Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2012, 10:47 AM
andrewcleaton andrewcleaton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Default ProTools 9 CPU Overload

I'm running PT 9.06 on a 27" iMac 3.4 GHz i7 with 12GB RAM, Lion 10.7.2.

Audio Interface is an RME Fireface UC.

A session I'm working on at the moment regularly locks up during playback with the following warning dialogue:

"A CPU overload error occurred. If this happens often, try increasing the H/W Buffer Size in the Playback Engine Dialogue, or remove some plug-ins."

The thing that really puzzles me is that the System Usage meter only ever shows a maximum of 15% CPU (RTAS). Nothing I do in the Playback Engine Dialogue (even massive buffer settings) makes a difference. It's not a massive session - 12 Audio Tracks with some native ProTools Dynamics, EQ and a couple of reverbs. Virtual instruments (mostly Xpand!) have been rendered as audio and the Instrument & MIDI tracks made Inactive. So I'm narrowing the possibilities down to MOTU Mach5 v2 (installed but not used in this session) and Melodyne Editor (Single Track) v1.

Approx 20% of these lock-ups result in the iMac (Including all other apps e.g. iTunes) losing contact with the RME interface - requiring restart.

All ideas/advice gratefully received.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2012, 12:35 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: ProTools 9 CPU Overload

In the playback engine have you reduced processors by one, for melodyne amongst many others it's pretty much a must!
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2012, 02:57 PM
andrewcleaton andrewcleaton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: ProTools 9 CPU Overload

Thank you - I'm going to try that! (I take it you mean set PT to use 7 processors instead of the default 8?) I'd be interested to understand the reasoning behind that.

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2012, 05:24 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: ProTools 9 CPU Overload

It's do with how RTAS works, some processes happen outside of realtime so when they try and use CPU Pro Tools reports it as an interrupt. By freeing up a core you allow these processes to take place without interrrupting playback.

Great if you have lots of cores, not so good if your dual core.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2012, 12:02 AM
andrewcleaton andrewcleaton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for the explanation! It seems almost counter-intuitive to turn OFF host processors but your explanation makes sense. I've turned off 1 processor and so far, so good.

Thanks for the input!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2012, 04:02 PM
jcapde jcapde is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Paris
Posts: 1
Default Re: ProTools 9 CPU Overload

Halleluja!!!
I have the same rig as the OP: i7,12gb ram and rme fireface uc.
I've been having this problem ever since I updated PT to 9.06.
Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2012, 09:33 AM
JBRecording JBRecording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Somewhere in the USA
Posts: 128
Default Re: ProTools 9 CPU Overload

Having the same problem, reduced my Cores from 4 to 3, issue persists.

Session details are as follows:

48k
Using Reason 4 instruments via Rewire
PT 9.0.6
MBP 15" Mid-2010 2.66 Ghz Core i7, 8GB RAM

One Stereo return for the Reason instruments
Mono vocal track
Single delay track
Waves RVerb track
XPand2 stereo track for Strings patch
MiniGrand stereo track for Piano patch
Started adding an Organ track with DB-33, can't even get 2 measures into the tune and it -6101's me.

I switched to Logic 9 but am finding the user interface too clunky to work the way I want to, but then am reminded of stuff like this that frustrated me to no end prompting me to use Logic in the first place...

I tried the "Less Cores is More" approach from one of the previous posters, and it worked until I started trying to add the organ part, and then the problem came back. I had it set from 4 down to 2 cores, to no avail. My buffer is at 128, set it to 1024 and it let me record a pass of the organ track... but what happens if I open up a microphone will the latency be horrendously bad? Or is PT using some kind of software monitoring that would ease the latency at higher buffer settings?

I really want PT to work for me... I don't get these CPU Overages in Logic and I'm usually pushing my system a lot harder.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" Mid-2010
2.66 Ghz Core i7
8GB RAM
Mac OS X 10.7.3
Pro Tools 9.0.6
M-Audio Profire 2626

Kurzweil PC1x & M-Audio Keystation 61es
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU overload using Protools 8 Croft1979 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-02-2014 08:48 AM
Protools HD 10 CPU overload problem kinghand macOS 14 04-01-2012 01:44 AM
Protools HD 1 Maximum Overload AlleyKat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-09-2006 07:48 PM
CPU overload in protools 6 with OSX and SYNC John@wombatstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-27-2003 07:22 PM
CPU overload in protools 6 with OSX John@wombatstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-10-2003 04:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com