Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2011, 08:38 PM
gtomassetti's Avatar
gtomassetti gtomassetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central CT
Posts: 269
Default Can someone set me straight on AAX?

Hi:

Sorry if this is a really dumb question…

I've read in the What's New and on the Avid web site about the new AAX plugins. I use Waves Diamond and McDSP Emerald, along with quite a few other RTAS plugins. I know that they will work in PT10.

What I'm wondering is, will PT still be supporting RTAS in future versions? Or is it going to be up to the 3rd party plugin manufacturers to convert their products to AAX?

Thanks for any light you can shed on this for me.

Gary
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 ("Garbage can"), late 2013, 3 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon E5; 64GB RAM; MH ULN-2 (Ethernet MHLink connection)
PT Ultimate 20.12.0; REAPER64; PreSonus Studio One 5 Pro, Central Station Plus, and FaderPort
McDSP All Access; Slate Digital All Access; Waves Diamond 12.0; NI Komplete; EW GhostWriter
Finale 26.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2011, 08:41 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gtomassetti View Post
Hi:

Sorry if this is a really dumb question…

I've read in the What's New and on the Avid web site about the new AAX plugins. I use Waves Diamond and McDSP Emerald, along with quite a few other RTAS plugins. I know that they will work in PT10.

What I'm wondering is, will PT still be supporting RTAS in future versions? Or is it going to be up to the 3rd party plugin manufacturers to convert their products to AAX?

Thanks for any light you can shed on this for me.

Gary
AAX will be the format for all future versions or pro tools. Tdm and rtas won't be supported in pro tools 11. Mcdsp has already announced that version 5 will be upgraded to AAX for free. Waves however hasn't gotten on board. They say they are waiting to see how it play out.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2011, 09:14 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Can someone set me straight on AAX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CME View Post
Waves however hasn't gotten on board. They say they are waiting to see how it play out.
Waves is hooped.
Waves Dilemma #1
They always charged a premium for TDM
TDM is history
Now there is only one format

Waves Dilemma #2
RTAS - Native customers who will never own a HDX system will need to get AAX plug-ins so they are going to pissed off if Waves bumps the price up for AAX

Waves will have to have 3 prices one for Native One for TDM (to keep WUP TDM customers happy) and One for AAX

Result pissed off Native customers.

Waves have no choice ( to keep the piece ) but to keep Native/AAX prices the same - but they won't.

Bottom line IMO Avid going to proprietary plug-in for made was a huge mistake they should have used AU or VST.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2011, 07:29 AM
gtomassetti's Avatar
gtomassetti gtomassetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central CT
Posts: 269
Default Re: Can someone set me straight on AAX?

Thanks for the info.

You'd think it would be in Waves' best interest to get on board, but who knows? I will say that my few contacts with their customer and/or technical support have been very good experiences.

GT
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 ("Garbage can"), late 2013, 3 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon E5; 64GB RAM; MH ULN-2 (Ethernet MHLink connection)
PT Ultimate 20.12.0; REAPER64; PreSonus Studio One 5 Pro, Central Station Plus, and FaderPort
McDSP All Access; Slate Digital All Access; Waves Diamond 12.0; NI Komplete; EW GhostWriter
Finale 26.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2011, 08:57 AM
gearhead2010 gearhead2010 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 238
Default Re: Can someone set me straight on AAX?

I believe Waves had to take existing code (Native) and then port it over to TDM. This was extra work, with a smaller market purchasing them compared to a native blend, hence a justification of the price for TDM plugs.

Now they are going to code for a new plug that will have an even bigger audience, Native and DSP users.

IMO they have no justification for increasing their prices for AAX. They will sell more AAX plug-ins than RTAS and TDM combined now.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2011, 10:50 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Can someone set me straight on AAX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by roberts View Post
Waves is hooped.
Waves Dilemma #1
They always charged a premium for TDM
TDM is history
Now there is only one format

Waves Dilemma #2
RTAS - Native customers who will never own a HDX system will need to get AAX plug-ins so they are going to pissed off if Waves bumps the price up for AAX

Waves will have to have 3 prices one for Native One for TDM (to keep WUP TDM customers happy) and One for AAX

Result pissed off Native customers.

Waves have no choice ( to keep the piece ) but to keep Native/AAX prices the same - but they won't.

Bottom line IMO Avid going to proprietary plug-in for made was a huge mistake they should have used AU or VST.
Plenty of Native Mercury users out there with WUP too.

My prediction. Since you will need to buy a HDX card to test the DSP versions of the AAX plugs Waves will attempt to continue the two tier pricing under the justification the AAX for HDX requires more resources to code. Whether they get the huge price premium will depend on how willing the HDX owners are to ante up for the DSP versions.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Let me get this straight reflexson Pro Tools 10 3 10-21-2011 12:37 AM
Let's get this straight.... YoRugMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 02-15-2010 12:37 PM
Let me get this straight.. voce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 51 07-29-2005 12:03 PM
So let me get this straight!! irwinmfletcher Post - Surround - Video 12 02-16-2005 05:22 AM
So let me get this straight... Bookerv12 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 01-23-2002 11:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com