Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2008, 05:53 PM
STUDIO 44 STUDIO 44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood,CA
Posts: 35
Default NO \"Video out Firewire\"

Got MAC OS 10.4 running Pro-Tools HD. Under OPTIONS "Video out Firewire" is greyed out. Tested with firewire connection to 1) Canopus 2) Camera. Talked to 2 techs at Sweetwater. Everybody's stumped. "IMOVIE" sees the camera or/and the Canopus but, the Pro-Tools doesn't. Anybody got any clues?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2008, 07:14 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: NO \"Video out Firewire\"

you do have a DV25 file to play out?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2008, 07:21 PM
STUDIO 44 STUDIO 44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood,CA
Posts: 35
Default Re: NO \"Video out Firewire\"

My understanding is...as long as you have a firewire device connected (Canopus or camera) the Option menu will let you activate 'VIDEO OUT FIREWIRE'. What's DV25?

Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2008, 07:33 PM
STUDIO 44 STUDIO 44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood,CA
Posts: 35
Default Re: NO \"Video out Firewire\"

OK...I went and looked up DV25...it's a compression method. In Pro-tools, QTs are converted to MJPEGA (which is the file I use) to playout from the edit screen.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2008, 08:24 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: NO \"Video out Firewire\"

Firewire Out only works w/ the DV25 codec*


*there is a bug that sometimes lets non-dv streams play out Firewire if a dv stream of the same frame rate was in the session previously
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2008, 09:32 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: NO \"Video out Firewire\"

Quote:
Firewire Out only works w/ the DV25 codec*
thats not entirely true

if you using a Mojo then that is the correct info

a canopus will out that as well
but the fact is that ANY DV formated .mov file will out a Canopus


DV stream is not the correct format either
it must be a .mov using a DV codec
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2008, 11:29 AM
STUDIO 44 STUDIO 44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood,CA
Posts: 35
Default Re: NO \"Video out Firewire\"

Thanks to everybody who pitched in...I discovered that the MJPEGA format that I used to use is no longer valid for the HD System.

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2008, 12:43 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,823
Default Re: NO \"Video out Firewire\"

Quote:
I discovered that the MJPEGA format that I used to use is no longer valid for the HD System.
Has nothing to do with the HD and everything to do with what the Canopus can play....which is the DV codec only.

I am shocked that Sweetwater didn't know this........... (Did i say that out loud?)
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2008, 01:15 AM
compusic compusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: China
Posts: 47
Default Re: NO \"Video out Firewire\"

Quote:
Quote:
Firewire Out only works w/ the DV25 codec*
thats not entirely true

if you using a Mojo then that is the correct info


your words are not true.

I have asked related question in Avid forum.

the videos need not to be in dv-codec to be sent to MOJO. in fact, MOJO is not a DV decoder, what it receives through firewire is uncompressed video data which is first decoded by host cpu. I have confirmed this by importing videos coded in different codecs in Pro Tools, and send the video data to MOJO. btw, in Pro Tools manual, it's clearly said that h264 codec is officially approved to be sent to MOJO.

one more info, MOJO does have a dv codec on board, but that's not for decoding data it receive, it's for encoding what it receives into dv format video stream and output that to MOJO's another dv port.
__________________
PT HD1 8.0.4 , 96 I/O, Pre, Command 8, SPL 2489

Window XP Pro SP2, HP xw8400 Workstation w/ 2G Ram.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-11-2008, 11:53 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: NO \"Video out Firewire\"

your words are not true.

I have asked related question in Avid forum.

the videos need not to be in dv-codec to be sent to MOJO. in fact, MOJO is not a DV decoder, what it receives through firewire is uncompressed video data which is first decoded by host cpu. I have confirmed this by importing videos coded in different codecs in Pro Tools, and send the video data to MOJO. btw, in Pro Tools manual, it's clearly said that h264 codec is officially approved to be sent to MOJO.

one more info, MOJO does have a dv codec on board, but that's not for decoding data it receive, it's for encoding what it receives into dv format video stream and output that to MOJO's another dv port.

[/QUOTE]

hummmmmm

REALY WOW stop the presses

pasted from the Mojo Spec's

Avid Mojo and Mojo SDI currently support playback of the following video resolutions:
  • All Avid-created standard-definition ABVB, JFIF, DV25, DV50 and MXF files, including single-field, interlaced and progressive scan



I never said i listed all formats just responded to the question at hand
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Video out Firewire rgm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-01-2013 06:26 AM
Video Firewire Out tikboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2008 09:18 PM
pt6 and firewire video Laurence w schuberth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-07-2003 03:37 PM
PT 6 firewire video out soundasylum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 03-01-2003 08:50 PM
Firewire Video Galvinator Post - Surround - Video 11 07-24-2002 04:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com