Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2006, 04:43 PM
GeneOuse GeneOuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 615
Default Focusrite d2 EQ

I have the latest Focusrite d2/d3 bundle on PTHD 7 cs2 on WinXP and enabling/disabling shelfs and bands on eq from C24 doesnt work, I can only bypass from C24, to enable/disable I need to use the mouse. Is it only me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2006, 12:33 AM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Focusrite d2 EQ

This won't answer you question but I have to tell you that I have several EQs now and I LOVE the McDsp Filterbank EQs. I think if you were to get those you'll find that you get a LOT more for your money, a wider and narrower Q setting when using the parametrics, which come in 2 band, four band and six band parametric...and you can use either knobs or sliders on any of these. I choose the sliders and it makes gietting EQ settings really easy and the plug-in sounds great. In my humble opinion, they sound way better than the Focusrite D2 and other EQs by them. Just a thought, I think you can get just the EQs fro 2-300 dollars. It's well worth it. I have several more expensive EQs and I almost always use the Mc Dsp Filterbank ones. Just some food for thought.
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2006, 06:16 PM
GeneOuse GeneOuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 615
Default Re: Focusrite d2 EQ

I found this bug when quick fixing an older session. I stopped using this EQ and Comp long ago. McDsp, Sony, URS are now my go-to EQ's. You're right about this old bundle, was ok 5 years ago but has to go.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite ISA-428 Mk 1 albee1952 Buy & Sell 5 01-02-2014 03:19 PM
Focusrite and 002 jamesimm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-14-2012 10:13 AM
Focusrite d2/d3 shareec70 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-19-2009 12:32 PM
focusrite D2 rageagainst Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-27-2004 02:59 PM
Focusrite 1.9 ? Fortran 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-10-2003 06:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com