Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2011, 12:42 AM
mikeh001 mikeh001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 8
Default "Pro Tools Application has stopped working"

I installed Pro Tools 9, and for several days, it was loading. I was having issues with recording, but no problems loading, saving and retrieving projects, etc.

I turned off the external Firewire disk where I had been storing Pro Tools projects.

When I tried to start Pro Tools, I got "Pro Tools Application has stopped working".

I have:

1) Turned the Firewire drive back on.

2) Uninstalled and re-installed Pro tools

I continue to get that message.

Pro Tools itself is on drive C.

I have read other posts about this message, but given how my problem originated, and the fact that Pro Tools previously loaded okay, I doubt the solutions there address my problem.

Any thoughts will be appreciated.

HP Z600 workstation
Dual 2.93GHz Xeon
12GB RAM
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Sound Blaster X-Fi sound card
ASIO
Pro Tools 9.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2011, 09:12 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,452
Default Re: "Pro Tools Application has stopped working"

How is the audio interface connected(and what is it)? Are you using the Soundblaster is the interface? I'm not sure that's a good idea(not exactly a "pro" device there). With a desktop system, adding internal SATA drives is easy, cheap, and yields the best performance. Windows 7/PT9 users should not be recording to firewire drives. You should go either USB2(because of Win7 drivers) or internal(again, the best performance....and cheapest route). I run 4 internal drives and only use externals for backups and transfers. My 2 cents, but I would start by adding an internal drive and see if that helps(disconnect the firewire drive after copying session folders). Don't forget, no "green" drives and 7200 rpm or better(WD Caviar Black are a good choice for recording).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2011, 10:49 AM
mikeh001 mikeh001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 8
Default Re: "Pro Tools Application has stopped working"

I agree with what you are saying about the Sound Blaster and the Firewire.

In fact, I turned off the external Firewire to experiment with recording to an internal SCSI drive. That's when the "Pro Tools Application has stopped working" error showed up.

However, I am interested in trying to make the Sound Blaster setup work. Do you think the Sound Blaster could be the cause of the current error, since I used Pro Tools with the Sound Blaster successfully for a couple of days before the current problem started?

I copied files to the internal SCSI, turned off the Firewire drive, and got the same error when trying to open the PTF file.

Any other suggestions will be much appreciated! Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2011, 03:32 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,452
Default Re: "Pro Tools Application has stopped working"

Sorry I can't answer as the system has several things that I would not be using. The Soundblaster and SCSI are 2 things that I would not be running on a PT system. Try posting a Sandra report so the helpers here can dig into the details. Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2011, 08:33 PM
MikeLip MikeLip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney, Oz
Posts: 639
Default Re: "Pro Tools Application has stopped working"

I believe there was/is a bug with Win7x64 that Pro Tools would 'stop responding' sometimes upon start up, but if left alone would start up fine.

I have seen this a couple of times on my rig when starting Pro Tools where windows would say Pro Tools has 'stopped working'. I did not click on 'close', I waited, and after a while Pro Tools would open.

Lastly, I seem to think this bug was fixed in 9.0.3 (or maybe 9.0.2).

Mike.
__________________
This might qualify for "the best worded, but most idiotic thing I've ever heard said" award.-ejwells

Avid Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.3. Win7x64Sp1. i7-930 X58A-UD3R. Acronis backup. Black Viper optimized.
Google the DUC
Search Avid

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2011, 12:27 AM
mikeh001 mikeh001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 8
Default Re: "Pro Tools Application has stopped working"

Thanks for the suggestions, Albee and Mike!

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeLip View Post
I believe there was/is a bug with Win7x64 that Pro Tools would 'stop responding' sometimes upon start up, but if left alone would start up fine. I have seen this a couple of times on my rig when starting Pro Tools where windows would say Pro Tools has 'stopped working'. I did not click on 'close', I waited, and after a while Pro Tools would open.
I tried letting it alone. The error message just sits there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeLip View Post
Lastly, I seem to think this bug was fixed in 9.0.3 (or maybe 9.0.2).
I updated to 9.0.3. Doesn't seem to have helped.

I'll try the Sandra report.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-01-2011, 12:42 AM
mikeh001 mikeh001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 8
Default Re: "Pro Tools Application has stopped working"

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : HP HP Z600 Workstation
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : HP-PC
User : HP

Processor
Model : 2x Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X5670 @ 2.93GHz
Speed : 3GHz
Cores per Processor : 6 Unit(s)
Type : Six-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 3x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 Cache : 3x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 Cache : 12MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 32 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : HP 0B54h
BIOS : HP 786G4 v03.08 04/23/2010
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : 2 Processor(s)
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
NUMA Support : 2 Node(s)
Total Memory : 12GB ECC DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : HP 5520 (Tylersburg-36D) I/O Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 3.2GHz (6.38GHz)

Chipset
Model : HP Server (Gulftown) Uncore
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 3.2GHz (6.38GHz)
Total Memory : 6GB ECC DIMM DDR3
Channels : 3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 665MHz (1.33GHz)

