Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2023, 12:13 PM
IrelandM IrelandM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Dundonald Northern Ireland
Posts: 226
Default Red Triangle in DADMan

To DADman Users,


I should know this but what does the red triangle mean inside DADMan.
Is it a non connection or routing issue how can I resolve it on a DigiLink Port 1.


Regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2023, 12:34 PM
RobertDorn RobertDorn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 437
Default Re: Red Triangle in DADMan

Quote:
Originally Posted by IrelandM View Post
To DADman Users,


I should know this but what does the red triangle mean inside DADMan.
Is it a non connection or routing issue how can I resolve it on a DigiLink Port 1.


Regards
Sync issue with digital connections. It says the MTRX and the digital connected device don’t have a clock sync.
__________________
Apple MacBook Pro M2 Max, 96GB ram | Pro Tools HDX | Avid MTRX | Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.12 | macOS 13.6.3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2023, 12:40 PM
RobertDorn RobertDorn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 437
Default Re: Red Triangle in DADMan

Oh and regarding how to solve: red triangle can mean 2 things: the device connected to the MTRX is turned off. Then just turn it on.

If your HDX / HD Native is powered on and connected to your computer and digilink is connected to the MTRX unit, you can solve it in the most bottom section in DADMan: first tab 'Sync' and then at the right column 'Adapt to' set to 'Digilink 1' . That way when you open pro tools sessions at different sample rates, HDX / HD Native will be clocked to the PT session sample rate and the MTRX automatically locks to the sample rate of HDX / HD native e.g. your Pro Tools sessions sample rate.
__________________
Apple MacBook Pro M2 Max, 96GB ram | Pro Tools HDX | Avid MTRX | Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.12 | macOS 13.6.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2023, 01:45 PM
IrelandM IrelandM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Dundonald Northern Ireland
Posts: 226
Default Re: Red Triangle in DADMan

Hi RobertDorn,


I think it could be related to power as the Native Thunderbolt HD is not showing a red light on the front maybe because I have power going to it through a usb 3.0 hub and not directly of my Mac.


The sync settings in DADMan are

Synchronization
Sync source internal
Sync out word clock
Sync term HZ
Digi delay (smplls) 7

Sampling
Sample rate 48KHz
Adapt to Internal (should this be DigiLink1)?.


Regards
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2023, 02:10 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,867
Default Re: Red Triangle in DADMan

Quote:
Originally Posted by IrelandM View Post
Hi RobertDorn,


I think it could be related to power as the Native Thunderbolt HD is not showing a red light on the front maybe because I have power going to it through a usb 3.0 hub and not directly of my Mac.


The sync settings in DADMan are

Synchronization
Sync source internal
Sync out word clock
Sync term HZ
Digi delay (smplls) 7

Sampling
Sample rate 48KHz
Adapt to Internal (should this be DigiLink1)?.


Regards

Hi, Just a thought..

Did you install a new driver and not allow the install in security and privacy.. Been there and done that once-:) Last install I had to install the HD Driver twice for it to take for some reason.
Then restart the computer.

G
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer/Protools 24.3.1 Ultimate, MTRXII-TB3, DADMAN MOM, Cisco SG350-10MP EthernetHUB, KLANG:quelle 4 Channel Dante™Headphone Amp, DVS,MADI, Mac Studio Ultra,128 RAM/4TB SSD, Ventura 13.6.7, DP 11.3.2, Logic Pro X 11.0.1 DOLBY ATMOS Facility/MPSE Motion Picture Sound Editors Avid Certified Professional ProTools/Dolby ATMOS
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2023, 02:34 PM
RobertDorn RobertDorn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 437
Default Re: Red Triangle in DADMan

Quote:
Originally Posted by IrelandM View Post
Hi RobertDorn,


I think it could be related to power as the Native Thunderbolt HD is not showing a red light on the front maybe because I have power going to it through a usb 3.0 hub and not directly of my Mac.


The sync settings in DADMan are

Synchronization
Sync source internal
Sync out word clock
Sync term HZ
Digi delay (smplls) 7

Sampling
Sample rate 48KHz
Adapt to Internal (should this be DigiLink1)?.


Regards
Connect your HD Native box directly to your Mac’s Thunderbolt port. It’s a Thunderbolt interface and a USB 3.0 hub will not provide the right connection. Though USB-c and Thunderbolt 3 have exact the same physical connector, they’re definitely not the same.

As for your DADman settings, please select ‘adapt to Digilink’ to ensure you will have a stable clock between your MTRX and your HD native interface at whichever Pro Tools session sample rate.
__________________
Apple MacBook Pro M2 Max, 96GB ram | Pro Tools HDX | Avid MTRX | Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.12 | macOS 13.6.3
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-15-2023, 03:02 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,867
Default Re: Red Triangle in DADMan

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertDorn View Post
Connect your HD Native box directly to your Mac’s Thunderbolt port. It’s a Thunderbolt interface and a USB 3.0 hub will not provide the right connection. Though USB-c and Thunderbolt 3 have exact the same physical connector, they’re definitely not the same.

As for your DADman settings, please select ‘adapt to Digilink’ to ensure you will have a stable clock between your MTRX and your HD native interface at whichever Pro Tools session sample rate.
Ahh. That's it probably RobertDorn!!
I wizzed thru the post here and did not see that was what he did Has to be USB-C for Thunderbolt to work.

G
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer/Protools 24.3.1 Ultimate, MTRXII-TB3, DADMAN MOM, Cisco SG350-10MP EthernetHUB, KLANG:quelle 4 Channel Dante™Headphone Amp, DVS,MADI, Mac Studio Ultra,128 RAM/4TB SSD, Ventura 13.6.7, DP 11.3.2, Logic Pro X 11.0.1 DOLBY ATMOS Facility/MPSE Motion Picture Sound Editors Avid Certified Professional ProTools/Dolby ATMOS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OT: Speaker Triangle GTBannah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-30-2008 04:50 PM
little triangle jpbm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-20-2005 03:23 PM
What is this little triangle in my edit window?? Ben Jenssen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-17-2004 04:41 PM
Small triangle in waveform Dopamine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-18-2002 12:55 AM
Weird triangle wave artifacts??? littledog Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-25-2002 04:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com