Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2021, 12:58 PM
pete_b pete_b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: London, UK
Posts: 12
Default S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Hi

I have an intermittent problem where the position of one or more faders on my S1 do not correspond to the software faders in Pro Tools.

When the problem occurs, the S1 fader(s) remain fully closed, even when the software faders are open at zero.

If I try to move a software fader using my mouse it jumps between fully faded out and where I'm trying to move it to, as if it knows that there's an external controller telling Pro Tools that the fader is shut.

It's usually just the left-hand most fader on my S1 that's affected, but sometimes more.

Problem can be cleared by closing and re-opening my Pro Tools session.

Video of problem can be viewed here:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/lhr65tw8rl...Issue.mov?dl=0

I've opened a case with Avid support and currently waiting to hear back. In the meantime, anyone any thoughts?

Sandra system report pasted below, and outline system specs, Pro Tools version etc. in signature.

Many thanks!

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : NOVATECH-PT
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : NovaTech PC-X017201 AMI PLATFORM
Serial Number : ******
Chassis : NovaTech Desktop
Mainboard : ASUS PRIME Z590-A
Serial Number : ********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 1001 06/21/2021
Intel Management Engine (ME) : 15.0.21.1549
Total Memory : 63.88GB DIMM DDR4

Processors
Processor : 11th Gen Intel(R) Core(TM) i9-11900 @ 2.50GHz (8C 2.5GHz/5.2GHz, 2.2GHz/4.2GHz IMC, 8x 512kB L2, 16MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1200

Chipset
Memory Controller : ASUS Core11S (RocketLake-S 8C) Host Bridge/DRAM Registers 100MHz, 2x 32GB DIMM DDR4 2.13GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair/Micron CMK32GX4M2D3000C16 16GB DDR4 1Rx8 PC4-24000U DDR4-3004 (15-15-15-37 4-52-17-6)
Memory Module : Corsair/Micron CMK32GX4M2D3000C16 16GB DDR4 1Rx8 PC4-24000U DDR4-3004 (15-15-15-37 4-52-17-6)
Memory Module : Corsair/Micron CMK32GX4M2D3000C16 16GB DDR4 1Rx8 PC4-24000U DDR4-3004 (15-15-15-37 4-52-17-6)
Memory Module : Corsair/Micron CMK32GX4M2D3000C16 16GB DDR4 1Rx8 PC4-24000U DDR4-3004 (15-15-15-37 4-52-17-6)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : EGA Elgato
(1920x1080)
Monitor/Panel : AUS VA229
(1920x1080, 21.7")
Monitor/Panel : AUS VA229
(1920x1080, 21.7")
Monitor/Panel : AUS VA229
(1920x1080, 21.7")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (3584S 14C SM6.5 1.85GHz, 2.2MB L2, 11.9GB 15GHz 192-bit, PCIe 4.0 x16)
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (3584S 14C SM6.5 1.85GHz, 2.2MB L2, 11.9GB 14.6GHz 192-bit, PCIe 4.0 x16)
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (3584S 14C SM6.5 1.85GHz, 2.2MB L2, 11.9GB 14.6GHz 192-bit, PCIe 4.0 x16)
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (3584S 14C SM6.5 1.85GHz, 2.2MB L2, 11.9GB 14.6GHz 192-bit, PCIe 4.0 x16)

Graphics Processor
CUDA : NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (1792S 28C SM8.6 1.85GHz, 2.2MB L2, 12GB 14.6GHz 192-bit)
OpenCL : NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (1792S 28C SM3.0 1.85GHz, 2.2MB L2, 12GB 14.6GHz 192-bit)
D3D 11 : NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (3584S 14C SM12.1 1.85GHz, 2.2MB L2, 11.9GB 14.6GHz 192-bit)
OpenGL : NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060/PCIe/SSE2 (3584S 14C SM4.60 1.85GHz, 2.2MB L2, 12GB 14.6GHz 192-bit)
OpenGL : NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060/PCIe/SSE2 (3584S 14C SM4.60 1.85GHz, 2.2MB L2, 12GB 14.6GHz 192-bit)
OpenGL : NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060/PCIe/SSE2 (3584S 14C SM4.60 1.85GHz, 2.2MB L2, 12GB 14.6GHz 192-bit)
OpenGL : NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060/PCIe/SSE2 (3584S 14C SM4.60 1.85GHz, 2.2MB L2, 12GB 14.6GHz 192-bit)

Storage Devices
Disk : Samsung SSD 970 PRO 1TB (1TB, PCIe3x4/NVMe, SED)
Disk : Samsung SSD 870 QVO 4TB (4TB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD, SED)

