Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2003, 10:50 AM
Captain_Pants Captain_Pants is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,993
Default Midi Bermuda Triangles....Help!!

I have never encountered this before, of all MIDI bugs I have run into.

I have a certain Drum loop tha tI have looped and looped and looped, well, it turns out that about after 2 minutes worth of looped track, the midi grid, even though ON grid, is off, and now the first notes of my pested 1-bar are missing. Ive seen this before, so I normally will just quantize again, and repaste, that fixes it. This time though, when that little gap opens up, and I try to manually place a note in the space to fix the missing notes, the note will just dissapear. placed, then missing! if some how a note does end up on this magical Bermuda, and I want to delete it, it will remain forever. I can drag a the note out of the place, only to find another note underneath it, and this will occure a million times or so. even if I highlight the WHOLE track, and hit the "del" button, that note will still remain there... wierd?!?!?!?!
=-Ben
__________________
Ill suffer winter alone;
ten thousand miles from home...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2003, 05:25 AM
funkdefino funkdefino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Miami Beach, FL
Posts: 390
Default Re: Midi Bermuda Triangles....Help!!

This is just a guess since something nearly identical has happened to me in other programs.

I think you may be assuming that your loop is perfect which it probably is not. Quantizing can make each note hit on beat, but it can also shorten the length of a loop by moving notes on beat. I would suggest analyzing the original un-looped file and make sure that everything is where it should be and ends **exactly** on bar.

I hope this helps!

If you want you can export your track as a midi file and send it to me. I will take a look and see if I can nail it down. [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]

[email protected]
__________________
WOW! What is that a .38?

38, 39 what ever it takes.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2003, 05:41 PM
Captain_Pants Captain_Pants is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,993
Default Re: Midi Bermuda Triangles....Help!!

Funk, thanks for the reply, sorry, I didnt see it earlier, and just ran into my problem again while coming back to "the session" Actually, my problem is terible... and there is no cure..

The midi note is pasted in place, I cannot remove it. I hit delete on it nothing happens, I click and drag the note, and the note drags, but another one is underneath the one I drug out of there, and it will continue into eternity. there is never "Not" a note there. There is no deleting of this note... What the Hell is up??!?!?

Eventually, I will get a "Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library Error from Program ProtoolsLE.exe"
And the program terminates..

Any ideas? DIGI help? This is a good session otherwise..
__________________
Ill suffer winter alone;
ten thousand miles from home...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2003, 07:03 PM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: Midi Bermuda Triangles....Help!!

I don't typically use midi that much, but see if this does any good: Make a new temporary session and import the midi track into it, then see if it encounters problems there, if not, just reimport the midi track into the original session.
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dr 770 (boss dr rhythm 770) as midi controller/midi output to 11r midi input yellow Eleven Rack 1 05-04-2012 03:33 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 12:06 AM
MIDI Questions On IMPORTING MIDI & Recording MIDI Pro Tools LE 7.4 Michaeldante MIDI 3 03-27-2009 05:42 PM
USB midi vs. din midi-(the old style midi connector) Ling Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-19-2009 02:15 PM
Structure Assigning patch with the Triangles next to patch name? VanAmp Virtual Instruments 1 09-06-2008 09:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com