Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2021, 11:50 AM
misterrasta misterrasta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Ashland, MA
Posts: 6
Default Akai MPK Mini Not Working on Windows

Hi Everyone,

I'm hoping someone can give me some info to go on. I have a student who is trying to connect and use his Akai MPK Mini USB MIDI keyboard with Pro Tools 2020.12 on a Windows PC.

I have walked him through (what would normally be) the typical setup steps for connecting a USB MIDI keyboard to Pro Tools -

- setup the keyboard in the MIDI Studio
- ensured the keyboard was seen and enabled in MIDI Input Devices
- checked to make sure there was no strange MIDI Input Filtering going on
- made sure MIDI Thru was checked
- etc.

...all the stuff you would normally do.

Pro Tools sees the MPK Mini (in MIDI Input Devices) and in various other places (for I/O, etc.).

But for some reason, we are unable to get ANY MIDI information into Pro Tools.

When keys are pressed, no info is being displayed in the MIDI Input Display (next to the Main Counter) and we are unable to control any VI's or record MIDI. (yes, the track is armed)

The reason I am posting here is because the keyboard works flawlessly in his other DAWs, just not in Pro Tools. (and I'm not a Windows guy!!)

Any help would be appreciated. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2021, 07:42 PM
paul_g's Avatar
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 679
Default Akai MPK Mini Not Working on Windows

I've been thinking about this since you posted, and it looks like you've done all the necessary troubleshooting.



But today, I spun up Xpand2 on a midi instrument track, like I always do, and for some reason, I got nothing... nada... I happen to have instruments checked on my Mix options and for some reason the instrument track was set to the the mic/line input of my UA Interface.



I changed that to the Xpand Ch1 input and Bob's your uncle...



Give that a try.

__________________
5K Retina 27" (2020) iMac OS 11.3.1 Big Sur
3.3 GHz 6-Core intel Core i5
AMD Radeon Pro 5300 4 GB
64 GB 2667 MHz DDR 4
Internal 2TiB SSD
Pro Tools 2021.3.1
EuCon 2020.11.10
UA Luna 1.1.6.1974
UAD 9.13.1
UA Apollo Twin X
Avid S1 / Fire10
HX Edit 3.01

PreSonus DigiMax FS 8-input ADAT
Dynaudio Monitors
PreSonus Temblor 10 Sub
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2021, 12:27 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,487
Default Re: Akai MPK Mini Not Working on Windows

I had something similar happen yesterday with a client on Windows. He wanted a quick easy way to load up and play his own samples so I introduced him to Sitala and showed him how to load his samples. But, once loaded nothing would play. Even though each pad on the controller showed a key assignment, nothing would play until I chose a MIDI map preset. I thought it weird since this hasn't happened to me on Mac.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Akai MPK mini tim.huggiers Training 3 04-27-2018 04:46 PM
Mbox mini Protools 7.4 not working on windows 7 64bits 51sth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-05-2012 08:21 AM
akai mpk mini Daniel Darbon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-13-2012 08:05 AM
Akai MPK mini Craigorywayne macOS 2 05-21-2011 06:24 PM
Mbox 2 Mini not working on PT 8.0.4 Windows 7 x64 mantismu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2010 07:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com