Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2021, 11:06 AM
Jumpthis Jumpthis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Franklin TN USA
Posts: 28
Default Plug-ins and protools

Lovely Protools users-

This is the third time I'm asking for help to resolve a frustrating issue. While working in ProTools 12, if I have not inserted a plug-in for a bit (20 mins) the selection for my plug-ins is gone and not available on the channel strip. I have to shut down my session, quit ProTools, restart ProTools (computer restart is not an issue) open the session and everything seems normal again. If I start recording, editing...etc...for longer than 15-20mins this cycle repeats. Geezsh! Frustrating. I have received an answer but the suggestion of "sleep settings" being a possible fix has not made an impact on this. My sleep setting are all disengaged. Anybody got another thought on how to resolve this? ProTools Admin. please don't be shy of helping out as well. I have been working with your products since the Toolbox. Long and loyal. Thx in advance for your help...this is killing me!

Mac mini
ProTools 2020.12.0
Mac OS 10.15.7

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2021, 11:16 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,470
Default Re: Plug-ins and protools

Is it possible you’re hitting a key combination that’s hiding the inserts? Capture a picture and share it here so we can see what you mean.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2021, 07:18 AM
Jumpthis Jumpthis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Franklin TN USA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Plug-ins and protools

Thx Top Jimmy. I have tried to upload a screen shot but this interface only sends a link to my desktop where the screen shot was saved. FYI...the hitting an errant keystroke doesn't seem to be the issue, just lack of time between adding additional plugs then the option goes away and my options that are left are:

no insert
seatch...
recall inserts
save track preset
I/o

The option for "recall inserts' breaks out into sub categories of;
Avid
Pro Tools Carbon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac plug-ins --> Protools? DAPianist macOS 9 06-11-2013 11:17 AM
ProTools 7 Plug-in Problems? Re:Which 2 Plug-ins. Chris DPA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-30-2005 12:47 AM
Protools 5.3.1 & VST Plug in??? Uriel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-04-2003 07:23 PM
PROTOOLS plug ins. BOMBA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-14-2002 05:05 PM
Protools 5.1 - Can it mean more plug-ins? emilano Tips & Tricks 15 06-07-2001 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com