineas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13
Default Re: Persistent 9073 Errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dolphineas View Post
I had done all of this, I had just forgotten about the USB one. I did all these steps last month and had zero problems when recording on my own, but as soon as the band was together for a few days, the error happened on on four out of ten tracks or so. That part still doesn't make sense to me unless it was just dumb (bad) luck. I still haven't been able to get the the error to appear today despite going as many as 250 minutes straight recording the same four tracks but with nothing but the room sound being recorded. It's just weird that a machine that is supposedly this fast can't deal with four tracks being recorded with no plugins enabled and the buffer set to 1024. But I'll try the SSD idea.
Though I didn't do all the troubleshooting. I only did the ones I found that were specific to 9073 errors. I will try all of those as well.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-16-2022, 09:31 PM
take77 take77 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 426
Default Re: Persistent 9073 Errors

Hopefully recording to the SSD works for you.

You mentioned there is no problem when recording yourself.
Try recording with just 2 simultaneous signals next at various buffer settings and see what happens.

However, it may be your setup simply can't handle the processing of 4 simultaneous signals? At least not for the full duration of the performance.

Also, when just recording room noise for long periods there is not much CPU demand.
Sounds like the band is able to record up to a point.
Is the point at which the errors occur at a point in the song where everyone is hammering full-on?

There's much more processing demand when recording fast successive transients coming in all at once from multiple sources.
That would be much more for the processor to handle.
Maybe you're system is only be able to handle a full song performance 1-2 inputs at a time?
I hope that I'm wrong and that you can effectively record 4 inputs with the right configuration.

I can modestly say that I'm only a solo recordist and have always wondered how many signals my desktop can actually record simultaneously.
I just know the faster and longer I strum my guitar the more my CPU works.

I'm sure others on here would be glad to share how many signals they can record at a specific buffer rates/sample settings using a similar system as yours.
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Pro Tools Studio 2022.9|Windows 10 21H1|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 SSD's|Hitachi|Touro HDD

Toontrack EZdrummer 3|Steven Slate Drums 5.5 + Blackbird Studio EX|Spectrasonics Trilian|Native Instruments Studio Drummer|Guitar Rig 6 Pro|Hybrid Keys

Waves|SSL Native|Fabfilter|Softube|Soundtoys|Nomad Factory

Last edited by take77; 08-16-2022 at 10:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-17-2022, 12:10 PM
Dolphineas Dolphineas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13
Default Re: Persistent 9073 Errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by take77 View Post
Hopefully recording to the SSD works for you.

You mentioned there is no problem when recording yourself.
Try recording with just 2 simultaneous signals next at various buffer settings and see what happens.

However, it may be your setup simply can't handle the processing of 4 simultaneous signals? At least not for the full duration of the performance.

Also, when just recording room noise for long periods there is not much CPU demand.
Sounds like the band is able to record up to a point.
Is the point at which the errors occur at a point in the song where everyone is hammering full-on?

There's much more processing demand when recording fast successive transients coming in all at once from multiple sources.
That would be much more for the processor to handle.
Maybe you're system is only be able to handle a full song performance 1-2 inputs at a time?
I hope that I'm wrong and that you can effectively record 4 inputs with the right configuration.

I can modestly say that I'm only a solo recordist and have always wondered how many signals my desktop can actually record simultaneously.
I just know the faster and longer I strum my guitar the more my CPU works.

I'm sure others on here would be glad to share how many signals they can record at a specific buffer rates/sample settings using a similar system as yours.
Thanks for your thoughts. I've been trying to find some confirmation that certain kinds of sounds require more processing power than others but there seems to be almost no information out there about this. You're the first response that's mentioned it. I'm very curious about this but it's hard to find any information on it. In any case, it seems that 64GB of RAM and an Intel Core i7-11700 Processor should be plenty fast for recording four tracks at once with no active plugins or anything else.

I have also done a little research on my power supply. It's only 400 watts and an online calculator suggests I could need as many as 700 Watts given my RAM, processor, and graphics card. So the lack of sufficient power remains an interesting hypothesis.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-17-2022, 06:39 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Cypress Texas
Posts: 785
Default Re: Persistent 9073 Errors

You didn't post your buffer settings or whether you tried raising them. Also since you have changed computers I would uninstall all your Focusrite drivers and replace them and/or reinstall with the latest available. Double check advanced power settings to make sure you have disabled all the sleep modesd etc.

You don't have to have a band playing to check if it's input at the mic's-a laptop, tablet, phone, radio etc should work just fine for testing
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 64 Gig Memory:Seagate 2x 2TB, 4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 10 pro
PT 2022.9 Studio through an A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-17-2022, 10:19 PM
take77 take77 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 426
Default Re: Persistent 9073 Errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dolphineas View Post
Thanks for your thoughts. I've been trying to find some confirmation that certain kinds of sounds require more processing power than others but there seems to be almost no information out there about this.
I'd say it's not so much the "kind" of sounds/instruments but more the consistency of the input signals being processed.

For example, I've froze my guitar/amp sim software when strumming really hard & fast for an extended period of time (when recording at a higher sample rate anyway).

