Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2010, 12:21 PM
dannielexists dannielexists is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Miami
Posts: 13
Angry Transfuser stopped working: "set the correct path on set up page"

Following an insane research, I was able to find an update that allowed me to run transfuser on a pc w windows 7 (mpowered PT).

After several months of tranquility and happiness, I opened it today and I got the following messages:

1) Left hand side of transfuser (track/audio box): "the path could not be opened maybe the file is corrupt. Try to reinstall."

2) If I drag any of the presets in, a box pops up and states this: "The following content files are missing. Set the correct path on setup page and make sure an ilok with a valid license is available". Then adds: "Transfuser content - file corrupted. Please reinstall and reinstate transfuser."

I obviously, reinstalled the ilok, transfuser and even protools and the instrument still doesnt run.

If any of you guys think has ANY idea, please let me know. Thank you in advance. As always, your help is highly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2010, 02:58 PM
bootybandit bootybandit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Paris, France - Detroit, U.S.A.
Posts: 114
Default Re: Transfuser stopped working: "set the correct path on set up page"

This is already in the forum, I believe that you must dump the preferences database. Search "transfuser".............it's there!
__________________

Healing the world through music.................

Sony Vaio Laptop|2 Core P8700 2.53 Ghz 8 Gb Ram|Win8 x64
PT 9.0.6|Cubase 7|Samplitude Pro X|Reason 5|Spectrasonics|Komplete
RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Akai LPD8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2010, 06:37 PM
dannielexists dannielexists is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Miami
Posts: 13
Default Re: Transfuser stopped working: "set the correct path on set up page"

Thanks. Will do a search. By the way, how do you dump the preference data base??!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pro Tools application has stopped working" Sandra report inside... JLiRD808 Windows 2 09-15-2012 09:27 AM
"Pro Tools Application has stopped working" mikeh001 Windows 8 08-09-2011 09:41 PM
"a-z" button stops working on Edit page ilovemyssl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-05-2011 02:30 PM
"Pro Tools Application Has Stopped Working"... shanex100 Windows 0 03-08-2011 03:33 PM
"Next start/end"- shortcut stopped working...? renbak Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-07-2010 02:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com