Logical Storage Devices
WINDOWS (C:) : 953GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Samsung SSD 970 PRO 1TB (1TB, PCIe3x4/NVMe, SED)
RECOVERY : 450MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Samsung SSD 970 PRO 1TB (1TB, PCIe3x4/NVMe, SED)
DATA (D:) : 4TB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Samsung SSD 870 QVO 4TB (4TB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD, SED)
SYSTEM : 296MB (FAT32, 4kB) @ Samsung SSD 970 PRO 1TB (1TB, PCIe3x4/NVMe, SED)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller : ASUS Intel(R) LPC Controller (Z590) - 4385
Audio Device : MSI High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia 009F
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASUS Core11 (Tiger Lake-H) Shared SRAM
Disk Controller : ASUS Intel(R) 500 Series Chipset Family SATA AHCI Controller
Disk Controller : Samsung NVMe SSD Controller SM981/PM981
USB Controller : ASUS Core11 (Tiger Lake-H) USB 3.2 Gen 2x1 xHCI Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft Print To PDF (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP LaserJet 500 color MFP M570 PCL6 Class Driver (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Adobe PDF Converter (4000x4000, Colour)

Scanners & Cameras
Scanner : Microsoft NPI187749 (HP LaserJet 500 colorMFP M570dw) (Scanner, USB)

Biometrics
Voice : Analog NUI Voice Virtual Sensor (Voice)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Intel(R) Ethernet Controller (3) I225-V (Ethernet, 1Gbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 10 Professional 10.0.19043
Platform Compliance : x64

Performance Enhancing Tips
Warning 2513 : TPM not detected. Some security features are unavailable.
Tip 3 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64 bit 21H1
ASUS PRIME Z590-A Motherboard
11th Gen Intel Core i9-11900 @ 2.50GHz
64GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (MSI)
RME Babyface Pro FS
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.6.0
Avid S1 running firmware 21.6.7
EuControl v2021.6.0.181
EUCON v4.7.9.181
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2021, 06:45 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 886
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

The S1 has a few test modes you might want to try in order to determine if it’s a hardware issue.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PNG image.jpg (50.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2021, 08:59 AM
pete_b pete_b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: London, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Thanks #its2loud.

Have just tested every fader, button and knob using the S1's test mode and all test fine.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64 bit 21H1
ASUS PRIME Z590-A Motherboard
11th Gen Intel Core i9-11900 @ 2.50GHz
64GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (MSI)
RME Babyface Pro FS
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.6.0
Avid S1 running firmware 21.6.7
EuControl v2021.6.0.181
EUCON v4.7.9.181
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2021, 09:05 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 886
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Did you by chance check to see if a firmware update was required for the S1.

EuControl will show you on this page.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2021, 09:10 AM
pete_b pete_b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: London, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Yep, already checked and S1 is running latest firmware (21.6.7.0).

Thanks a lot for your suggestions - please keep them coming.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64 bit 21H1
ASUS PRIME Z590-A Motherboard
11th Gen Intel Core i9-11900 @ 2.50GHz
64GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (MSI)
RME Babyface Pro FS
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.6.0
Avid S1 running firmware 21.6.7
EuControl v2021.6.0.181
EUCON v4.7.9.181
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2021, 09:14 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 886
Default S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Since I’m not a Windows user I can’t be sure but this might be a networking issue.

Without knowing how you have the S1 networked it’s a bit difficulty to determine the cause. It seems the hardware checks out ok.

I can’t determine which version of Pro Tools and EuControl you’re running.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-28-2021, 09:18 AM
pete_b pete_b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: London, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

S1 plugged into a Netgear GS108 switch, along with my Pro Tools PC, a printer, a WiFi AP, a laptop, and an 'incoming' broadband feed from my router at the other end of the house.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64 bit 21H1
ASUS PRIME Z590-A Motherboard
11th Gen Intel Core i9-11900 @ 2.50GHz
64GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (MSI)
RME Babyface Pro FS
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.6.0
Avid S1 running firmware 21.6.7
EuControl v2021.6.0.181
EUCON v4.7.9.181
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-28-2021, 09:28 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 886
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Any chance of an IP address conflict?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-28-2021, 09:35 AM
pete_b pete_b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: London, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

No I don't think so.

S1 will be working fine, then I'll load a new session and it'll start mis-behaving as in the video, then I'll close and open the same session and it'll start working properly again.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64 bit 21H1
ASUS PRIME Z590-A Motherboard
11th Gen Intel Core i9-11900 @ 2.50GHz
64GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (MSI)
RME Babyface Pro FS
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.6.0
Avid S1 running firmware 21.6.7
EuControl v2021.6.0.181
EUCON v4.7.9.181
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-28-2021, 09:42 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 886
Default Re: S1 Faders not corresponding to Pro Tools Mixer

Quote:
Originally Posted by pete_b View Post
No I don't think so.

S1 will be working fine, then I'll load a new session and it'll start mis-behaving as in the video, then I'll close and open the same session and it'll start working properly again.

Might be something embedded in Windows then? Not really sure about this one. Sorry. Maybe someone with more Windows knowledge will jump in.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 2018 / Digi 002 Mixer Faders issue Kdose Pro Tools 2018 11 10-30-2018 01:31 AM
Pro Tools Mixer Faders/Peaks not responding sweetambition 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-10-2012 03:33 PM
Help: 002 mixer faders locked mm4dman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-18-2009 10:06 PM
How can I use MIDI Faders with Mixer? products7074740 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-22-2009 10:56 PM
HELP! My Mixer Faders Keep Freezing Up! flymax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-22-2001 12:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com