Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2010, 01:36 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Let's get this straight....

I know that if Digi make PT into a full 64bit app, it's best to just go ahead and install as much RAM into your DAW as you can afford, but...

if Digi decide to keep PT a 32bit app and just ensure that it works within Windows 7 64bit, can we get a consensus on how much RAM will be enough and how much is perhaps too much ?

is it 12Gb ? ; 4 for PT + 4 for VI's + 4 for OS

or would 8 be enough ? ; 4 for PT + 2 for VI's + 2 for OS

etc....?


.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2010, 01:56 PM
JonnyGinese JonnyGinese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,069
Default Re: Let's get this straight....

If you had 8gbs ram it would be more like...

PT - 4gbs
VI's - 3gbs Ram
OS - 1gbs Ram

and 12gbs ram would be

PT - 4gbs
VI - 7gbs
OS - 1gb

It all depends on what you need?

I have 8 gbs of ram in W7 right now.. and with BFD2, Expand2, DB-33, Mini-grand open.. i think I'm using like 3gbs in PT... then if you have Vienna Pro or something else that can use another 3-4 gbs with out any issues.

Thats a lot of VIs
__________________
-AIM: RS Recordings -Skype: RSRecords
| Pro Tools 8 Native | Windows 7 64-bit| Q6600 @ 3.0ghz | 8GBs RAM | Digi002r |
Studio Site: Red Sneaker Records
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2010, 02:06 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: Let's get this straight....

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonnyGinese View Post
and 12gbs ram would be

PT - 4gbs
VI - 7gbs
OS - 1gb

It all depends on what you need?

I have 8 gbs of ram in W7 right now.. and with BFD2, Expand2, DB-33, Mini-grand open.. i think I'm using like 3gbs in PT... then if you have Vienna Pro or something else that can use another 3-4 gbs with out any issues.

Thats a lot of VIs

but each VI (assuming they're also 32bit) wouldn't be able to utilize more than 4Gb each, correct?


.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2010, 02:21 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Let's get this straight....

VI's run "inside" Pro Tools and will be limited to the max amount of RAM that PT can use. VI's that stream samples will benefit. VI's that can load their samples into RAM and then stream from RAM will benefit. ReWire VI's will benefit as they will be running completely outside of PT. PT will still benefit overall because it will now have a full 4G of RAM to itself and not shared with the OS etc.

The big thing for myself with W7 64 is the massive RamDisks I'll be setting up.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2010, 03:11 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: Let's get this straight....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
VI's run "inside" Pro Tools and will be limited to the max amount of RAM that PT can use. VI's that stream samples will benefit. VI's that can load their samples into RAM and then stream from RAM will benefit. ReWire VI's will benefit as they will be running completely outside of PT. PT will still benefit overall because it will now have a full 4G of RAM to itself and not shared with the OS etc.

The big thing for myself with W7 64 is the massive RamDisks I'll be setting up.

Shane
aah, ok.... much clearer now, thanks.
especially as I'll be Rewiring quite a bit this year....

That was another "but" I was about to post - the RAM alocated to VI's when they're running within PT thingy.

I haven't used RamDisk utilities since the Windows 3.11 days.... what would you recommend using these days ?


.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2010, 03:19 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Let's get this straight....

Quote:
Originally Posted by YoRugMan View Post

I haven't used RamDisk utilities since the Windows 3.11 days.... what would you recommend using these days ?


.
Search my name in the i7 thread. Lot's of tests and info were done and posted in various posts throughout. RamDisks that do hard disk mirroring for the writes are needed to prevent any data loss.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-14-2010, 03:45 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: Let's get this straight....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Search my name in the i7 thread. Lot's of tests and info were done and posted in various posts throughout. RamDisks that do hard disk mirroring for the writes are needed to prevent any data loss.

Shane
you mean this one? :

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...sk#post1351558


.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-14-2010, 04:30 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Let's get this straight....

Quote:
Originally Posted by YoRugMan View Post
Yep. I think I posted some graphs and charts in other posts also in the same thread. 1.6GB of sustained read/write should be a wee bit noticeable.

I think I had A/B screencasts inserting sample based plug-ins but those may have been shared with a private crowd via email. Let's just say that everything was instant and video playback was smooth as butter. An experimental PT session running all in RAM was absolutely astounding. It was definitely a jaw dropping taste of blazing fast read/write speeds.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-14-2010, 04:59 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: Let's get this straight....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Let's just say that everything was instant and video playback was smooth as butter. An experimental PT session running all in RAM was absolutely astounding. It was definitely a jaw dropping taste of blazing fast read/write speeds.
OK, thanks heaps - I'll check all that out....

so, mind telling me which RamDisk util you've settled on?


.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-14-2010, 05:16 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: Let's get this straight....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Yep. I think I posted some graphs and charts in other posts also in the same thread. 1.6GB of sustained read/write should be a wee bit noticeable.

I think I had A/B screencasts
Holy @#$%#$@%* !!

Those results are increadible!

Please, I must ask, how are you setting your RamDisk up?
I mean, if you use a 32bit OS so you've only got less than 4Gb, how much do you allocate to the RamDisk, and how do you load PT into it - on bootup?
Or is it just best to copy sessions into a RamDisk and work on them from there?


.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can someone set me straight on AAX? gtomassetti macOS 5 10-24-2011 10:50 AM
Let me get this straight reflexson Pro Tools 10 3 10-21-2011 12:37 AM
Let me get this straight.. voce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 51 07-29-2005 12:03 PM
So let me get this straight!! irwinmfletcher Post - Surround - Video 12 02-16-2005 05:22 AM
So let me get this straight... Bookerv12 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 01-23-2002 11:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com