Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2010, 09:42 AM
MMLead MMLead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Silsbee, TX
Posts: 7
Default Need help with M-Powered!

I have turned off all software updaters--as advised by Pro Tools. Now when I go to start the program, the Pro Tools software updater locks me out of the program. (the little icon bounces up and down beside the Pro Tools icon) I have to restart the computer, or go through the computer system software updating process before I can enter Pro Tools.

Also--is there a way to define your punch-in points when recording--or are is it only "on-the-fly?" (QuickPunch)

AND--are all Mixdowns REALTIME? Can you edit the waveform AFTER mixdown?

I have been using Audition. I really want to like Pro Tools, because it seems to be the industry standard. BUT--it sure has been a SLOW start. Any words of encouragement from the veterans?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2010, 01:50 PM
disinfor disinfor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Need help with M-Powered!

Can't really help with the bouncing icon. The other ones I can.

If you want to set up your punch in point, create a marker (press the enter key on your keyboard) at the spot you want and move your cursor to that point (or use the marker window/key commands to go to it (to a specific marker its period then number, then period again)). Then, enable Quick Punch. Enable the pre-roll on your transport (click on it) and set it to the amount of pre-roll you want.

All mix downs are in real time. The only way to avoid that is to select the audio you want to bounce out (must be a single track you are bouncing out, not a full mix), and do Shift-Command+K (this is on a mac...PC i'm not sure). But that will export the region in non-realtime.

I'm not sure what you mean by editing the waveform after mixdown. You can always import that wave file into pro tools using File > Import > Audio.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2010, 06:56 AM
MMLead MMLead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Silsbee, TX
Posts: 7
Default Re: Need help with M-Powered!

Thanks for the pointers! Some of these things come to light after a little time working with the program. It is just a lot different from Audition---much better in most ways....some ways I'm not real sure yet.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-Powered 8 Essential -> M-Powered 8 Upgrade Snowblind Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 08-09-2011 07:05 AM
mac osx, m powered fast track, pro tools m powered singdance6 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 12-22-2010 09:24 AM
Please Advise are Pro Tools M-Powered Essential the same as LE M-Powered? jeremiah0812 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-19-2010 10:10 AM
PT M-Powered with FW400 bus powered audio drive? bruceup Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 07-06-2006 01:32 PM
bus powered interface + bus powered enclosure ? technician Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 03-20-2006 05:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com