Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2022, 04:08 PM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Athens / İstanbul / Oakland
Posts: 493
Default 2022.9/Melodyne: how to know which clip I'm editing?

Is there any way to tell which clip I'm editing in the Melodyne window? E.g. the Clip Effects tab has the clip's name in the top left. But the Melodyne tab has nothing there. Can anyone point me in the right direction here? How can you tell?
__________________
* Macbook Air : M1 ~ 16gb ~ 1tb ~ Monterey 12.6
* PT 2022.9 + Ableton Suite 11.2
* SoundToys + Valhalla + Fabfilter + Spitfire
* RME Fireface UCX II ~ Arturia Keylab Essential 49
* various clarinets, trumpets, flutes, plucky stringy thingies
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2022, 04:44 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 368
Default Re: 2022.9/Melodyne: how to know which clip I'm editing?

In the Melodyne Tab -> Options Menu -> check "Follow Selection in DAW" and "Zoom to Selection In DAW".
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

12-core 3.46GHz Cheese Grater, 64GB RAM, HD | Native, HD I/O
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2022, 05:09 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,280
Default Re: 2022.9/Melodyne: how to know which clip I'm editing?

Yes! That is so cool, can have vocal comping undone and still use Melodyne. Changes in vocal comping easily tunable. Very very VERY cool.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2022, 06:36 AM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Athens / İstanbul / Oakland
Posts: 493
Default Re: 2022.9/Melodyne: how to know which clip I'm editing?

Thanks for the answer, but that actually works a little bit strangely. If you're Melodyne editing two different tracks, and you click in one or the other in the timeline, it doesn't actually change what is showing in the editor pane. If you actually *select* something in the timeline, then it switches. But if I'm working on a phrase between two tracks, it seems like I should be able to just click to switch. That's how the MIDI Editor works, at least...
__________________
* Macbook Air : M1 ~ 16gb ~ 1tb ~ Monterey 12.6
* PT 2022.9 + Ableton Suite 11.2
* SoundToys + Valhalla + Fabfilter + Spitfire
* RME Fireface UCX II ~ Arturia Keylab Essential 49
* various clarinets, trumpets, flutes, plucky stringy thingies
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2022, 07:09 AM
oscarpatxot oscarpatxot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Posts: 20
Default Re: 2022.9/Melodyne: how to know which clip I'm editing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Yes! That is so cool, can have vocal comping undone and still use Melodyne. Changes in vocal comping easily tunable. Very very VERY cool.
Had not thought about that, now I can comp and tune in one go, very very useful, will try that tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-30-2022, 07:12 AM
oscarpatxot oscarpatxot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Posts: 20
Default Re: 2022.9/Melodyne: how to know which clip I'm editing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by huzzam View Post
Thanks for the answer, but that actually works a little bit strangely. If you're Melodyne editing two different tracks, and you click in one or the other in the timeline, it doesn't actually change what is showing in the editor pane. If you actually *select* something in the timeline, then it switches. But if I'm working on a phrase between two tracks, it seems like I should be able to just click to switch. That's how the MIDI Editor works, at least...
I've notice that as well, I am now selecting in the timeline what I am going to tune.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-30-2022, 08:37 AM
mkosacek mkosacek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 362
Default Re: 2022.9/Melodyne: how to know which clip I'm editing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by huzzam View Post
Thanks for the answer, but that actually works a little bit strangely. If you're Melodyne editing two different tracks, and you click in one or the other in the timeline, it doesn't actually change what is showing in the editor pane. If you actually *select* something in the timeline, then it switches. But if I'm working on a phrase between two tracks, it seems like I should be able to just click to switch. That's how the MIDI Editor works, at least...
same for me. I had 2 vocal tracks that were recorded simultaneously on 2 separate mics. so was hoping I could just "tune" them together since they are the same notes to begin with and should end up the same after tuning. but soon found out I had to do each one separately and then the results are slightly different too (and there is phasing...even though I used the exact same settings - it was Melodyne's detection that is different). Of course this would probably do the same thing using the old method (where I had the plugin on 2 different tracks and processed them separately). I was just hoping it might link it since I had the tracks grouped. oh well...
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.9
UAD Apollo 16 (v10.1)
Dell XPS 8940 (i5-11400)
Win10
www.studiodrumtracks.com
www.doubledogrecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-2022, 09:15 AM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Athens / İstanbul / Oakland
Posts: 493
Default Re: 2022.9/Melodyne: how to know which clip I'm editing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkosacek View Post
same for me. I had 2 vocal tracks that were recorded simultaneously on 2 separate mics. so was hoping I could just "tune" them together since they are the same notes to begin with and should end up the same after tuning. but soon found out I had to do each one separately and then the results are slightly different too (and there is phasing...even though I used the exact same settings - it was Melodyne's detection that is different). Of course this would probably do the same thing using the old method (where I had the plugin on 2 different tracks and processed them separately). I was just hoping it might link it since I had the tracks grouped. oh well...

In this case, I'd recommend putting the two mono tracks together into one stereo track, and then tuning that. You can just make a new stereo audio track and drag the two mono clips (together) into the stereo track. This way the exact same adjustments are made to the two channels, and you won't end up with tuning differences or phasing issues. You can then process them separately with multi-mono plugins, or you can tune them and then drag them back into mono tracks, whichever works better for you.
__________________
* Macbook Air : M1 ~ 16gb ~ 1tb ~ Monterey 12.6
* PT 2022.9 + Ableton Suite 11.2
* SoundToys + Valhalla + Fabfilter + Spitfire
* RME Fireface UCX II ~ Arturia Keylab Essential 49
* various clarinets, trumpets, flutes, plucky stringy thingies
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-30-2022, 09:21 AM
mkosacek mkosacek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 362
Default Re: 2022.9/Melodyne: how to know which clip I'm editing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by huzzam View Post
In this case, I'd recommend putting the two mono tracks together into one stereo track, and then tuning that. You can just make a new stereo audio track and drag the two mono clips (together) into the stereo track. This way the exact same adjustments are made to the two channels, and you won't end up with tuning differences or phasing issues. You can then process them separately with multi-mono plugins, or you can tune them and then drag them back into mono tracks, whichever works better for you.
good idea, may try that next time
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.9
UAD Apollo 16 (v10.1)
Dell XPS 8940 (i5-11400)
Win10
www.studiodrumtracks.com
www.doubledogrecording.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2022.9- Moving Clip FX window back to top SoapOperaGuy Pro Tools 30 11-15-2022 03:19 PM
2022.9 Melodyne Analyzing freezes PT pmueller Pro Tools 8 09-29-2022 01:20 PM
Value disappears when changing Clip Gain in 2022.9 home_studio Pro Tools 3 09-28-2022 12:37 PM
Melodyne Pitch Correction and PT Ultimate 2022.5 Soliloquay AAX Plug-ins 1 07-09-2022 10:24 PM
Editing duplicate clip alters original clip screename1011011 Getting Started 4 02-24-2016 08:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com