Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2010, 09:48 PM
killah_trakz's Avatar
killah_trakz killah_trakz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 127
Default Copy n Paste question, if you know steingberg daws even better

Im an old steiny abuser and using protools. Question/Problem is when duplicating the hooks and same tracks on cubase/nuendo if you change something within the wav it'll ask you too change just 1 or all the same wavs.

On Protools when I copy and paste and audiosuite one wav it doesnt do so across the others. Please help understand this.
__________________
WENT FROM HD TO M-POWERED

Last edited by killah_trakz; 01-03-2010 at 10:21 AM. Reason: Re-editing too make sense
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2010, 10:28 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Copy n Paste question, if you know steingberg daws even better

After AS processing you'd have to manually copy & paste.

filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2010, 11:32 PM
killah_trakz's Avatar
killah_trakz killah_trakz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 127
Default Re: Copy n Paste question, if you know steingberg daws even better

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
After AS processing you'd have to manually copy & paste.

filosofem
Sorry dude, you have no clue what I'm talking about.
__________________
WENT FROM HD TO M-POWERED
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2010, 11:59 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Copy n Paste question, if you know steingberg daws even better

Edit Group.

filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2010, 08:24 AM
killah_trakz's Avatar
killah_trakz killah_trakz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 127
Default Re: Copy n Paste question, if you know steingberg daws even better

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Edit Group.

filosofem
So edit group even though these tracks are not grouped and are just duplicates?
__________________
WENT FROM HD TO M-POWERED
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2010, 11:57 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Copy n Paste question, if you know steingberg daws even better

You don't understand, what you want does not exist currently with Pro Tools. Edit Groups work with grouped tracks with adjacent regions only. Region Groups work with grouped adjacent regions only. However non-contiguous audiosuite region processing does not work. Manual pasting is needed.

filosofem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
copy and paste question aldersyde Pro Tools 10 6 12-15-2013 03:43 PM
Copy works paste doesnt paste??? SoMedia Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 01-04-2011 01:19 PM
copy/paste midi reigon question lpe Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-14-2009 09:01 PM
MIDI copy and paste question PRS4LIFE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-01-2003 06:36 PM
Copy and Paste a Track Question Daniel P 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-25-2003 02:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com