I'm sure others advice regarding recording to the SSD is going to improve throughput vastly when recording.
Usually SSD's default to the best Policies setting in Windows Device Manager.
Check your Policy setting to see if write cache is enabled on the device to ensure maximum performance.

That can be found in the Windows Device Manager>Disk Drive>Drive Name>Properties>Policies.

I read another member advising to make sure your interface & system drivers are up to date.
So visit the Focused Support/Downloads page if not already.

Sounds like you've read the optimization guides...

The main thing that's given me problems when recording is if I forget to pause Windows update before a serious recording session.
It's only for 7 days at a time but can be paused again after it turns on again.
I've had Windows decide to update during recording and crash my guitar/amp sim program before being able to stop & save the file.

I've still taken note of the fact that you've been able to record multi-input up to a point as opposed to not at all.
Let me know the results of testing just 2 inputs at a time recording just some guitar & vocals.
Maybe others who have similar system specs can chime in to to verify just how many signals they can record simultaneously.

I have a modest 2 inputs so the reality of LIMITATIONS is always a real factor.
Maybe I should change my username from take77 to 2inputs.

For what it's worth, here's a link to the Intel Driver & Support Assistant so you can make sure your drivers & chipset are up to date with Windows 11 updates.
It scans your system and provides comprehensive driver updates. The installation doesn't interfere with your system and will keep things up to date. I highly recommend.

https://www.intel.com/content/www/us...assistant.html

Best recording wishes,

Mike
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Pro Tools Studio 2022.9|Windows 10 21H1|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 SSD's|Hitachi|Touro HDD

Toontrack EZdrummer 3|Steven Slate Drums 5.5 + Blackbird Studio EX|Spectrasonics Trilian|Native Instruments Studio Drummer|Guitar Rig 6 Pro|Hybrid Keys

Waves|SSL Native|Fabfilter|Softube|Soundtoys|Nomad Factory

Last edited by take77; 08-18-2022 at 04:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-18-2022, 02:30 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,464
Default Re: Persistent 9073 Errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dolphineas View Post
...power supply. It's only 400 watts and an online calculator suggests I could need as many as 700 ...
I'd fix this right away.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-19-2022, 03:06 AM
Dolphineas Dolphineas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13
Default Re: Persistent 9073 Errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
I'd fix this right away.
I've been on the phone now with HP and it's looking like I can't upgrade the power supply. Their power supplies are proprietary and it appears they don't have one more powerful than 400 watts for this machine. There may be a 500 watt one (though sales can't find anything and tech tells me not to upgrade) but that wouldn't be enough for this graphics card. So I may need to downgrade the graphics card which I don't think would be a problem for Pro Tools. But I still can't get these damn 9073 errors now that my band left town. It's maddening!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-19-2022, 01:48 PM
Dolphineas Dolphineas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13
Default Re: Persistent 9073 Errors

Oh my gosh, I think I might've figured out why I only get the error when the band is playing. First, disclaimer: I'm a moron. Second, I did not know there was a difference between making a plugin inactive, and bypassing the plugin. On the template the band uses, we have two kinds of compression and eq on each of the four tracks, plus compression on the Master track. So 9 compression plugins, plus 4 eq. Today it occurred to me to confirm that bypassed tracks have no impact on CPU performance and learned that they in fact do. You've got to make them inactive so that they don't function at all. So this, if I'm not mistaken, would lead to the 9073 error while the band is playing but not while I record the quiet room-- the loud band makes the compression work hard on all five tracks whereas the silent room keeps it relatively dormant. Or am I wrong about that?

Now, I still suspect the computer is probably underperforming due to the power supply not being able to handle the graphics card. Anybody have any thoughts on this? Shouldn't an Intel I7 11700 processor and 64 GBs of RAM be able to handle five tracks and 9 plugins running, especially with the buffer set at 1024?

If so, I'm thinking, if I can't replace the power supply, I might need to downgrade the graphics card. It won't be ideal for Premiere Pro which I also run at times, but I'd rather have Pro Tools running full speed. Does this sound right to you all?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-19-2022, 04:55 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,464
Default Re: Persistent 9073 Errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dolphineas View Post
I've been on the phone now with HP and it's looking like I can't upgrade the power supply. Their power supplies are proprietary ...
According to HP's site, the PSUs available for this computer are 600 or 800. What exact HP computer do you have? List all your exact hardware, too CPU RAM GPU SSD etc. https://www.hp.com/us-en/shop/Config...Id=&quantity=1
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Persistent 9073 Errors Dolphineas Pro Tools 0 08-16-2022 09:09 AM
Persistent DAE error 9073 TL4500 Pro Tools 10 40 11-15-2013 09:49 PM
Persistent 9092, 9093, 9094 and 6086 Errors on session playback MBOX2 Micro & Vista Sound Editing MunKee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-24-2009 04:13 PM
Am i the only person that gets persistent buffer errors with sample based VI's The Dougfather 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-12-2008 10:48 AM
DAE (-9073) errors once and for all... samuelowen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 10-18-2005 08:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com