Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2022, 07:45 AM
robertfarmer robertfarmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools First to Pro Tools Artist

I've been using Pro Tools First for a couple of years, and have quite a few projects saved there. I'd like to upgrade to Pro Tools Artist, and to be able to access, use, and save my First projects in Artist. Has anyone had any success doing this? Cheers, Rob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2022, 12:58 PM
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 188
Default Re: Pro Tools First to Pro Tools Artist

exporting-a-session-from-pro-tools-first-to-pro-tools

This is all I can find, but it's a specific answer.

It's a little convoluted, but I think you could just follow the steps.

I think it's tricky to do it any official way. Word on the forum is.... PT First was a bad idea, hence why they aren't supporting it anymore.

Not being able to upgrade to Artist or Studio and bring your sessions easily isn't a win for users or Avid.

However, maybe it's worthwhile for you to open an Avid Support Case and ask them about how they can help you upgrade without losing your sessions, to ask for their official answer/method.

That URL above is a bit outdated, so I'm not sure it's the best plan, but it might work.
__________________
me: nednednerb / main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring
software: Monterey 12.5.1 | Studio 2022.9 | Live 11 | iZotope RX, Neutron, Ozone | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune Unlimited | Dubler2
system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) | 3.6 GHz 10-Core Intel i9 | 128 GB DDR4 | AMD Radeon Pro 5700 XT 16 GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2022, 01:59 PM
robertfarmer robertfarmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools First to Pro Tools Artist

Many thanks, that looks like a helpful link. I see what you mean about it being convoluted though.
I've taken your advice and have opened a support case - I'll see what they say before I try anything else. I'll post the response from Avid Support once I get it.
Yes, PT First sounds like it was a crazy product. I've never known anything like it. It's not great to know that all my projects are likely to be trapped in a piece of discontinued software that I can't upgrade. Even if they just offered AAF export in the last version of PT Free would have been helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2022, 10:43 AM
robertfarmer robertfarmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools First to Pro Tools Artist

This was the response from Avid Support on this matter:
"Projects created in Pro Tools First version should open in Pro Tools Artist. Basically, one you purchased a Pro Tools Artist license, you just have to activate it in the iLok Cloud or in an iLok key then uninstall Pro Tools First in your computer and install the Pro Tools Artist version. Open your saved Pro Tools First projects and it should open in Pro Tools Artist software version and work in it."
Well, that sounds easy enough, although I will backup my Pro Tools projects and workspace file just to be on the safe side, in case I need to revert.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2022, 11:02 AM
robertfarmer robertfarmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools First to Pro Tools Artist

Oh, well, that went as well as could be expected. I got the 30 day trial version of Pro Tools (it actually gives you Pro Tools Ultimate if you get the trial version), installed it, and when I opened it, it had all my Pro Tools First projects in it. I've checked the first few and they seem to be fine. All looks good. I didn't uninstall Pro Tools First though, but I guess that I can do that now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Pro Tools Artist with an X32 anyguyusa Third Party Interfaces 2 07-07-2022 01:44 PM
Pro Tools 12 not detecting Artist Mix wentzday Artist Series 2 02-16-2017 08:30 PM
For Artist Mix and Pro tools owners guitarist9891 Pro Tools 12 7 07-26-2015 07:53 PM
how can I connect Artist Mix with Pro Tools 10 music.lab General Discussion 1 04-25-2014 08:59 AM
Pro Tools 11 HD & Artist Series MindDead Artist Series 0 08-03-2013 03:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com