Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2003, 05:26 AM
rj333 rj333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 61
Default Midi Thru to Drum Module Help?

Would someone please help with an external drum machine that I need to connect to a Korg Triton Sound Module and have Protools play to the drum machine.
What I have done:
- I have connected the Midi Thru from the the Digi Rack 002 to the IN of the Drum machine.
- Audio Output from Drum machine to a channel strip on the external mixer.
- On the drum midi track, I set it to none and that's as far as I can get and getting only guitar sound no drum at all.
Does any know of anything else that I need to do to make this work.
Thanks much
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2003, 06:41 AM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: Midi Thru to Drum Module Help?

you got it backwards.

1) connect audio output to mixer
2) connect keyboard midi out to 002R midi in
3) connect 002R midi out to drum machine midi in
4) create midi track in PT. set input to 002R midi in / all channels. set output to 002R midi out / channel 10.
5) make sure midi > midi thru is enabled.
6) rec arm the midi track
7) bang on keyboard to make sound.
8) click the P on the midi track to bring up the patch selector and choose drum program from drum machine.
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2003, 06:44 AM
mikeW mikeW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston
Posts: 125
Default Re: Midi Thru to Drum Module Help?

Assuming your sequence is on your PC, try connecting your Digi MIDI Out to the Korg midi in, Korg midi thru to the drum machine midi in. Set the drum machine midi channel to 10. Make sure nothing is assigned to channel 10 on the Korg. Set your sequence up to send drum data to channel 10.
__________________
mike w
002Rack, Asus A7V8x-x, XP2500+ Barton, 1GB DDR333, 120GB x2 HDDs, ATI Radeon 9000
DaveC = 32 + 6 aux
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2003, 06:56 AM
rj333 rj333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 61
Default Re: Midi Thru to Drum Module Help?

Thank you all. I did exactly as you mention in your response MikeW but the only thing was my drum track on the computer was on channel 9 instead of 10. I will try to reassign track 9 to 10 from within the sequence program.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Midi Setup issue with TD-15(V-Drum module) Armando MIDI 1 03-27-2013 07:57 AM
MIDI from a drum module into PT to resample? c0yle MIDI 6 03-04-2011 04:27 PM
Bandstand, or General MIDI drum module Elwood54 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-03-2007 06:16 PM
MIDI Set-up for Roland TD-3 Drum Module? vivaknievel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-22-2006 04:26 AM
hookin up drum module - synth - and protools via midi SixChurchStreet MIDI 2 01-12-2002 11:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com