Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2011, 03:41 PM
cab7220 cab7220 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
Default need help"Pro Tools Application has stopped working"

Just picked up pt9 and an mbox3, after i purchased a new 'gaming' computer(everything else runs very smoothly and fast, games/movies/web/music/editing software). PT9 won't launch it gives the error below. I've tried all the optimizing stuff and removing then reinstalling pt9/drivers. Still no luck...getting fed up. (i have no idea what all those letters and numbers stand for, so if someone could shed some light on this). Also I had pt8 on here for a short amount of time, but deleted all that. dunno if there could be some hidden files, and i have sessions from pt8 in my documents.

By the way i can pull up the mbox interface and hear it through my monitors/headphones, so that doesn't seem to be a problem, and no ilok errors either.

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: ProTools.exe
Application Version: 9.0.2.74
Application Timestamp: 4d6f1c20
Fault Module Name: ntdll.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7601.17514
Fault Module Timestamp: 4ce7ba58
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00046cf4
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: abcc
Additional Information 2: abcc8f7853b48d9807d6d51eb1fa5df9
Additional Information 3: abcc
Additional Information 4: abcc8f7853b48d9807d6d51eb1fa5df9

< Processor >
Model: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @
3.07GHz
Speed: 3.2GHz
Cores per Processor: 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core: 2 Unit(s)
Type: Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache: 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64
byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache: 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64
byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache: 8MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive,
64 byte line size, 8 threads sharing

< Computer >
Mainboard: Asus P6X58D-E
BIOS: AMI 0405 10/04/2010
Bus(es): ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/
SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support: No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (:Yes
Total Memory: 12GB DIMM DDR3

< Chipset >
Model: ASUS X58 I/O Hub
Front Side Bus Speed: 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz)

< Chipset >
Model: Intel Core Desktop (Bloomfield) UnCore
Front Side Bus Speed: 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz)
Total Memory: 12GB DIMM DDR3
Channels: 3
Memory Bus Speed: 2x 536MHz (1GHz)

< Memory Module(s) >
Memory Module: SanMax ModulePartNumber00 4GB DIMM PC8500U
Memory Module: SanMax ModulePartNumber02 4GB DIMM PC8500U
Memory Module: SanMax ModulePartNumber04 4GB DIMM PC8500U

< Video System >
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti (256 SM5.0 1.8GHz,
1GB, PCIe 2.00 x16)

< Graphics Processor >
OpenCL Processor: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti (256SP 8C 1.8GHz,
961.6MB)
CUDA Processor: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti (256SP 8C 1.8GHz,
961.6MB)
Compute Shader Processor: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti (256SP 1.8GHz,
993.4MB)

< Storage Devices >
WDC WD1002FAEX-007BA0 (1TB, SA:932GB (C:)
Seagate ST332062 6Q:298GB (E:)
TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S243D (SATA:N/A (D:)

< Logical Storage Devices >
System Reserved: 100MB (NTFS)
Stuff (E:): 298GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST332062
6QF2 (320GB, USB, 3.5")
Hard Disk (C:): 931GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1002FAEX-007BA0 (1TB,
SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ)
Optical Drive (D:): N/A @ TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S243D (SATA150, DVD+-
RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

< Peripherals >
LPC Hub Controller 1: ASUS LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1: T0 A5-13
Audio Device: ASUS HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec: Realtek Semiconductor High Definition Audio
Audio Device: EVGA 0E0Ch
Audio Codec: nVidia 0016h
Audio Codec: nVidia 0016h
Audio Codec: nVidia 0016h
Disk Controller: ASUS 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller: ASUS 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller: ASUS 88SE91A3 SATA-600 Controller
USB Controller 1: ASUS USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2: ASUS USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3: ASUS USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4: ASUS USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5: ASUS USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6: ASUS USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7: ASUS USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8: ASUS USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1: ASUS VT6306 VIA Fire II IEEE-1394 OHCI Link
Layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1: Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

< Printers and Faxes >
Printer: Send To Microsoft OneNote 2010 Driver
(1200x1200, Colour)
Printer: Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600,
Colour)
Fax: Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

< Network Services >
Network Adapter: Marvell Yukon 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet
Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

< Power Management >
Mains (AC) Line Status: On-Line

< Operating System >
Windows System: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601
(Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance: x64

< Windows Experience Index >
Current System: 5.9

<<< Processor Arithmetic >>>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

< Benchmark Results >
Aggregate Arithmetic Performan:78.3GOPS
Dhrystone iSSE4.2: 91.86GIPS
Whetstone iSSE3: 66.73GFLOPS
Results Interpretation: Higher scores are better.

