Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2002, 05:49 AM
poldo poldo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: italy
Posts: 204
Default waves audiosuite trouble in HD platform

Anyone experienced the follow annoying bug using Waves processor Audiosuite mode in HD platform?
1)You are processing a file with a Waves Plugin, such xnoise or q10, or any other, in Audiosuite mode...
2)Now you keep the same waveform selection and from the AS plugin popup you choose a Digidesign plug such i.e. Gain or Reverse, or Limiter...
3)You make the appropriate adjustments of settings and you press "Process"
4)The result is and error dialog that tell you that Audiosuite plugs processes 48 channels at time and you must close the plig and re-boot it from Audiosuite Menu

AJP
Hotminds Multimedia Group
__________________
We always keep on trying
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2002, 05:52 AM
Dutchmuzik Dutchmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: waves audiosuite trouble in HD platform

YES I get this as well I am not sure if it is only waves but I get it when I switch to Serato Pitch n TIme. "This plug-in can't process 48 tracks at a time" something like that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2002, 06:22 AM
poldo poldo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: italy
Posts: 204
Default Re: waves audiosuite trouble in HD platform

yeah!
I think this is a little HD or Waves package bug...
People at Digi, take a note for next update!

AJP
__________________
We always keep on trying
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2002, 09:45 AM
Pirate Post Pirate Post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Studio City, CA USA
Posts: 639
Default Re: waves audiosuite trouble in HD platform

On November 19, 2001 (yes, 2001) I received a reply from Waves that they were able to recreate the bug and it happens with all of the Restoration Plug-Ins. I think they forgot about this one.

Pirate Post
__________________
Peter Cole - Head Pirate
http://www.beforenoonpost.com
http://www.piratepost.net
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2002, 03:56 PM
PastaViking II PastaViking II is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: next door...
Posts: 750
Default Re: waves audiosuite trouble in HD platform

I don't think it's a Waves bug but rather a Digi bug since I sometimes get the same error with simple AS plugins like "gain". Restarting ProTools or sometimes loading a different plugin, change the selection and then go back solves this...

But most annoying indeed.

Speaking of annoying PT bugs:

When importing audio - if I select another disk in the menu and there's a file selected in the current, rather than going to that disk the file gets moved to the import box! If there's no file selected it behaves normally. Bvadr! [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2002, 09:03 PM
benderbro benderbro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Fairfield, CT USA
Posts: 254
Default Re: waves audiosuite trouble in HD platform

yup, I get the same problem with the basic digi AS plugins, I have to close the plugin and then reopen it which always works but it's a drag
__________________
"this guitar won't play that"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2002, 10:53 AM
Mr T Mr T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,275
Default Re: waves audiosuite trouble in HD platform

This is not an "HD only" problem, I've also experienced it (mostly using Waves or Pitch N Time) with a TDM system and a Digi001 system...
Annoying indeed...
__________________
Some music?... http://tmweb.free.fr
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2002, 06:55 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,796
Default Re: waves audiosuite trouble in HD platform

Quote:
Originally posted by PastaViking II:
I don't think it's a Waves bug but rather a Digi bug since I sometimes get the same error with simple AS plugins like "gain". Restarting ProTools or sometimes loading a different plugin, change the selection and then go back solves this...
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Up until this point, we have only been able to reproduce when Waves plug-ins are involved.

What steps are you doing to provoke the error when using only DigiRack AS plugins? Is it after one process or is it after the 2nd process of a different plug-in (but the same selected audio)?

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble with Audiosuite Pitch shift Mark Seyler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-10-2011 07:11 AM
Waves V6 can't use "Audiosuite" modulo2008 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-09-2008 09:29 AM
trouble adding plug-ins to audiosuite clingerpratt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-12-2008 07:45 AM
trouble with audiosuite plug ins... oneamazinkid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-02-2005 09:10 PM
Trouble with AudioSuite plugs Bezo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-09-2003 06:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com