Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2014, 02:40 PM
BCnSTL's Avatar
BCnSTL BCnSTL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Flyover states, USA
Posts: 240
Default PT11.n - no option to change sampling rate in "save as" dialog

I'm fairly new to PT and I have several sessions going well and discovered that the sampling rate is set to 48k. After searching the forum I see suggestions to do a "save as" and change the sampling rate there. I have no options to change or set anything other than the session file name in the "save as" dialog.

I'm running 11.1.2 on Windows 8.1 - thanks for any help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2014, 03:46 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: PT11.n - no option to change sampling rate in "save as" dialog

Use "Save Copy In". Make sure to tick the box next to Audio Files, under "Items to Copy".
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2014, 05:14 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,710
Default Re: PT11.n - no option to change sampling rate in "save as" dialog

Or just change the sample rate when/if you bounce out.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2014, 05:23 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: PT11.n - no option to change sampling rate in "save as" dialog

"Save as" is for version naming
"Save Copy In" is for conversion and consolidation
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"cannot save "XXXXXX" because while translating I/O settings" tdawgg Pro Tools 10 14 10-26-2013 03:27 PM
"Save in" dialog reduced??? Codo macOS 1 12-18-2011 02:37 PM
how to change "Defaults" in MP3 Option? chimpstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-21-2008 07:01 AM
"Bouncing" . . . . Can I CHANGE The "Default Setting"?? The Zone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-17-2002 03:59 PM
"Newbie" needs help on "save" and "drives" Thomas C. Gass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-01-2001 12:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com