< Windows Experience Index >
Current Processor(s): 7.5
Results Interpretation: Higher scores are better.

< Performance vs. Speed >
Aggregate Arithmetic Performan:23.39MOPS/MHz
Dhrystone iSSE4.2: 27.44MIPS/MHz
Whetstone iSSE3: 19.94MFLOPS/MHz
Results Interpretation: Higher scores are better.

< Performance vs. Power >
Processor(s) Power: 130.00W
Aggregate Arithmetic Performan:602.25MOPS/W
Dhrystone iSSE4.2: 706.58MIPS/W
Whetstone iSSE3: 513.34MFLOPS/W
Results Interpretation: Higher scores are better.

< Performance Test Status >
Result ID: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @
3.07GHz (4C, 8T, 3.35GHz, Turbo, 2.14GHz IMC,
4x 256kB L2, 8MB L3)
Platform Compliance: x64
NUMA Support: No
SMP (Multi-Processor) Benchmar:Yes
Total Test Threads: 8
Multi-Core Test: Yes
Cores per Processor: 4
SMT (Multi-Threaded) Benchmark:Yes
Threads per Core: 2
Processor Affinity: P0C0T0 P0C1T0 P0C2T0 P0C3T0 P0C0T1 P0C1T1
P0C2T1 P0C3T1
System Timer: 3MHz
Number of Runs: 64000 / 640

< Processor >
Model: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @
3.07GHz
Speed: 3.35GHz
Peak Processing Performance (P:51.33GFLOPS
Adjusted Peak Performance (APP:15.4WG
Cores per Processor: 4 Unit(s)
Type: Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache: 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64
byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache: 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64
byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache: 8MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive,
64 byte line size, 8 threads sharing

< Memory Controller >
Integrated in Processor: Yes
Speed: 2.14GHz

< Features >
SSE Technology: Yes
SSE2 Technology: Yes
SSE3 Technology: Yes
Supplemental SSE3 Technology: Yes
SSE4.1 Technology: Yes
SSE4.2 Technology: Yes
AVX - Advanced Vector eXtensio:No
FMA - Fused Multiply/Add eXten:No
SSE4A Technology: No
FMA4 - 4 Operands Fused Multip:No
HTT - Hyper-Threading Technolo:Yes[/SIZE][/SIZE]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2011, 08:22 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,450
Default Re: need help"Pro Tools Application has stopped working"

Someone feel free to correct me, but I believe this:
FireWire/1394 Controller 1: ASUS VT6306 VIA Fire II IEEE-1394 OHCI Link
may be an issue as I thought VIA firewire was not compatible with Pro Tools(which prefers a TI firewire controller). Have you done ALL the required system teaks as described in the Getting Started Guide? Like turning off AERO and UN-checking the power management feature on all USB ports? That's in Control Panel>System>Device Manager>USB Root Hub. Double-click on each instance and hit the last tab and UNcheck the box for each. Also, could you explain exactly what you have for hard drives, and did you install all your software on the C: drive(you should). You need to be recording to a separate hard drive that meets certain criteria(like 7200 rpm and no "green" drives are allowed).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2011, 09:37 PM
cab7220 cab7220 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
Default Re: need help"Pro Tools Application has stopped working"

hey, i installed everything to the C: , don't have pt9 recording to anything cause it wont' even load up to make and choices lol. and yes i did the usb port thing in the device manager. also i can't even find that firewire thing, i don't have a physical card for it, using the usb mbox which works 100%. Could it have anything to do with my BIOS, just checked and it is dated april 10th 2010. , i've updated my nvidia cards too. My system has this EPU-6 engine which seems to control power, i've put it on 'turbo' (no power saving, i think). Also when i click on Pro Tools 9 my computer lags a bit then a notice pops up and changes my windows 7 theme back to its default. then an error notice comes up on with that APPCRASH report.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2011, 10:29 PM
Dot Dot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 289
Default Re: need help"Pro Tools Application has stopped working"

I think it could be RAM, try switching your rams in your motherboard.

FireWire/1394 Controller 1: ASUS VT6306 VIA Fire II IEEE-1394 OHCI Link

VIA chips is not officially supported, however i used It with no issues earlier, now i'm using T.I. Chip FW but i don't see any difference in PT performance.
Also i'd suggest un-installing Realtek HD audio and disabling it in bios. and of course turn off your wifi when you turn on PT
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2011, 04:27 AM
jntracks jntracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 245
Default Re: need help"Pro Tools Application has stopped working"

i've also successfully used the VIA firewire chip onboard my ASUS motherboard. but it's true the pro tools officially supports the texas instruments firewire card.

if this turns out to be the problem, you'll have to buy a firewire card with the texas instruments chipset. it's a different piece of hardware from the one in your motherboard.

but i'm not sure that's the problem.

what exactly is the error? you say see below but i don't see an error message? did i miss it in my reading?
__________________
-j

www.jntracks.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2011, 12:14 PM
cab7220 cab7220 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
Default Re: need help"Pro Tools Application has stopped working"

here is the error that or 'event' that happens when i click to open up pt9, pt9 itself doesn't even open up, my computer just lags then a message pops up with this.

