Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2016, 05:54 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,357
Default Clip slide causing echo ? [solved]

I just downloaded and installed PTHD 12.4 and everything is working fine, except I was attempting to move a separated of clip of single word in a vocal track slightly sooner in the timeline, which worked and the ability to see the visual of the previous position is great. BUT unfortunately what I think is happening, is both the new position and the old position are audible during playback, causing an echo ????????????

Any body experience this or and any suggestions as to why? Thanks, Kev.
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 02-04-2016 at 06:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2016, 06:42 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: Clip slide causing echo ?

Simply trim the old one away.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2016, 09:10 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Clip slide causing echo ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Simply trim the old one away.
I am not sure I understand, what "old one" and where would it be or how do I show it ? I highlighted the waveform hit command E to separate it then slid it earlier in the time line ( is it possible and should I have just highlighted it then slid it with out making it a separate clip) ?
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2016, 09:32 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: Clip slide causing echo ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
I am not sure I understand, what "old one" and where would it be or how do I show it ? I highlighted the waveform hit command E to separate it then slid it earlier in the time line ( is it possible and should I have just highlighted it then slid it with out making it a separate clip) ?
You said there was an "echo" so I assumed you're hearing both versions of the part, the original and the one you moved.

So yeah, if you had separated it and moved it, you'd only have one.

Post a screen shot.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2016, 10:03 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Clip slide causing echo ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
You said there was an "echo" so I assumed you're hearing both versions of the part, the original and the one you moved.

So yeah, if you had separated it and moved it, you'd only have one.

Post a screen shot.
Hey thanks



Opps never mind I figured it out. The recording was just a quick reference I was doing to give someone and I didi it in one pass with a mic on the guitar and a vocal mic. What was happening was the guitar mic and track had some vocal bleed in it and when I moved the clip in vocal track, the guitar track vocal bleed was still playing back in the old position Duh
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clip slide duplicates & groups clips SCG1 Getting Started 4 05-28-2015 12:55 PM
Clip slide duplicates & groups clips SCG1 Pro Tools 11 0 05-27-2015 02:05 PM
Possible Bug: Clip slide (option H) values not exact DEastman Pro Tools 11 3 03-16-2014 03:25 PM
Pro Tools 11 HD: Clip slide values not exact? DEastman macOS 4 03-13-2014 01:24 PM
10.3.3 HD - clip groups on big session causing serious lagging! mhiratzka macOS 1 01-23-2013 08:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com