Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2010, 12:09 AM
Albert VS Albert VS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 13
Default Can PT 8 run on two different 002's?

I've got a Digi console 002 in storage (was broken but had it repaired) and am using a newer 002 R modified by Black Lion Audio. I've just bought a Rok Box Elite recording computer (with i7 Intel chip!!) and a PT 8 software upgrade disc.

The engineer installing the PT 8 software into my new computer says he will need one of the 002's to configure PT 8 and the new computer. If I ship him the 002 console I'm not using, will the newer 002R version work with the configuration he's installing in the computer? (He didn't know).

The reason I ask is because I also bought a Pace I-Lok key and some Digi plug ins, and am wondering if the 002's serial number is somehow "locked" into the system during installation of PT 8 on the computer and I-Lok. I don't want to end up with a computer that will only work with by "back up" 002 that I won't be using for long.
Does anyone know if the 002's are "interchangeable" with the computer when it's running PT 8 and the I-Lok key?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2010, 04:08 AM
irishharry irishharry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 163
Default Re: Can PT 8 run on two different 002's?

They will both work fine. The hardware isn't locked to the software.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2010, 12:34 AM
Albert VS Albert VS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 13
Default Re: Can PT 8 run on two different 002's?

Thanks for responding, Irish. It did seem like a dumb question, but the main reason I asked is because the 002 console that I'm sending to PCAudiolabs for the configuration of their Rok Box Elite computer and PT 8 won't be the same DAW as I'm actually going to use after the computer is finished.

I've ordered a newer 002R with Command 8, modified by Black Lion Audio, which will be here in about 2-3 weeks, and saw a thread here about PT8 not "recognizing" the Command 8 unless you mess around with the configuration to enable the Command 8 to "talk" to the 002 R with PT 8.

As PCAudiolabs is building the computer for me and installing the PT 8 software, I wanted them to deal with the configuration issues, since I'm a newbie to PT setups and have had major issues getting my older 002 console and computer working properly..... believe it or not, I've spent about 95% of my time getting PT to work right, so I don't want the same thing to happen all over again. My problems have been caused by a computer that wasn't built with Digi-approved parts inside, so I kept getting DAE error codes that drove me insane....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2010, 08:22 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,920
Default Re: Can PT 8 run on two different 002's?

You're obviously not running on a Mac, are you? This is the Mac forum, but you still got your answer, yes? ProTools doesn't care about WHICH device it is, as long as there is one connected.

Now, since you're getting the Command-8 and, I assume, running on Windows, you WILL have other setup issues once it arrives. If I were you, I'd schedule another appointment with your install guy and have him setup the Command-8 when you get it.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2010, 11:24 PM
Albert VS Albert VS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 13
Default Re: Can PT 8 run on two different 002's?

Hi Eric,
Oops, I was doing some research on getting a Mac Pro when I was on the Mac forum and then decided to ask the question about the PT 8 config regarding the Command 8.

I'm buying a Mac Pro to run East West QL Composers Collection, should have bought a Mac Pro to run PT 8 as well......

By the way, by seeing your logo, I assume you have a studio that I can hire to do some professional mixdowns and mastering?

Cheers,

Albert
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2010, 08:18 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,920
Default Re: Can PT 8 run on two different 002's?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Albert VS View Post
By the way, by seeing your logo, I assume you have a studio that I can hire to do some professional mixdowns and mastering?
Nope, sorry. We're privately owned non-commercial.

I'd recommend the guys at Studio West in SD. http://www.studiowest.com/ Great people, great gear, and LOTS of ProTools help as they're a certified training center. You're in a good town to get lots of help!!

Good luck!
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-13-2010, 08:30 AM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: Can PT 8 run on two different 002's?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Albert VS View Post
Thanks for responding, Irish. It did seem like a dumb question, but the main reason I asked is because the 002 console that I'm sending to PCAudiolabs for the configuration of their Rok Box Elite computer and PT 8 won't be the same DAW as I'm actually going to use after the computer is finished.

I've ordered a newer 002R with Command 8, modified by Black Lion Audio, which will be here in about 2-3 weeks, and saw a thread here about PT8 not "recognizing" the Command 8 unless you mess around with the configuration to enable the Command 8 to "talk" to the 002 R with PT 8.

As PCAudiolabs is building the computer for me and installing the PT 8 software, I wanted them to deal with the configuration issues, since I'm a newbie to PT setups and have had major issues getting my older 002 console and computer working properly..... believe it or not, I've spent about 95% of my time getting PT to work right, so I don't want the same thing to happen all over again. My problems have been caused by a computer that wasn't built with Digi-approved parts inside, so I kept getting DAE error codes that drove me insane....
From what I understand after installing PT several times (although I do not have a Command 8) is that you need to connect it during install. But check the digi site to see if there is an installer for after the fact installation.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USING TWO 002's pav 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 08-24-2009 09:43 PM
Two 002's together? Studio Tech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-13-2007 06:40 PM
I got one of the first 002's... Jerry J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-25-2006 08:39 AM
2 002's? edytnbch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-25-2004 08:12 PM
Using 2 002's together? APinkFloydSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-30-2003 03:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com