Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2018, 06:06 AM
ThomasHQ ThomasHQ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Posts: 33
Default Missing VCA's in EuControl Surfaces

Hi everone!
I finally updated PT and EuControl from PT 12.6.1 and EuControl 3.7 to PT 2018.3 and EuControl 18.3.

I'm still on Yosemite and I know that can be asking for trouble, but only really notice graphic problems with track lists becoming all white, and sluggish behavior in the mixer. I know i've read about those problems earlier.

But I have also got a problem with VCA's. They are where they are supposed to be in my session in Pro Tools, but not showing up in Control on my iPad when I load a session. But when I duplicate one of the VCA Faders in PT, they all show up in Control. Is this only happening to me, or is it a known bug?

Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2018, 05:42 PM
nimsat nimsat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Default Re: Missing VCA's in PT|Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThomasHQ View Post
Hi everone!
I finally updated PT and EuControl from PT 12.6.1 and EuControl 3.7 to PT 2018.3 and EuControl 18.3.

I'm still on Yosemite and I know that can be asking for trouble, but only really notice graphic problems with track lists becoming all white, and sluggish behavior in the mixer. I know i've read about those problems earlier.

But I have also got a problem with VCA's. They are where they are supposed to be in my session in Pro Tools, but not showing up in Control on my iPad when I load a session. But when I duplicate one of the VCA Faders in PT, they all show up in Control. Is this only happening to me, or is it a known bug?

Thomas
I see the same thing with the same versions of PT and EuControl in Sierra. The VCAs don't show up on the S3 either on first launch of a session in Pro Tools. It first appeared with PT 2018.1 and EuControl 3.7 but wasn't happening with PT 12.8.3 and EuControl 3.7 so I suspect it's a PT 2018 issue.

As well as your method I've discovered several ways to make the VCAs reappear in Control and S3...

Create any type of new track.

Hide any track or make a hidden one visible.

Just changing the position of a track in the PT edit window.

There are probably more but those are the remedies I've noticed. I have to do one of those every time I launch PT and load a session.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2018, 04:51 AM
ThomasHQ ThomasHQ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Posts: 33
Default Re: Missing VCA's in PT|Control

Hey thanks! I tested it and seems like, as you said, just changing the order of a track make the vca's pop up in the tracks list in Control. That's for sure easier than duplicating a track and then erase it.
I hope this will be fixed soon because it is pretty annoying as vca's and auto spill are essential to my workflow.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2018, 09:27 PM
Sean Bombz Sean Bombz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 47
Default Eucon not seeing vca faders from pro tools

So I opened up a few PT sessions today that had vca faders. They weren’t showing up on S3 or dock or pt control app. If I hide and make inactive then show and make active Eucon sees them again and they show up on all devices.
Anyone else experience this? This on PT 18.3 and Eucon 18.3.224
__________________
Sean Bombz

Mac Pro late 2013 3.5GHZ 6 core 64g ram
Mojave 10.14.5
Pro tools 2019.5
Apollo x 16
Apollo 16 mk2
Apollo twin mk2
Avid S3
PT Dock
PT control (iPad)
eucon 2019.5.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2018, 09:35 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,177
Default Re: Eucon not seeing vca faders from pro tools

Yes. It's been noted in another subforum

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=398044
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2018, 06:10 AM
Sean Bombz Sean Bombz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 47
Default Re: Eucon not seeing vca faders from pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Yes. It's been noted in another subforum

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=398044
Thanks!
__________________
Sean Bombz

Mac Pro late 2013 3.5GHZ 6 core 64g ram
Mojave 10.14.5
Pro tools 2019.5
Apollo x 16
Apollo 16 mk2
Apollo twin mk2
Avid S3
PT Dock
PT control (iPad)
eucon 2019.5.1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2018, 05:04 AM
nimsat nimsat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Default Re: Missing VCA's in PT|Control

If this is a PT issue, sadly it has not been addressed in PT 2018.4.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-01-2018, 06:24 PM
SplitTheDifferenceAudio SplitTheDifferenceAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 26
Default Re: Eucon not seeing vca faders from pro tools

I'm a brand new owner of an s3 but I had been using icon platform m controllers and I was having the same issue. I would have to remove the controllers, then add them back to be vca's to show up. Interesting to see it affects both Eucon and midi controllers.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-22-2018, 09:01 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,827
Default Re: Missing VCA's in PT|Control

I think we have reproduced it. Can you guys try 2 things? Does banking bring them back ? If you make a Layout and save the session...from then on does the session open with the VCA's ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-23-2018, 03:47 AM
nimsat nimsat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Default Re: Missing VCA's in PT|Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I think we have reproduced it. Can you guys try 2 things? Does banking bring them back ? If you make a Layout and save the session...from then on does the session open with the VCA's ?
In our case banking doesn't bring them back. They don't appear until some kind of track operation is done in Pro Tools. We just simply hide/unhide any track to make them appear as that's the quickest method we've found.

We have layouts saved in most of our sessions and any VCAs in these sessions are missing from the surface (and in Eucontrol application generally) when they are first loaded into Pro Tools.

One thing to note is that in our default layout where all strips are auto assigned there is no blank strip where the VCA is in the session but if a VCA is assigned in a layout then selecting that layout has a blank strip where the VCA is positioned in the layout.

In essence VCAs in the Pro Tools session are treated as non existent by Eucontrol until a track operation is carried out in Pro Tools when they all reappear on the surface and in Eucontrol generally. Once restored VCAs behave as expected until the next time the session is loaded into Pro Tools when they are missing from Eucontrol again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Surfaces Fooks General Discussion 0 07-09-2012 03:50 PM
Control Surfaces Fooks General Discussion 0 05-21-2012 11:35 AM
Old controller surfaces Bob Smith 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-31-2012 02:48 PM
Eucontrol: Eject button missing for soft keys crustn Artist Series 3 01-27-2011 10:48 AM
Control Surfaces Walling1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-26-1999 12:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com