Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2002, 03:04 PM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,129
Default Can U open 192k session on 96K interface?

Well, if someone brought me a 192 session on CD and I only had the 96 interface, would it mean that i couldn't open the session at all? Obviously, I wouldn't be able to record any 192 tracks, but could i at least open the session, hear it and edit it?

thanks,

J
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2002, 02:17 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,149
Default Re: Can U open 192k session on 96K interface?

Hmmmmm Yes a good question!
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 12.6, PT2023, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2002, 06:49 AM
Kevin Mooney Kevin Mooney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 53
Default Re: Can U open 192k session on 96K interface?

You can't open a 192K session when you only have a 96.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2002, 08:33 AM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,129
Default Re: Can U open 192k session on 96K interface?

Are we sure just to edit it?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2002, 11:01 AM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Can U open 192k session on 96K interface?

So if you buy 4 192s and 1 96, you can't open a 192 session? Do you switch off your 96 i/o?

They should make a SRC for the master fader that converts the computer output to the interface to 96 K.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2002, 11:37 AM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,129
Default Re: Can U open 192k session on 96K interface?

Well, what I'm wondering about is that there are an awful lot of people in Hollywood exchanging files to have someone else do drum edits, vocal tuning, etc. I can certainly understand not being able to get in/out of the system, but it seems to me that Digi would be making a good move if they made you at least be able to open and work on a 192k file even if you just had a 96k interface.

J
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2002, 04:17 PM
Kevin Mooney Kevin Mooney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 53
Default Re: Can U open 192k session on 96K interface?

uno,

When you start a 192 session, the 96 simply will not be available, you can leave it on leave your loop sync connections as they are as it loop sync will run at 48K in a 192 session.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no audio when trying 192k session rockizoid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-30-2011 10:28 AM
PT9 + CPTK2 + MBOX Pro = 192k session? subbasshead Pro Tools 9 9 11-07-2010 11:22 PM
Easy way to a convert a 192k session to 96k? thenewnoise Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-08-2004 09:18 PM
192k interface Is it worth it? poppy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-30-2002 06:27 PM
PI: same for PTHD 48k session than for 192k session? Sergent Pepper Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-29-2002 08:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com