Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-1999, 11:30 AM
smack smack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Sweden
Posts: 172
Default Playback engine settings

I have checked my playback engine and saw that there were two different settings to be made. 1 dsp 32 ch or 2 dsp 64 ch. I´ve got a PT24MIX system, whitch one should it be?

Mats
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-1999, 11:43 AM
Robert U Robert U is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Dubai U.A.E
Posts: 769
Default Re: Playback engine settings

With PT24 MIX you can go with either playback engine.

The difference is that you have 32 resp. 64 voices meaning 32 resp 64 harddisc-channels. If you wanna do 64 channel-session you'll need 2-3 harddiscs, depending of the speed.

------------------
Robert
__________________
www.extensivemusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-1999, 11:52 AM
smack smack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Sweden
Posts: 172
Default Re: Playback engine settings

Does´nt it have anything to do with DSP like it says?

Mats
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-1999, 11:58 AM
Robert U Robert U is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Dubai U.A.E
Posts: 769
Default Re: Playback engine settings

Yes, each 32 voices uses one chip(just like you wrote), which is not so strange since everything you create in the mixer(aux-sends, plugs, channels and so on) in PT uses DSP.

------------------
Robert
__________________
www.extensivemusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-1999, 05:46 PM
smack smack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Sweden
Posts: 172
Default Re: Playback engine settings

Thank you guy´s for extremly fast answers.
I think understand?!?
Does really computers have anything to do with music? or........?
But they can come in handy....

Ask me about the old stuff and I think I can give y o u an answer. Hopefully

Thanks

Mats
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-1999, 12:39 AM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: Playback engine settings

And playback engine uses "the best" chips, ie with S-RAM. I had MIX, now I have MIX+ and I tell you, that it's nearly impossible to do 64 track session on single card. Mixer with couple of sends and reverb and... no DSP free
Przemek.
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playback Engine Settings russrags Windows 2 01-10-2014 05:23 AM
Help with Playback Engine Settings Bezo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 08-28-2012 07:48 AM
playback engine settings qwertyuiop Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-28-2011 03:52 PM
> Please help with PT 'playback engine' settings megahurt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-05-2011 09:35 AM
playback engine settings elcamino Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-16-2005 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com