Chipset
Model : HP Server (Gulftown) Uncore
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 3.2GHz (6.38GHz)
Total Memory : 6GB ECC DIMM DDR3
Channels : 3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 665MHz (1.33GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Micron 18JSF25672AZ-1G4F1 2GB ECC DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700E DDR3-1334 (10-10-10-27 5-37-11-6)
Memory Module : Micron 18JSF25672AZ-1G4F1 2GB ECC DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700E DDR3-1334 (10-10-10-27 5-37-11-6)
Memory Module : Micron 18JSF25672AZ-1G4F1 2GB ECC DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700E DDR3-1334 (10-10-10-27 5-37-11-6)
Memory Module : Micron 18JSF25672AZ-1G4F1 2GB ECC DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700E DDR3-1334 (10-10-10-27 5-37-11-6)
Memory Module : Micron 18JSF25672AZ-1G4F1 2GB ECC DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700E DDR3-1334 (10-10-10-27 5-37-11-6)
Memory Module : Micron 18JSF25672AZ-1G4F1 2GB ECC DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700E DDR3-1334 (10-10-10-27 5-37-11-6)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800 (192 SM4.0 1.3GHz, 1GB DDR3 1.58GHz 256-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800 (192SP 1.3GHz, 1GB DDR3 1.58GHz 256-bit)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST31500341AS (1.5TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 1TB (D:)
SEAGATE ST3146356SS (146.8GB, SASCSI, SCSI-5, 3.5", 15015rpm) : 137GB (C:)
Hitachi HDS721010KLA330 (2TB, USB/SATA, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 2TB (E:)
TSSTcorp CDDVDW TS-T633A (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
Data (D:) : 1TB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31500341AS (1.5TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
SYSTEM : 2GB (NTFS)
Krystal_2TB (E:) : 2TB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDS721010KLA330 (2TB, USB/SATA, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
OS (C:) : 135GB (NTFS) @ SEAGATE ST3146356SS (146.8GB, SASCSI, SCSI-5, 3.5", 15015rpm)
Optical Drive (F:) : N/A @ TSSTcorp CDDVDW TS-T633A (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : HP LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : SMSC SCH5317-B
Audio Device : Creative Labs Creative X-Fi Audio Processor
Disk Controller : HP ICH8R (ICH8) SATA RAID Controller
Disk Controller : LSI Logic SAS 3000 series, 4-port with 1064E -StorPort
USB Controller 1 : HP USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : HP USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : HP USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : HP USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : HP USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : HP USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : HP USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : HP USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : HP FW322/323 IEEE1394 OHCI FireWire Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : PDF Complete Converter (2400x2400, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : HP LaserJet 4L (300x300)
Printer : Adobe PDF Converter (4000x4000, Colour)
Printer : Canon Pro9000 (USB, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 6.0

Performance Enhancing Tips
Warning 225 : CPU is not a production version but ES.
Warning 100 : Large memory sizes should be made of Registered/Buffered memory.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-13-2011, 07:00 AM
insalacom insalacom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: San Diego, California USA
Posts: 31
Default Re: "Pro Tools Application has stopped working"

I get the same "Pro Tools Application has stopped working".

Running Pro Tools 9.03, I have two separate bootable Drives, one Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit, and Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit. I have all the updates except SP1. I have tried all the recommendations. I get the message and wait forever, it never comes up. I looked at system and it says ProTools is running. I have the Asus D2X sound card and Cakewalk sees the ASIO driver for it, so there is an audio device present.

I tried all the suggestions 1.) bcdedit.exe /set {current} nx AlwaysOff, 2.) msconfig.exe

Does the same thing.

This is almost like when my son was running ProTools 7 and he upgraded to IE8 and the DLL made it do this same thing.

I don’t think Avid has bought into Microsoft Windows yet.

So I’m out my money till somebody figures this one out.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-09-2011, 09:41 PM
insalacom insalacom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: San Diego, California USA
Posts: 31
Default Re: "Pro Tools Application has stopped working"

I found the problem. I first had to wipe Win7 re-installed Win 7, and added PC Tools Performance toolkit.

Just as before I installed Protools 9.0 then 9.02. I then installed the drive from the iLok page iLokClientHelperSetup.exe. At this point ProTools still didn't launch.

I then went to the Pace page and installed DriverSetup.exe ... now ProTools launches.

I actually tried to install DriverSetup.exe the first time but it would not install on my Win 7 32 and 64 builds. It was only after I optimized the new build with PC Tools Performance toolkit did it actually install the driver. My boot and launch times are incredibly fast now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pro Tools Application has stopped working" badjack Windows 1 05-16-2013 07:57 PM
"Pro Tools application has stopped working" Sandra report inside... JLiRD808 Windows 2 09-15-2012 09:27 AM
need help"Pro Tools Application has stopped working" cab7220 Windows 12 05-17-2011 12:11 AM
"Pro Tools Application Has Stopped Working"... shanex100 Windows 0 03-08-2011 03:33 PM
"Pro Tools application has stopped working" NShukla Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 03-19-2009 08:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com