Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2011, 03:05 PM
bheinlein1 bheinlein1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Unhappy "Access Violation" When Trying to Record

I just got the M-Audio KeyStudio and installed protools and the drivers with no problems and followed all the instructions, but when I try to record anything or playback a demo song it says "An access violation has occurred", then when I say ok and try again it says "assertion in "/Code/se/alturaports/pt4_app/mdie/macbuild/.../mdie/trackplayer.cpp", line 476". I have no idea what to do.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2011, 04:12 AM
Avid Product Design Avid Product Design is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 105
Default Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record

Can you please provide details of your computer and operating system.
__________________
Product Designer
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2011, 05:03 PM
bheinlein1 bheinlein1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Default Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record

I have a 13" Macbook Pro, 2.26 GHz, 2GB RAM, running Snow Leopard v10.6.6...

I also use a 4TB external through firewire, the only other hardware I use other than the keystudio keyboard and the micro usb interface, is a behringer mixer and a microkorg synth but those have been disconnected throughout installation.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2011, 12:53 AM
Avid Product Design Avid Product Design is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 105
Default Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record

Thanks for the additional details. Please try each of the following in turn and let me know the results:

1. Set Pro Tools SE > Preferences > Audio to "Mixing or Producing".

2. Unplug the firewire hard drive and try saving the session on the internal drive.

3. Unplug everything except the Micro USB. Make sure that the Micro USB is in the USB port nearest to the front of the computer.
__________________
Product Designer
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2011, 06:35 PM
bsainted bsainted is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Watertown, MA
Posts: 5
Default Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record

I am having the same issue/error message-----I have a MacBook Pro with OS X (just bought it a week ago, so I assume it's the most recent version) and I use a M-Audio MobilePre with ProTools SE 8.0.3 and a M-Audio 49 Oxygen controller. ProTools recognizes the controller, but when I record-enable the track, and then hit record then play in the transport bar, it comes up with the identical error message. HELP! :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2011, 07:06 AM
Avid Product Design Avid Product Design is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 105
Default Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record

There are newer drivers available for download than those on the Pro Tools SE install DVD. Please download and install the latest driver for your audio device:

http://m-audio.com/index.php?do=support&tab=driver

Let us know if this fixes the issue that you are experiencing.

Tim A
__________________
Product Designer
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2011, 10:08 AM
ryans ryans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1
Default Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record

Quote:
Originally Posted by bheinlein1 View Post
I just got the M-Audio KeyStudio and installed protools and the drivers with no problems and followed all the instructions, but when I try to record anything or playback a demo song it says "An access violation has occurred", then when I say ok and try again it says "assertion in "/Code/se/alturaports/pt4_app/mdie/macbuild/.../mdie/trackplayer.cpp", line 476". I have no idea what to do.
I'm having the exact same issue. I tried the suggested solution above and nothing worked.

System:

MacMini 2.4
OS 10.6.7
MBox 2
Pro Tools LE 8.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-03-2011, 10:55 PM
o-dog o-dog is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Tokyo/JAPAN
Posts: 2
Default Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record

Hi,
I had the same error but I could resolve by launching OS as 32-bit mode instead of 64-bit mode.
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3773?viewlocale=en_US
I "clean"-uninstalled Pro Tools and the driver ,then I reinstalled them after launching in 32-bit mode.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-07-2011, 12:59 PM
Avid Product Design Avid Product Design is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 105
Default Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record

As o-dog says, the cause of the Access Violation issue experienced by users of recently introduced Mac models has now been identified. By default, these machines start up with Mac OS 10.6's 64-bit kernel as opposed to the 32-bit kernel used in the past.

We are looking at ways to resolve this issue, but in the meantime it can be worked around by starting up with the 32-bit kernel. For information on this visit:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht3773

Thanks for providing information to help us to identify this issue - please let us know if it resolves the problem that you are having.
__________________
Product Designer
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2011, 10:15 AM
Erick Celaya Erick Celaya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Mexicali Mexico
Posts: 1
Default Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record

Hi I'm having the same issue. I tried installing the PT_SE_803 patch and the installation window said it installed successfully but a seperate pop up window that said "System extension cannot be used" The system extension "/system/library/extensions/digiDal.kext" wass installed improperly and cannot be used. Please try reinstalling it, or contact the product's vendor for an update. I tried reinstalling it but keep getting this same pop up. Everytime I startup my computer I will get the same initial error message. I have a Imac 64 bit intel I3. Tried running my computer on 32 but was unsuccessful I have a wireless keyboard and holding the 3 and 2 during startup didn't work either. PLEASE HELP
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
assertion in "..\Mdie_TrackPlayer.cpp", line 469 / access violation/ DAE error -9400 thibault 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-22-2013 05:08 PM
Help with Pro Tools "Access violation occurred unable to read dll" issue dfeeley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-16-2011 09:01 PM
"Access violation" whenever I record enable a track Lastmboy Windows 5 06-02-2011 10:21 PM
Help with "Could not complete the exit command because Access Violation occurrred" keithl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-06-2010 06:24 PM
"access violation " protools can not make auto backup " nachonieto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-16-2008 03:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com