Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2012, 08:51 PM
kinghand kinghand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 216
Default Protools HD 10 CPU overload problem

Sometimes the CPU overload problem occured, when I use third party plugins, the problem becomes more often. Espeacially when I adjust the knobs in those plugins, I almost can't work at all. I'm running OS 10.6.8, PT 10.0.1. The third party plugins I'm using are MCDSP plugins and MDW EQ. When I use plugins come with PT, this problem become much less. I guess it's the problem of capability for plugins.


Anyone meet the same thing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2012, 07:05 AM
kinghand kinghand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 216
Default Re: Protools HD 10 CPU overload problem

Is this only my own problem?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2012, 07:31 PM
epiphone epiphone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 104
Default Re: Protools HD 10 CPU overload problem

Hi, not exactly understanding the problem the plugs are working but you have hi cpu %? is this in activity monitor ?


Have you checked that all your plugs are recommended for protools ? Compatability pages on avid site and have you used Plug Tools to update all your plug ins ?

Epiphone
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2012, 06:10 PM
ashurman ashurman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Maple Falls
Posts: 7
Default Re: Protools HD 10 CPU overload problem

I am experiencing the same problem Kinghand. I have exactly the same set-up with MacBook Pro OS 10.6.8 and PT 10.0.1. I am actively watching the System Usage meter and my CPU use is in the low single digits, very simple mix as I am a new PT user, just learning. I just upgraded to PT 10 from the 9 I bought, only using the plugins supplied with the install and only a couple at that. H/W buffer size now 512, have had it up to 1024 with no difference, 2 processors with 90% usage limit. Also would appreciate help with this, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2012, 10:49 PM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 855
Default Re: Protools HD 10 CPU overload problem

You should set the number of threads to an odd value.

So if you have a Macbook Pro i7 quad core with hyper threading you should set it to 5 or 7 threads (out of 8).

Now your problem is solved.
__________________
iMac Pro - HDX2 - Mojave - AVID HD I/O x5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2012, 11:45 AM
ashurman ashurman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Maple Falls
Posts: 7
Default Re: Protools HD 10 CPU overload problem

Firechild, can you please elaborate a bit on your recommendation to set/change the thread number? Per Apple:

"The 64-bit kernel included in Mac OS X Server v10.6 automatically scales the maximum number of processes, vnodes (open file handles), and threads based on the amount of memory installed in the server."

In my case with 8GB memory (Intel Core 2 Duo @ 3.06 GHz) my max thread number is about 12500.

How does changing the thread number affect PT behavior, why would an odd number make a difference, and how does one change the number in OS 10.6.8?

I am not highly sophisticated when it comes to tech issues, but I am reluctant to make this type of change without a better understanding, and a bit confused since you are suggesting I change a parameter that is automatically set by the server.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2012, 03:22 PM
ashurman ashurman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Maple Falls
Posts: 7
Default Re: Protools HD 10 CPU overload problem

Back to Firechild: apologies for my lack of knowledge on this, I've been giving it more thought and now realize (I think) that you mean set the number of threads allocated to Pro Tools, and also that this is related to my processor and core number (1 and 2 with my system). But I don't immediately see how to set the thread number

I did reduce the Host Processor number to 1, did not help, got the same error message several times. Also am doing everything else Avid says - spotlight off, AirPort off, no other apps running.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-21-2012, 03:48 PM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 328
Default Re: Protools HD 10 CPU overload problem

That is what Firechild meant... set the number of HOST processors to one less than ALL in Pro Tools... some times even more

On my 8 core Mac I set it to use 5 cores at 99%... that seems to be the magic number for my sessions

This leaves a core/cores free from Pro Tools to handle things in the background for OS X or Windows
__________________
• Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 • Logic X 10.4.8 • Studio One 4 Professional 4.6.0
• MacOS 10.15.3 • 2018 Mac Mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828es

• VE Pro Server • MacOS 10.14.6 • 2010 Mac Pro • Dual 6 Core Xeon @ 3.33Ghz • 48GB DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-21-2012, 04:02 PM
ashurman ashurman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Maple Falls
Posts: 7
Default Re: Protools HD 10 CPU overload problem

Thanks for responding DRC.

I did that, set Host Processors to 1 (2 is max with my Intel Duo Core). No luck, same error message, multiple times including after re-boots. Also tried a variety of CPU usage limits from max down to 65%, and variety of H/W buffer sizes. No success.

Still reading only low single-digits (under 5%) for CPU use in the system usage meter.

My processor does not support hyperthreading, not sure if that is relevant.

Also I admit I am using only one hard drive in my MacBook Pro. I will probably get another for the optibay and try running PT on the second drive if I don't find another solution to this, easy enough to do though I don't immediately see a connection.

Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-21-2012, 04:18 PM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 328
Default Re: Protools HD 10 CPU overload problem

Can you list any plugins you are using... if any?
__________________
• Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 • Logic X 10.4.8 • Studio One 4 Professional 4.6.0
• MacOS 10.15.3 • 2018 Mac Mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828es

• VE Pro Server • MacOS 10.14.6 • 2010 Mac Pro • Dual 6 Core Xeon @ 3.33Ghz • 48GB DDR3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU overload using Protools 8 Croft1979 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-02-2014 08:48 AM
Re: PT 8 CPU Overload Problem the lion dog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 02-22-2009 07:31 PM
PT 8 CPU Overload Problem Xzile13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 01-19-2009 10:45 AM
cpu overload problem thegreatgrizzly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-16-2008 09:02 PM
Friend Having CPU Overload Problem and Importing problem thegreatgrizzly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-16-2008 02:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com