Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-21-2021, 01:36 AM
subbasshead subbasshead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: wellington, new zealand
Posts: 129
Default Re: Disable snap selection to grid

I totally agree - there is a default 'snap to grid' happening when the ui grid option is disabled.

It is a bug, it is not a design feature!
I notice it occasionally, maybe a few time a week,
but when I am doing a particular kind of work I notice it very often.


Please let me repeat: it is a bug!


If grid is off, using selector tool should be 100% free
NO quantised or grid based selection!



This is recent bug, this behaviour appeared in last few months
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-25-2021, 07:40 AM
Verbcrunch Verbcrunch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boston/CapeCod MA
Posts: 44
Default Re: Disable snap selection to grid

"My best work around is to slow down." EXACTLY. Get less work done!

I work 30% faster in ProTools 12.5 and earlier since Avid inserted this wretched "feature". I'm editing voiceover. Taking out breaths, editing on syllables. A :60 voiceover will have me hitting "UNDO" six or seven times because I didn't let go of the mouse soon enough.

Until Avid to makes this a user selectable option, I can't work with ProTools version 12.6 and up.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-06-2021, 08:38 PM
Verbcrunch Verbcrunch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boston/CapeCod MA
Posts: 44
Default Re: Disable snap selection to grid

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ffab View Post
Same problem here! Have you found a solution?

The only workaround i`ve found is to set grid to samples and then choose 1 sample...
The irony with this workaround is if you actually want to toggle between grid mode and slip mode (I've always used F2 and F4 to do this) - you now have to switch from samples to bars and beats and change the grid value every time you switch. So instead of just hitting "F4", you now have to mouse around to readjust every time. Huge PIA.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Snap to grid Neurosis Pro Tools 12 4 05-26-2016 05:15 AM
Edit Mode difference between: Grid and Slip+Snap to Grid zenstone macOS 0 02-05-2015 04:34 AM
Snap-To-Grid How johnny41 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 6 09-21-2013 01:42 AM
Grid BUG - PT fails to snap to grid when zoomed out 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-18-2009 07:54 AM
6.4.1 Grid Mode often does not snap to grid???? Philthy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-24-2005 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com