Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2021, 02:33 PM
7thheaven 7thheaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Schaumburg, IL USA
Posts: 116
Default MIDI send to performance layers

I have a Roland Fantom (2020) and when I play a Performance Patch (with numerous layers), it sounds fine. I track that to a MIDI channel in pro tools. When it plays back, it only plays one of the layers back, and not the entire performance patch. Looking in Pro Tools, I do not see a setting to adjust this; and I am not sure it's a pro tools adjustment, or a keyboard adjustment. I also do not see a way to adjust that in the Fantom. Any advice?
__________________
Richie- 7th heaven
www.7thheavenband.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2021, 08:11 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,332
Default Re: MIDI send to performance layers

Quote:
Originally Posted by 7thheaven View Post
I have a Roland Fantom (2020) and when I play a Performance Patch (with numerous layers), it sounds fine. I track that to a MIDI channel in pro tools. When it plays back, it only plays one of the layers back, and not the entire performance patch. Looking in Pro Tools, I do not see a setting to adjust this; and I am not sure it's a pro tools adjustment, or a keyboard adjustment. I also do not see a way to adjust that in the Fantom. Any advice?

Well, I'm not sure how things are set up in performance mode on the Fantom, but on the Yamaha Motif XS you can have up to four patches layered, with each on its own midi channel. I'm wondering if the Fantom works in a similar way and automatically assigns each layer of the performance to a separate MIDI channel? If so, then you could duplicate the MIDI tracks in PT and assign the MIDI out channels to whatever the Fantom requires for each layer. OR, it might be that you can set the Fantom to have a performance patch respond to all midi channels at once. THe first place I'd look, though, is what MIDI input options for performance mode you have for the Fantom.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8.0.4 doesn't send MIDI to Yamaha S90 ES; midi out ports [Emulated] bbirney Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 05-19-2018 06:58 PM
How to send MIDI out of Avid 16 io to external MIDI device? IceOnTitan Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 02-28-2016 09:45 PM
Somewhere I can send my PC for performance repair? jcolagross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-01-2011 07:50 AM
Recording midi in layers on one track Legion6789 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 01-18-2011 12:07 PM
LAYERS-MIDI and SPLITS_MIDI bilico Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 03-14-2007 02:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com