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: ProTools.exe
Application Version: 9.0.2.74
Application Timestamp: 4d6f1c20
Fault Module Name: ntdll.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7601.17514
Fault Module Timestamp: 4ce7ba58
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00046cf4
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: abcc
Additional Information 2: abcc8f7853b48d9807d6d51eb1fa5df9
Additional Information 3: abcc
Additional Information 4: abcc8f7853b48d9807d6d51eb1fa5df9
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2011, 01:00 PM
Dot Dot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 289
Default Re: need help"Pro Tools Application has stopped working"

do you run PT as admin ?? i checked error msg and some people had issue with 32bit software on 64bit OS. however i never had issues with that.

click PT9 icon>>properties>> compability>> check disable windows composition, and run this program as an administrator.

also did you try switching RAM memory around as i mentioned before?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2011, 01:05 PM
Dot Dot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 289
Default Re: need help"Pro Tools Application has stopped working"

TAKEN FROM MICROSOFT FORUM:

The causes of ntdll.dll error messages can vary greatly. However, most ntdll.dll errors result from a corrupt or damaged version of the ntdll.dll file itself, corrupt hardware drivers, or issues between Windows and other programs.

NOTE: THIRD PARTY SOFTWARE DISCLAIMER
Using Third Party Software, including hardware drivers can cause serious problems that may prevent your computer from booting properly. Microsoft cannot guarantee that any problems resulting from the use of Third Party Software can be solved. Using Third Party Software is at your own risk.

Method 1: Perform a clean boot
Note: If the computer is connected to a network, network policy settings may prevent you from following these steps. We strongly recommend that you do not use the System Configuration utility to modify the advanced boot options on the computer unless a Microsoft support engineer directs you to do this. Doing this may make the computer unusable.

1. Log on to the computer by using an account that has administrator rights.
2. Click Start, type msconfig.exe in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER to start the System Configuration Utility. If you are prompted for an administrator password or for confirmation, type your password, or click Continue.
3. On the General tab, click Selective Startup, and then click to clear the Load startup items check box. (The Use Original Boot.ini check box is unavailable.)
4. On the Services tab, click to select the Hide all Microsoft services check box, and then click Disable all.
Note Following this step lets Microsoft services continue to run. These services include Networking, Plug and Play, Event Logging, Error Reporting, and other services. If you disable these services, you may permanently delete all restore points. Do not do this if you want to use the System Restore utility together with existing restore points.
5. Click OK, and then click Restart.

Note: Reset the computer to start as usual
After you have finished troubleshooting, follow these steps to reset the computer to start as usual:
1. Click Start, type msconfig.exe in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER.If you are prompted for an administrator password or for confirmation, type your password, or click Continue.
2. On the General tab, click the Normal Startup option, and then click OK.
3. When you are prompted to restart the computer, click Restart.





maybe your ntdll.dll file is corrupted, try looking for it online and exchanging it. I remember 1s I was getting pro tools 8 msg about some dll file, and i exchanged it and problem disappeared
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-16-2011, 01:29 PM
cab7220 cab7220 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
Default Re: need help"Pro Tools Application has stopped working"

hey guys i've tried all that, gunna try to replace the dll file. still the curious thing is, when i load pro tools 9 it changes my theme... so i dunno what thats all about
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-16-2011, 02:33 PM
tonepad tonepad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal USA
Posts: 834
Default Re: need help"Pro Tools Application has stopped working"

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=349411

have you run these tweaks? there some magic bullets in there esp DEP and USB bus tweaks, but most of these are a "must do" deal.

Good Luck
__________________
My day job:

Wilson Dyer MPSE
Sound Supervisor: NCIS Los Angeles, CBS Television
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pro Tools Application has stopped working" badjack Windows 1 05-16-2013 07:57 PM
"Pro Tools application has stopped working" Sandra report inside... JLiRD808 Windows 2 09-15-2012 09:27 AM
"Pro Tools Application has stopped working" mikeh001 Windows 8 08-09-2011 09:41 PM
"Pro Tools Application Has Stopped Working"... shanex100 Windows 0 03-08-2011 03:33 PM
"Pro Tools application has stopped working" NShukla Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 03-19-2009 08:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com