Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-28-2019, 02:37 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,740
Default Re: How to install 2 versions of Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Of course, but it's a lot harder way compared to renaming PT app and installing new one -- assuming everything else is compatible
Actually it's not difficult at all what justDoug is doing - been doing just that on my 2012 Mac cheesegrater. One partition for OSX 10.10.5 and one for OSX 10.12.6. Two partitions is easy - try three I had that going on my late iMac. Talk about a nightmare.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-28-2019, 03:59 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,068
Default Re: How to install 2 versions of Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Actually it's not difficult at all
I know the drill, used to be in the PT7/8 beta team and had a lot of partitions for different builds... just sayin' it's a lot easier to just rename the app and install another one, if the compatibility requirements are the same.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-28-2019, 04:13 PM
orvillej orvillej is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 112
Default Re: How to install 2 versions of Protools

I have a question. I have a few different versions of PT installed on my Mac. If I want to get rid of a couple of them do I have to run the uninstaller or can I just toss them in the trash?
__________________
using PT 2021.7, 21.5' iMac i5 2.7 gHz 8GB RAM, Catalina 10.15.7, Apollo Twin interface
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-29-2019, 12:56 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,068
Default Re: How to install 2 versions of Protools

Just get rid of them; the uninstaller also is uninstalling the default location (default name)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-17-2021, 12:49 AM
zeroclip zeroclip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 34
Default Re: How to install 2 versions of Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Also, FYI, on the Mac only, you can install as many versions of PT as you like all at once.

Simply rename the app before running the installer for the new version.
Do you know if this is still true?
Looking to have a month to month co-install of Ultimate for bigger projects that would justify having Ultimate.
Also, this doesn't negate my non-HD licence right>
__________________
3.7 GHz Intel Core i7 Mac Mini 2018, 32GB RAM
Pro Tools, Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Artist Transport & Artist Mix, Akai MPK49
Avid S4
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-17-2021, 12:55 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,068
Default Re: How to install 2 versions of Protools

Yes
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-17-2021, 12:58 AM
zeroclip zeroclip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 34
Default Re: How to install 2 versions of Protools

Awesome thanks!

And just on my second question, the Month to month Ultimate licence is considered a different product/licence and won't negate/kill my perpetual non-HD licence right?
__________________
3.7 GHz Intel Core i7 Mac Mini 2018, 32GB RAM
Pro Tools, Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Artist Transport & Artist Mix, Akai MPK49
Avid S4
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-17-2021, 01:03 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,068
Default Re: How to install 2 versions of Protools

Every license you buy is separate from each others
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-17-2021, 01:05 AM
zeroclip zeroclip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 34
Default Re: How to install 2 versions of Protools

Excellent thanks!
__________________
3.7 GHz Intel Core i7 Mac Mini 2018, 32GB RAM
Pro Tools, Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Artist Transport & Artist Mix, Akai MPK49
Avid S4
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-17-2021, 05:22 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,740
Default Re: How to install 2 versions of Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeroclip View Post
Do you know if this is still true?
Looking to have a month to month co-install of Ultimate for bigger projects that would justify having Ultimate.
Also, this doesn't negate my non-HD licence right>
You do know that Ultimate and non-Ultimate are the same program right? It comes down to the license asset on your iLok. and yes you can have multiple PT versions on your Mac - for instance I have four versions.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12.4 co-install w/10.3.10 & 11.3.2 Remove old versions of 10 and 11? LSNY Pro Tools 12 10 12-30-2015 10:31 AM
how to install 2 different versions of protools on one computer? djkaz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-27-2009 01:36 AM
how to install 2 different versions of protools on one computer? djkaz Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 06-26-2009 11:14 PM
How do I install two versions on Pro Tools on a Mac? aVoreis General Discussion 1 03-21-2008 05:31 PM
install ALL Updated Versions of ProTools? MrJakie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-09-2006 09:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com