Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2021, 05:02 PM
valteroberding valteroberding is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Sao Paulo Brazil
Posts: 1
Default Route ProTools digital output to another laptop

I have Pro Tools 12.7.1 installed on a MacBook Pro (retina, 15', 2014. OS 10.10.5), fed by microphones through an Apogee Ensemble interface, which has spdif outputs, coaxial and optic. Would it be possible to route Pro Tools DIGITAL output to an Obs installed on ANOTHER laptop (Windows), for live streaming? This Obs laptop has no spdif inputs, only USB.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2021, 05:19 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,511
Default Re: Route ProTools digital output to another laptop

You'd need to add an audio interface that has S/PDIF inputs to the OBS laptop.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2021, 05:23 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,809
Default Re: Route ProTools digital output to another laptop

I have and use this all the time, it works perfectly
USB to Optical Input
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to route Output? NiceSound Getting Started 3 05-13-2015 01:43 PM
Route both XLR and Rig to digital output (L/R) RedTapeRecordings Eleven Rack 1 09-25-2014 01:55 PM
Best route for firewire? Via Laptop setup jabr Pro Tools 9 2 07-30-2012 05:58 AM
Anyone know how to route Mac Pro Digital Output into 192 I/O Oakdale Post Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 34 03-18-2011 05:37 PM
how to route A/S to digital out 1-2 on 192?! Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 10 07-05-2005 08:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com