Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2012, 02:27 AM
jppp26 jppp26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 21
Exclamation using Pro Tools native with Omni HD interface

HI
Anyone who can tell me if I can use Pro Tools 10 (Native) with an Omni HD interface ? I already have an Avid Native HD PCIe card that I bought separetely and not as a bundle.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2012, 07:57 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 713
Default Re: using Pro Tools native with Omni HD interface

From the Avid web site:

ProTools|HD Native is a new generation of Pro Tools|HD system...consisting of an HD Native Thunderbolt interface or PCIe core card, Pro Tools HD software, and Pro Tools HD Series interface....

Are you asking if you can get by without shelling out the extra dough for Pro Tools HD?
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2012, 08:11 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: using Pro Tools native with Omni HD interface

If you already got the native card and PT native, look in the Playback engine dialog, if you can select HD Native as you device.
If so, I guess the Omni work in that configuration. As long as you can access the card it shouldn't matter, what's wired to it.
But, well, in the end that's just guesswork...
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2012, 01:27 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,809
Default Re: using Pro Tools native with Omni HD interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by jppp26 View Post
HI
Anyone who can tell me if I can use Pro Tools 10 (Native) with an Omni HD interface ? I already have an Avid Native HD PCIe card that I bought separetely and not as a bundle.

Thanks
Do you have the ProTools 10 HD asset on your iLok? If so, then the Omni and HD Native pcie card should work together (assuming all drivers are in order).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2012, 01:43 AM
jppp26 jppp26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 21
Default Re: using Pro Tools native with Omni HD interface

Hi
I bought second hand, OMNI HD & native pcie card seperately. PT10 HD was not included. So I need to order PT10 with iLok.

I will buy PT10 ....but want to make sure it's gonna work with my setup ???

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2012, 01:52 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: using Pro Tools native with Omni HD interface

It's very unusual to buy an HD Native card without the software, so I think it's hard to find somebody else, who did that and can answer your question.
I'd suggest you buy PT 10 HD. This will work undoubtedly.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2012, 02:55 AM
HDY HDY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Aus
Posts: 8
Default Re: using Pro Tools native with Omni HD interface

I don't understand the point of having HD hardware with the regular PT. It would have been wiser to purchase a Firewire interface. There are sellers on ebay who have HD licenses which include both versions.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-29-2012, 08:19 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,834
Default Re: using Pro Tools native with Omni HD interface

If you do not have an HD license on your Ilok, Protools will not recognize the HD Native card or the Omni. You must get an HD 10 license, or get a different interface (firewire, usb, thunderbolt, etc.).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-29-2012, 08:20 PM
jppp26 jppp26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 21
Cool Re: using Pro Tools native with Omni HD interface

OK guys...
then from what I get, I need to buy PT10 including the ilok & then, buy the HD upgrade. Is that right ? Any better ideas ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-29-2012, 09:09 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,834
Default Re: using Pro Tools native with Omni HD interface

There is no such thing as an HD upgrade. The HD license officially is only sold with HD hardware.

In your situation, the only way to get the HD10 license is to buy it from someone here on the forums, or perhaps off Ebay.

Here is someone selling one in the Buy and Sell section, at a great price:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=327040

He's a very legit guy who has sold lots of stuff to people here on the forums. You would be much better off buying from him than taking a chance on Ebay.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My thoughts on Pro Tools HD Native + Omni + Software mmk Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 27 05-20-2015 12:54 AM
Pro Tools 11 HD native. OMNI interface setup Tr3wth Pro Tools 11 4 12-26-2013 11:18 AM
FS: Pro Tools 10 HD Native with Omni whittybeats Buy & Sell 14 02-14-2013 01:41 PM
using HD omni with pro tools 10 native? the19thbear macOS 2 04-13-2012 11:55 AM
machine control on the omni HD Pro Tools 9 Native perceptional production macOS 3 09-13-2011 11:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com